노인학대에 관한 간호사의 인식

This is a descriptive study on nurses?f perception and reporting of elder abuse.

Data were collected from 252 nurses working at hospitals using a structured questionnaire during the period from the 1th to 30th of September, 2010. Collected data were analyzed through real numbers, percentages, means, standard deviations, t?]test, ANOVA, and Duncan test using SPSS WIN 17.0.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

Nurses?f perception of elder abuse was high in order of physical abuse, verbal abuse, financial abuse, negligence and emotional abuse. Nurses who had never reported elder abuse were more than those who had such an experience, and those who did not know where to report elder abuse were more than those who knew it. In addition, nurses with short experiences knew better about institutions to which elder abuses should be reported. Most of the nurses had never attended an elder abuse program, but recognized the importance of programs related to elder abuse. The contents that they expected most to be included in such programs were cases of elder abuse and how to cope with elder abuse.

Based on these results, we suggest developing and applying educational programs for nurses, which contain nurses?f accurate understanding of elder abuse, cases of elder abuse and coping methods, counseling and education methods for abused elders?f guardians, efficient nursing for abused elders, methods for detecting abused elders, etc. We also suggest that nurses may play the role as a supporter between elders and their families.

본 연구는 간호사를 대상으로 노인학대에 대한 인식과 신고에 관해 알아보기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다.

자료수집은 2010년 9월 1일부터 9월 30일까지, 병원에 근무하는 간호사 252명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS WIN 17.0program 을 이용하여 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Duncan 으로 분석하였다.

본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

간호사의 노인학대 인식정도는 신체적 학대, 언어적 학대는, 재정적 학대, 방임, 정서적 학대의 순으로 나타났다. 노인학대 신고경험이 없는 경우가 있는 경우보다 높게 나타났고, 신고기관을 인지하지 못하는 경우가 인지하고 있는 경우보다 많았다. 그리고 경력이 적은 간호사가 신고기관에 대해 더 잘 알고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 대부분의 간호사는 노인학대 프로그램에 참석한 적이 없었지만 노인학대 관련 프로그램의 중요성에 대해서는 필요하다고 하였다. 프로그램 내용으로는 학대받는 노인의 사례와 대처방법에 관한 것이 가장 많았다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 노인학대에 대한 간호사의 정확한 인식, 노인학대에 관한 사례와 대처방법, 학대노인 부양자와의 상담 및 교육방법, 학대노인에 대한 효율적인 간호, 학대노인 발견방법 등의 내용을 포함 한 교육프로그램을 개발하여 간호실무에 적용하고 노인과 가족간의 지지자로 간호사의 역할수행을 제언한다.