간호대학생의 입원환자 낙상에 대한 태도와 낙상예방행위

The purpose of this study was to investigate the nursing students’ attitudes and preventive activities in patients' falls.

The current study is a descriptive study and structured questionnaires were used to answer research purposes. Four hundred thirty one students practicing at D hospital in D city had participated in this study. Data collection was conducted from March 14th to April 5th, 2011.

Data analysis was conducted using t-test, ANOVA and Pearson correlation coefficients with SPSS program version 17.0.

The results of this study are as follows.

1. Almost seventy percent (74.2%) of the participants had experienced fall-related education. Among them, 87.6 percent answered that the resource of the fall-related education was taking classes at nursing schools. Almost sixty percent(60.3) of the participants had answered that fall-related education at class was not sufficient.

2. The mean score of participants' attitudes to fall was 3.73.

The highest score in attitude to fall was 4.15 which was ‘I think that fall would not hurt patients physically’ and the lowest score was 2.89 which was ‘education of fall prevention for patients when admitted was sufficient'.

Participants who had cared for patients with high-risk of fall had significantly better attitude to fall than the others (t=4.80, p<0.01). Participants who had taken classes of fall prevention had significantly better attitude than the others (t=3.42, p=.001).

3. The mean score of activities to prevent fall was 3.59.

The highest score in activities to prevent fall was 4.60 which was ‘the wheels should be locked upon getting on or taking off wheelchair and the bed’ but also and ‘when patients at high risk of fall stayed on the bed or was transported using a stretcher car'. The lowest score in activities to prevent fall was 3.08 which was ‘check whether light was bright enough to patients or not’. Participants who had cared patients with fall had significantly better activities to prevent fall than the others (t=3.15, p=.002). Participants who had taken classes of fall prevention had significantly better activities to prevent fall than the others (t=2.56, p=.011).

4. There was a significant positive correlation between attitudes to fall and activities to prevent fall(r=.176, p<.001) .

In conclusion, the results of this study showed that the score of the nursing students’ attitudes and activities to prevent fall was not high. Thus, the results of this study may provide useful data to develop an education program to prevent fall.

본 연구는 간호대학 졸업반학생의 환자낙상에 대한 태도와 낙상예방행위를 파악하기 위해서 실시하였다.

연구설계는 서술적 조사연구로서 연구대상은 D시 K대학병원에 임상실습중인 간호대학생 431명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였다.

자료수집은 2011년 3월 14일부터 2011년 4월 5일까지 이루어졌다.

자료분석은 SPSS 17.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient로 분석하였다.

본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자중 20.2%가 임상실습 중 담당환자가 낙상한 경험이 있었고 55.9%가 낙상발생위험이 높은 환자를 간호한 경험이 있었다. 낙상예방에 대한 교육을 받은 적이 있는 대상자는 74.2%였으며 출처는 학교수업이 87.6%였다. 환자낙상관련 교육이 충분하지 않다는 응답은 60.3%였다.

2. 대상자의 낙상에 대한 태도의 평균점수는 3.73점이었다.

항목별 점수는 환자가 낙상하여도 신체적 손상이 크지 않다고 생각한다 가 4.15점으로 가장 높았고, 현재 환자 입원 시 시행하는 낙상예방교육이 충분하다고 생각한다가 2.89점으로 가장 낮았다. 낙상발생위험이 높은 대상자를 간호한 경험이 있는 대상자가 없는 대상자보다 낙상태도점수가 유의하게 높았으며(t=4.80, p<.001), 낙상예방교육을 수강한 대상자가 수강하지 않은 대상자보다 낙상태도점수가 유의하게 높았다(t=3.42, p=.001).

3. 대상자의 낙상예방행위의 평균점수는 3.59점이었다.

항목별 점수는 휠체어를 타고 내릴 때, 침대에 오르고 내릴 때 바퀴를 고정시킨다와 낙상 발생 위험이 높은 대상자가 침대에 있을 때 혹은 스트레처 카를 이용하여 이동시 항상 양쪽 침상난간을 올린다가 4.60점으로 가장 높았다. 환자에게 조명이 충분히 밝은지 확인한다는 3.08점으로 가장 낮았다. 실습 중 담당환자가 낙상한 경험이 있었던 대상자가 낙상경험이 없었던 대상자보다 낙상예방행위 점수가 유의하게 높았다(t=3.15, p=.002). 또한 낙상예방교육을 수강한 대상자가 낙상예방교육을 수강하지 않은 대상자보다 낙상예방행위의 점수가 유의하게 높았다(t=2.56, p=.011).

4. 낙상태도와 낙상예방행위는 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있었다(r=.176, p<0.01).

결론적으로 간호대학생의 낙상에 대한 태도와 낙상예방행위는 높지 않은 수준이었으며, 학교의 낙상예방교육이 충분하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 향후 학교와 임상실습장에서는 본 연구결과를 반영하여 보다 효과적인 낙상예방교육을 할 필요가 있을 것이다.