향요법 발반사마사지가 말기암 환자의 통증, 스트레스 및 수면에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of aromatherapy and foot reflex massage on pain, stress and sleep in patients with terminal cancer. The design of this study was nonequivalent control group pretest-postest design. The subjects were fifty seven hospice and oncology patients with terminal cancer who were hospitalized in K university hospital located in D city. Twenty eight patients with terminal cancer were assigned to experimental group (aromatherapy and foot reflex massage), twenty nine patients with terminal cancer were assigned to control group(general oil foot massage). The data collection and treatments were perfomed from August, 1st to October, 9th, 2010. As for experimental treatment, the experimental group went through aromatherapy and foot reflex massage with blended oil-a mixture of Lavender, Bergamot in the ratio of 1:1, which was mixed with Hohoba carrier oil-on each foot for 15 minutes for 5 weeks. Control group went through general oil foot massage by only Hohoba carrier oil-on each foot for 15 minutes for 5 weeks. The research tools were BPI-K, Korean Version of Brief Pain Inventory, Stress Inventory by subjective stress score and urine cortisol level, Sleep Inventory by Snyder & Verran. The collected data were analysed χ²

-test, independent t-test, ANCOVA with SPSS WIN. Ver. 17.0 program.

The results of this study were as follows:

The hypothesis 1 that pain of aromatherapy and foot reflex massage experimental group was lower than that of general foot reflex massage control group was supported(t=-7.877, p<.001).

The hypothesis 2-1 that subjective stress score of aromatherapy and foot reflex massage experimental group was lower than that of general foot reflex massage control group was supported(F=42.835, p<.001).

The hypothesis 2-2 that urine cortisol level of aromatherapy and foot reflex massage experimental group was lower than that of general foot reflex massage control group was supported(F=310.694, p<0.001).

The hypothesis 3 that sleep score of aromatherapy and foot reflex massage experimental group was higher than that of general foot reflex massage control group was supported(t=5.171, p<.001).

In conclusion, Aromatherapy and foot reflex massage had a positive effect on patients with terminal cancer's pain, stress and sleep. Therefore, it is concluded that aromatherapy and foot reflex massage can be applied as a nursing intervention to improve quality of life of patients with terminal cancer.

본 연구의 목적은 향요법 발반사마사지가 말기암환자의 통증, 스트레스 및 수면에 미치는 효과를 파악하기 위한 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차 설계 연구이다. 연구대상자는 D 광역시에 소재한 K 대학병원 호스피스 및 혈액종양내과 병동에 입원한 말기암환자로 실험군 28명, 대조군 29명으로 총 57명이었다. 연구기간은 2010년 8월 1일부터 10월 9일까지 시행하였다. 실험처치는 실험군에게는 호호바 캐리어 오일에 1:1의 비율로 혼합한 라벤더, 버가못 에센셜 오일을 섞어 양발에 각각 15분씩 주2회 5주간 실시하였다. 대조군은 호호바 캐리어 오일만을 이용한 일반 발반사마사지를 양발에 각각 15분씩 주2회 5주간 실시하였다. 연구도구는 한국형 간이 통증조사지(BPI-K, Korean Version of Brief Pain Inventory), 박순영(1999)의 주관적 스트레스 점수와 요중 코티졸 수치, Snyder & Verran의 수면 측정 도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS WIN Ver. 17.0을 이용하여 χ²-test, and independent t-test, 공변량 분석으로 하였다.

제 3 가설: “실험군은 대조군보다 수면점수가 높을 것이다”는 지지되었다 (t=5.171, p<.001).

이상의 결과를 통해 향요법 발반사마사지는 말기암환자의 통증과 스트레스의 감소, 수면증진에 효과적인 중재임을 확인할 수 있었으므로 말기암환자의 삶의 질을 향상시키는 중재로 적극 활용될 수 있으리라 사료된다.