Abstract

The study was performed to identify fatigue and quality of life(QOL) in thyroid cancer patients receiving low radioiodine therapy. The subjects of this study were 100 thyroid cancer patients receiving low radioiodine therapy at a university hospital. Data were collected three times, the first at the time before the start of the therapy, the second at the time before oral intake of low dose radioactive iodine, and the third after all radioiodine therapy. The measurement scales for this study were a fatigue scale made by Kim Kyung Hee(2005) and a QOL scale for thyroid cancer patients made by Dow, Ferrell & Anellos(1997). Data collection was carried from August 3 to October 15, 2010. The analysis of data was done with SPSS/WIN 17.0 using ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, ANCOVA and Stepwise multiple regression.

The results of this study were as follows.

1) The fatigue was significantly increased and the QOL was significantly decreased according to the time of data collection.

2) Some characteristics were found significantly affecting the fatigue and QOL of subjects in the 2nd data, while none affecting the fatigue and QOL of the subjects in the 3rd data.

3) Fatigue before diagnosis of cancer, decrease in weight, time of diagnosis and QOL from the 2nd data collection was found to predict 41.5% of the fatigue at the 3rd data. The fatigue and QOL from the 1st data collection and education level were found to predict 39.4% of the QOL at the 3rd data.

The results showed the fatigue was increasing and the QOL was decreasing during the period of low radioiodine therapy in the thyroid cancer patients. And the situation was severe as none of the factors affected subjects' fatigue and QOL in the 1st and the 2nd data were not found as the affecting factors in the 3rd data. Based on the results, the nursing interventions that can decrease fatigue and then increase QOL during the period of low radioiodine therapy should be deloved and applied to the thyroid cancer patients.

본 연구는 저용량 방사성옥소치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자의 피로와 삶의 질 및 관련 요인을 확인하기위한 상관성 연구이다. 자료수집은 2010년 8월 3일부터 10월 15일 까지 실시하였다. 연구의 대상자는 일개 대학병원의 핵의학과 외래를 방문한 갑상선암 절제술 후 저용량 방사성옥소치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자 100명이다. 저용량 방사성옥소치료 시기에 따른 자료수집은 저용량 방사성옥소치료 시작 전에 1차시, 경구용 갑상선호르몬 중단 및 저 옥소식이 시행 후, 저용량 방사성옥소 복용 직전에 2차시, 저용량 방사성옥소 복용 3일 후 3차시로 구분하여 세 차례로 이루어졌다. 본 연구에서의 피로도 측정도구는 Okuyama(2000)의 도구를 참고로 김경희(2005)가 한국인의 암 환자 피로 경험 및 정서에 맞게 개발한 암 환자 피로 측정 도구로서 총 25 문항으로 사용하였으며, 삶의 질 측정도구는 갑상선암 환자를 위한 도구인(Dow, Ferrell, & Anello, 1997) 김창희(2006)가 번역한 암 환자의 삶의 질 49문항 도구를 사용하였다. SPSS/WIN 17.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 서술통계, ANOVA, Pearson correlation, ANCOVA, Stepwise multiple regression으로 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약 하면 같다.

1) 대상자의 저용량 방사성옥소치료 시기에 따른 피로와 삶의 질은 저용량 방사성옥소치료 1차시, 2차시, 3차시 피로는 유의하게 증가 되고 삶의 질은 유의하게 감소되었다.

2) 2차시에는 일부 대상자의 특성요인이 이들의 피로와 삶의 질에 영향이 나타났으나 3차시에는 피로와 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 특성 요인이 없었다.

3) 저용량 방사성옥소치료 2차시 피로는 결혼상태, 월수입, 방사성옥소 1차시 피로의 영향 요인으로 49.9%로 나타났다. 대상자의 저용량 방사성옥소치료 2차시 삶의 질은 암 진단 전 사회활동, 종교(기독교), 암 진단 전 건강상태, 방사성옥소 1차시 피로가 삶의 질 영향 요인으로 32.9%로 나타났다.

대상자의 저용량 방사성옥소치료를 받는 3차시 피로는 암 진단 전 평소 피로도, 체중증가, 2차시 피로, 암 진단 시기, 2차시 삶의 질이 피로의 영향 요인으로 41.5%로 나타났다, 대상자의 저용량 방사성옥소치료를 받는 3차시 삶의 질은 1차시 피로, 1차시 삶의 질, 교육정도(고졸)가 삶의 질 영향 요인으로 39.4%로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 저용량 방사성옥소치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자들의 피로와 삶의 질은 치료 종료 시인 3차시에는 영향을 미치는 특성 요인이 전혀 없을 정도로 피로가 증가되고 삶의 질이 감소함을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 저용량 방사성옥소치료 시기에 따라 피로를 저하시키고 삶의 질을 증진 시킬 수 있는 간호중재가 필요함을 알 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과를 토대로 하여 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다.

1) 저용량 방사성옥소치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자의 치료시기에 따라 피로를 저하시키고 삶의 질을 증진 시키는 간호중재 프로그램을 개발하고 이의 효과를 검증하는 연구를 제언한다.

2) 저용량 방사성옥소치료 후 일정 기간 동안 피로 회복의 기간을 확인하는 연구가 필요하다.