간호대학생의 병원감염관리에 대한 표준주의 인지도와 수행도

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate nursing students' awareness and performance of standard precautions in infection control at hospital and to provide meaningful information for education programs to control infection. Four hundred forty seven nursing students in D-city had participated in this study.

Nursing students' awareness and performance of standard precautions were measured using a questionnaire which was modified from standard precaution guidelines of CDC 2007. The questionnaire consists of 8 categories including hand hygiene, personal protective equipment, respiratory etiquette, patient care equipment, care of the environment, linen, safe injection practices, and worker safety. Data collection was performed from March 21 to April 3 2011. Data analysis was conducted using SPSS WIN version 18.0 and it was computed by descriptive statistics, t-test, and ANOVA.

The results of the study are as follows:

Mean of nursing students' awareness of standard precaution was 4.50 out of 5 points and mean of their performances was 4.26. Performance scores were significantly lower than awareness scores (t=9.82, p<.001). In nursing students' awareness of standard precautions, awareness scores of care equipments and instruments, safe injection practices, worker safety, respiratory etiquette, linen, personal protective equipment, hand hygiene, and care of the environment were high in order. In nursing students' performance, performance scores of worker safety, safe injection practices, patient care equipment and instruments, linen, hand hygiene, respiratory etiquette, personal protective equipment were high in order. There was no difference between nursing student's awareness and performance according to their demographic characteristics.

In conclusion, nursing students' awareness and performance of standard precautions in this study were relatively high. A nursing student' awareness of standard precaution was higher than his/her performances. Based on the findings, an education program considered low level of awareness and performance in standard precautions needs to be developed and offered to nursing students.

본 연구는 간호대학생의 병원감염관리에 대한 표준주의 인지도와 수행도를 조사하여 병원감염관리교육의 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 조사연구이다.

본 연구는 2011년 3월 21일부터 4월 3일까지 D광역시 소재 간호대학 학생 447명을 대상으로 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다.

표준주의 인지도 및 수행도 측정도구는 2007년 개정된 CDC의 표준주의지침을 번역한 내용을 수정하여 설문지로 작성하였다. 설문지의 내용은 손위생, 개인보호구 사용, 호흡기 에티켓, 환자 치료기구 및 물품관리, 환경 관리, 린넨 관리, 안전한 주사행위, 직원안전의 총 8개 영역, 36문항으로 구성하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS WIN 18.0 program의 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA를 이용하여 분석하였다.

표준주의에 대한 인지도는 5점 만점에 평균 4.50점이었고 수행도는 평균 4.26점이었으며 수행도가 인지도보다 유의하게 낮았다(t=9.82, p<.001).

표준주의에 대한 영역별 인지도는 치료기구 및 물품, 안전한 주사행위, 직원안전, 호흡기 에티켓, 린넨, 개인보호구, 손위생, 환경관리 순으로 높게 나타났다. 수행도는 직원안전, 안전한 주사행위, 치료기구 및 물품, 린넨, 손위생, 호흡기 에티켓, 개인보호구, 환경관리 순으로 높게 나타났다. 그리고 개인보호구와 안전한 주사행위 영역의 몇 가지 항목에서 무경험 비율이 매우 높게 나타났다.

대상자의 특성에 따른 표준주의에 대한 인지도와 수행도는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

결론적으로 간호대학생의 표준주의에 대한 인지도와 수행도는 비교적 높은 편이나 대부분의 영역에서 수행도가 인지도보다 낮았고 무경험 비율이 높은 항목도 많았다. 따라서 본 연구에서 낮은 수행도를 나타냈거나 무경험 비율이 높은 항목에 중점을 두어 감염관리교육이 이루어져야 할 것이다.