종합병원 간호사의 문화적 역량 조사

Abstract

This study was a descriptive research to provide baseline data development of nurses' cultural competence by investigating the cultural competence of nurses working in general hospitals. The data was collected from March 17th, 2011 to April 11th, 2011, and 257 nurses were selected who work for 2 general hospitals in Daegu City, 2 general hospitals in Gyeongbuk Province and 1 general hospital in Gyeongnam Province. The levels of cultural comfort, knowledge, awareness, and behavior were measured by self administered questionnaires. Data was analyzed using descriptive statics, t-test, ANOVA, Duncan test by the SPSS program version 12.0.

The results of this study were as follows;

First, it was found that the item mean for cultural competence was 2.21 point, 2.35 for cultural comfort, 2.09 for cultural knowledge, 2.49 for cultural awareness, and 1.86 for cultural nursing behavior.

Second, reviewing each item for cultural competence, it was found that the younger the study subjects were and the shorter their working periods were, the higher their cultural competence was. To see study subjects, cultural characteristics, it was found that the more they took foreign language classes and the higher their foreign language skills were and the more often they had contacted patients or medical professionals from different cultural backgrounds, the higher their cultural competence was.

Overall, it was found that the cultural competence of the study subjects, was low in general, and their cultural knowledge and cultural nursing behaviors were low, compared to the domain of cultural comfort and awareness. To increase the cultural competence, therefore, it is recommended to develop cultural education programs for nurses to acquire cultural knowledge and nursing behaviors.

본 연구는 종합병원에서 근무하는 간호사의 문화적 역량을 조사하여 다양한 문화권의 대상자에게 양질의 간호를 제공하기 위한 간호사의 문화적 역량 개발의 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집은 2011년 3월 17일부터 4월 11일까지 대구광역시 소재 2개 종합병원, 경상북도 소재 2개 종합병원과 경상남도 소재 1개 종합병원에 근무하는 간호사 257명을 연구대상으로 실시하였다. 문화적 수용성, 문화적 지식, 문화적 인식, 문화적 간호행위를 측정하였다. 자료분석은 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Duncan으로 분석하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 문화적 역량에 대한 전체 문항 평균은 2.21점이며 문화적 수용성의 문항 평균은 2.35점이었으며, 문화적 지식의 문항 평균은 2.09점, 문화적 인식의 문항 평균은 2.49점, 문화적 간호행위의 문항 평균은 1.86점이었다.

둘째, 문화적 역량은 대상자의 일반적 특성 중 연령이 낮을수록, 근무기간이 짧을수록 문화적 역량이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 대상자의 문화 관련 특성 중 외국어 수강경험이 있을수록, 외국어 실력이 높을수록, 다양한 문화권 환자 및 의료인 접촉이 있을수록, 문화 관련 교육 경험이 있을수록 문화적 역량이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 통해 본 연구대상 간호사의 문화적 역량은 전반적으로 낮았으며 문화적 지식과 문화적 간호행위 영역이 문화적 수용성과 인식에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 문화적 역량을 높이기 위하여 문화적 지식과 간호행위를 학습할 수 있는 다문화 관련 교육 프로그램이 개발되어야 할 것이다.