포괄적인 감염예방교육이 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 자가간호행위와 감염발생에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to analyze an effect of comprehensive education for prevention of infection on self-care performance and infection occurence in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy.

This study used a nonequivaient control group pretest · posttest design.The subjects consisted of total 65 patients, with controll group of 33 and experimental group of 32, who received one or more cycles of chemotherapy in a single university hospital in D city. The study was conducted from August 1st to September 30th, 2010.

Data were analyzed with t-test and chi-square test..

The results were as follows.

Hypothesis 1. “The patients who received comprehensive education for prevention of infection would show higher scores in self-care performance for prevention of infection than that of those who received routine education ” was accepted(t=7.84, p<.001). There was significant difference in self-care performance between control group and experimental.

Hypothesis 2. “The patients who received comprehensive education for prevention of infection would show less severity of stomatitis symptom than that of those who received routine education " was accepted(χ2=6.78

Hypothesis 3. “The patients who received comprehensive education for prevention of infection would higher levels of neutrophils than that of those who received routine education ” was rejected(t=1.99, p<.055).

In conclusion, comprehensive infection prevention education for cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy would be a nursing intervention to increase self-care performance of infection prevention and decrease severity stomatitis symptoms.

본 연구는 항암화학요법을 받는 환자에게 제공한 포괄적인 감염예방교육이 자가간호행위와 감염발생에 미치는 효과를 분석하기 위한 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계의 유사실험연구이다.

연구대상자는 D시에 소재한 1개 대학병원에서 1회이상 항암화학요법을 받은 환자 중 선전기준에 맞는 환자로 실험군 32명, 대조군 33명, 총 65명이었다. 자료수집은 2010년 8월 1일부터 9월 30일까지 이루어졌다. 실험군에게는 감염예방 유인물내용을 노트북을 이용하여 약30분간 교육하고 유인물을 제공하였다. 연구도구로는 감염예방 자가간호행위 측정도구는 이영란(2007)이 개발한 감염예방 자가간호행위 척도를 항암화학요법을 받고 있는 암환자에게 맞게 본 연구자가 수정, 보완한 도구를 사용하였고, 감염발생 측정도구는 Elier(1998)가 개발한 Oral Assessment Guide(OAG)와 절대호중구수를 이용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 17.0 프로그램을 이용하여 대상자의 동질성 검증은Chi-square test, Independent t-test를 이용하였고, 실험군과 대조군의 감염예방에 대한 자가간호행위, 절대호중구수의 사전, 사후 차이는 t-test, 구내염발생 정도차이는 Chi-square test를 이용하여 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

제 1 가설. “포괄적인 감염예방 교육을 받은 항암화학요법 환자는 일상적인 교육을 받은 항암화학요법 환자보다 감염예방 자가간호행위 점수가 높을 것이다”는 지지되었다(t=7.84, p<.001).

제 2 가설. “포괄적인 감염예방 교육을 받은 항암화학요법 환자는 일상적인 교육을 받은 항암화학요법 환자보다 구내염 증상 정도가 약할 것이다”는 지지되었다(χ2=6.78, p<.015).

제 3 가설. “포괄적인 감염예방교육을 받은 항암화학요법 환자는 일상적인 교육을 받은 항암화학요법 환자보다 절대호중구수치가 높을 것이다”는 기각되었다(t=1.99, p<.055).

결론적으로 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자를 위한 포괄적인 감염예방교육은 감염예방 자가간호행위를 증가시키고 심각한 구내염의 발생빈도를 감소시킬수 있는 간호중재임을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과를 간호교육과 임상간호에서 적극적인 활용이 요구된다.