간호학생의 임상수행능력과 간호전문직 자아개념 및 임상실습 만족도

Abstract

The purpose of this descriptive study is to identify the relationship among self - concept of professional nursing, satisfaction with clinical practice and clinical performance ability in nursing students.

The research data for the subject of study was collected from 609 students in total from Aug. 20 to Sep 10, 2009, including 299 students from 3 universities and 310 from 2 junior-colleges in D city.

The instruments for this research was the Professional Self-Concept of Nurses Instrument(PSCNI), the Satisfaction with Clinical Practice, and the Clinical Performance Ability. The data were analyzed by using the SPSS/WIN 12.0 program, which determined frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson's correlation coefficients, and Stepwise multiple regression analysis.

The result of this study were as follows :

The self-concept of professional nursing is 2.7 points out of 4, the satisfaction with clinical pratice 2.9 out of 5, and the clinical performance ability 3.3 out of 5.

Difference in self-concept of professional nursing according to the general characteristics of the subjects was shown in gender, religion, type of residence, satisfaction with college life, grade, reason for choosing the nursing department, satisfaction with clinical practice and major, relationship with peers during the practice, difficulty with relationships, person in charge of practice, major facility for practice, and the practice workload.

Difference in satisfaction with clinical practice according to the general characteristics of the subjects was shown in educational system, experience of practice, religion, the satisfaction with college life, reason for choosing the nursing department, satisfaction with clinical practice and major, relationship with peers during practice, difficulty with relationships, person in charge of practice, and satisfaction with amount of practice workload.

Difference in clinical performance ability according to the general characteristic of the subjects was shown in gender, experience of practice, satisfaction with college life, satisfaction with clinical practice and major, relationship with peers during practice, person in charge of practice, major practice facility, and satisfaction with practice workload.

There was a positive correlation among self-concept of professional nursing, clinical performance ability, and satisfaction with clinical practice. If we examine the main factor for clinical performance ability of subjects, practice experience is ranked first, followed by satisfaction with amount of practice, satisfaction with clinical practice, self-concept of professional nursing, and satisfaction with clinical practice.

In conclusion, the main factors of clinical performance ability are practice experience, satisfaction with the amount of practice and the practice, self-concept on professional nursing, and satisfaction with clinical practice. Therefore, we need to continuously study how to increase satisfaction with clinical performance ability, self-concept of a professional nursing, and satisfaction with clinical practice. By understanding the factors affecting the clinical performance ability of student nurses, we can derive a more reasonable and effective curriculum and teaching and learning program.

본 연구는 간호학생의 간호전문직 자아개념, 임상실습 만족도 및 임상수행능력과의 관계를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

연구의 대상자에 대한 자료수집은 2009년 8월 20일부터 9월 10일까지 D 광역시의 3개교 4년제 간호학생 299명, 2개의 3년제 간호학생 310명 총 609명을 대상으로 설문조사하였다.

연구도구는 Arthur(1990)가 개발한 것을 송경애와 노춘희(1996)가 번안한 간호전문직 자아개념, 조결자와 강현숙(1984) 및 이성은(2001)이 개발한 것을 이순희, 김숙영, 김정아(2004)가 수정 보완한 임상실습 만족도 측정도구, 이원희 등(1990)이 개발하고 최미숙(2005)이 수정·보완한 임상수행능력 측정도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석 방법은 SPSS/WIN 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients, Stepwise multiple regression analysis를 실시하였다..

본 연구에서 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

대상자의 간호전문직 자아개념은 4점 만점에 2.7점, 임상실습 만족도는 5점 만점에 2.9점, 임상수행능력은 5점 만점에 평균평점 3.3점으로 나타났다.

대상자의 특성에 따른 간호전문직 자아개념 차이는 성별, 종교, 거주형태, 대학생활 만족도, 학업성적, 간호학과 선택 동기, 실습 만족도, 전공 만족도, 실습동료와의 관계, 어려웠던 대인관계, 주 실습지도자, 주된 실습기관, 실습량 만족도에서 나타났다.

대상자의 특성에 따른 임상실습 만족도 차이는 학제, 실습경력, 종교, 대학생활 만족도, 간호학과 선택 동기, 실습 만족도, 전공 만족도, 실습동료와의 관계, 어려웠던 대인관계, 주 실습지도자, 실습량 만족도에서 차이가 나타났다.

대상자의 특성에 따른 임상수행능력 차이는 성별, 실습경력, 대학생활 만족도, 실습 만족도, 전공 만족도, 실습동료와의 관계, 주 실습지도자, 주된 실습기관, 실습량 만족도에서 유의미한 임상수행능력 차이가 나타났다.

임상수행능력과 간호전문직 자아개념, 임상수행능력과 임상실습만족, 간호전문직 자아개념과 임상실습만족은 정적 상관관계가 있었다.

대상자의 임상수행능력에 미치는 영향 요인을 살펴보면 실습경력, 실습량 만족도, 실습 만족도, 간호전문직 자아개념, 임상실습만족으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 임상수행능력에 미치는 영향 요인은 실습경력, 실습량 만족도, 실습 만족도, 간호전문직 자아개념, 임상실습만족으로 나타났다. 간호학생의 임상수행능력에 영향을 주는 영향 요인을 고려하여 적절하고 효율적인 교육과정, 내용 및 교수학습 프로그램이 개발되어 임상수행능력, 간호전문직 자아개념, 임상실습만족을 긍정적으로 높일 수 있는 교육적 방안이 계속적으로 모색되어야겠다.