중소병원 간호사의 직무스트레스와 멘토링의 관계

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between mentoring and job stress of nurses in minor hospitals, identify mentoring and job stress level according to demographic characteristics, and provide basic data for effective mentoring programs. A total of 193 nurses had participated in this study. Data collection was conducted at 13 minor hospitals in Gyeongbuk, Gyeonggi and Gangwon Province in Korea, from Aug. 15th to Sep. 30th, 2010. Job stress and mentoring were measured using Job Stress Scale(1984) and Mentoring Function Scale(1988). Data analysis was conducted using SPSS WIN program version 14.0 and descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson's Correlation were used to answer research questions.

2) Mean of mentoring level was 3.41±0.49, and ‘role model’ was the highest sub-area in mentoring (3.55±0.60).

3) Mentoring level was significantly different according to job motivation in nurses (F=2.82, p= .029). Nurses who answered ‘residence’ (3.45±0.46), ‘working condition’ (3.53±0.27), and ‘not having place to move’ (2.92±0.72) showed higher level of mentoring than others.

4) Job stress was significantly different according to years of working experiences in nurses (F=3.38, p= .043). Nurses who have working experiences less than 1 to 2 years (3.72±0.45) showed significantly high level of job stress compared to nurses less than 1 year (3.49±0.49).

In conclusion, even though formal mentoring but also informal mentoring programs have been provided to control nurses'stress in minor hospitals but nurses still showed high level of stress. Nurses showed high level of job stress because of ‘over workload’ and nurses who have working experiences less than 1-2 years showed high level of job stress. Based on the finding, mentoring programs focused on nurses who experience over workload and have a few years of working experiences need to be developed and provided.

본 연구의 목적은 중소병원에서 근무하는 간호사의 직무스트레스와 멘토링 정도 및 그 관계를 알아보고, 이들의 특성에 따른 직무스트레스와 멘토링 수준을 파악함으로써 중소병원 간호사의 효율적 업무향상을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 연구대상자는 경북 및 경기도와 강원도에 소재한 300병상 이하의 13개 병원에서 근무하는 간호사 193명에게 이루어졌고 자료수집 기간은 2010년 8월 15일부터 9월 30일까지 시행하였다. 연구도구로 직무스트레스는 구미옥, 김매자(1984)가 개발하고 안미경(2003)이 수정·보완한 도구를 이용하여 측정하였고, 멘토링은 Noe(1988)가 개발한 Mentoring Function Scale(1988)을 곽인정(2004)이 번역하고 수정한 도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS WIN 14.0 을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson’s Correlation 방법으로 분석하였다.

1) 대상자의 직무스트레스 정도를 살펴본 결과, 총 직무스트레스 정도는 3.61±0.46점으로 나타났으며, 하부영역으로는 업무량 과중 영역이 3.81±0.53점으로 가장 높게 나타났다.

2) 멘토가 있다고 응답한 대상자에게 현재 멘토에 대한 멘토링 정도를 파악한 결과, 총 멘토링 정도의 평균값은 3.41±0.49점으로 나타났으며, 하부기능으로는 역할모델이 3.55±0.60점으로 가장 높게 나타났다.

3) 대상자의 근무관련 특성에 따른 멘토링 정도를 파악한 결과, 근무동기에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며(F=2.82, p= .029), 사후검증 결과에서 거주지라고 응답한 경우(3.45±0.46점)와 근무조건으로 응답한 경우(3.53±0.27점)는 이직할 곳이 없어서 라고 응답한 경우(2.92±0.72점)에 비해 멘토링 정도가 유의하게 높았다.

4) 대상자의 근무관련 특성에 따른 직무스트레스 정도 차이를 파악한 결과, 근무경력에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며(F=3.38, p= .043), 사후 검증 결과 근무경력이 1-2년 미만인 경우(3.72±0.45점)가 1년 미만인 경우(3.49±0.49점)에 비해 직무스트레스 정도가 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

결론적으로 중소병원에서는 공식적 멘토링 보다는 비공식적 멘토링이 이루어지고 있었으나 간호사의 직무스트레스 완화에 도움이 되지 못하였다.

중소병원 간호사의 직무스트레스가 가장 높게 나타난 영역은 업무량 과중이었고, 근무경력이 1-2년 미만인 간호사가 직무스트레스가 가장 높게 나타나 이들에게 맞는 중소병원형 맞춤형 멘토링 프로그램을 개발하여 적용시킬 경우 중소병원 간호사의 직무스트레스 완화 및 업무능력향상에 많은 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.