The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of sleep-inducing music on sleep pattern in persons with percutaneous transluminal coronary angiography at CCU.

Data collection was conducted at cardiac intensive care unit, K University Hospital in D city, from Sep. 3, 2010 to Oct. 4. Twenty nine subjects had participated in experimental group and 29 subjects in control group. Sleep-inducing music with eyeshield were offered in the experimental group and earplugs with eyeshield in the control group. The subjects were randomly assigned to the experimental group or control group. The quantity and quality of sleep was measured using questionnaire 7am, in the morning one day after treatment offered for each group. Data was analyzed using SPSS version 14.0 for Windows.

2. Hypothesis 2. "Scores of sleep quality in the experimental group will be higher than that of control group" was supported (t=5.26, p<.001).

3. There was no significant difference in sleep according to the demographic data of subjects in the experimental group. In the control group, there was no significant difference in sleep according to the demographic data of subjects except age and education. Subjects with the highest age and lowest level of education experienced higher quantity of sleep (F=3.94, p=.020, F=5.47, p=.010).

The findings of the study also showed that subjects with sleep-inducing music experienced better sleep than those with eyeshield and earplugs. Based on the findings, sleep-inducing music using earphones would be a meaningful part of nursing intervention programs to control sleep problems at intensive care unit.

본 연구는 수면유도음악이 심혈관중환자실 경피적 관상동맥조영술 환자의 수면양상에 미치는 효과를 확인하고자 시도한 순수실험연구이다. 자료수집기간은 2010년 9월 3일에서 2010년 10월 4일까지 이루어졌으며, D광역시 K대학교병원 심혈관중환자실 경피적 관상동맥조영술 환자 중 무작위 할당한 실험군 29명, 대조군 29명 총 58명을 연구 대상으로 하였다.

연구 절차는 경피적 관상동맥조영술 당일 오후 10시부터 다음날 오전 5시까지 실험군에게 수면유도음악과 수면안대, 대조군에게는 Sham 처치로 귀마개와 수면안대를 적용 한 후 다음날 오전 7시에 설문지를 통해 수면 양과 수면 질 점수를 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS version 14.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. “수면유도음악을 제공받은 실험군은 귀마개를 제공받은 대조군보다 수면 양 점수가 높을 것이다”라는 제1가설이 지지되었다(t=3.18, p=.002).

2. “수면유도음악을 제공받은 실험군은 귀마개를 제공받은 대조군보다 수면 질 점수가 높을 것이다”라는 제2가설이 지지되었다(t=5.26, p<.001).

3. 실험군의 경우 성별, 연령, 교육, 종교, 결혼상태, 직업유무, 월 소득에 따른 수면 양과 질 점수 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 대조군의 경우 연령이 높은 군이 수면 양 점수가 높으며 교육정도가 낮은 군이 수면 양 점수가 높은 것으로 나타났으나(F=3.94, p=.020, F=5.47, p=.010), 다른 일반적 특성에 따른 수면 양 점수는 차이가 없었다. 일반적 특성에 따른 수면 질 점수의 차이는 나타나지 않았다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 수면안대와 더불어 이어폰을 이용하여 수면유도음악을 제공받은 심혈관중환자실 경피적 관상동맥조영술 환자의 수면 양과 질이 수면안대와 귀마개를 제공받은 환자들보다 더 좋은 것으로 나타났으므로, 이어폰을 이용한 수면유도음악 제공이 중환자실 수면장애에 효과적인 간호중재라고 할 수 있다.