부인암 환자의 건강증진행위, 스트레스 및 삶의 질에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the health promotion behavior, stress and the quality of life of the gynecologic cancer patients and relationship between quality of life and stress and health promotion behavior.

Data were collected from 15, August, 2009 to 12, October, 2009 from 151 gynecologic cancer patients who were being treated regularly at out-patient clinic in one general hospital in Daegu.

The results are as follow :

1. The mean score of health promotion behavior of the gynecologic cancer patients was 1.49(3) and in subcategories, the highest-scored ones were relationship(1.78), nutrition(1.64) and health responsibility(1.16).

2. The demographic characteristics that showed the significant difference in health promotion behavior were age, spouse, religion, education, monthly income, children numbers, care-giving children numbers, medical expenditure burden, major health care-giver, cancer stage and treatment method.

3. The mean score of stress of gynecologic cancer patients was 1.36(4) and the highest-scored stress factor was worry about recurrence(2.26), uncertainty for recovery(2.14), discomfort of getting treatment(1.88), visit outpatient clinic for treatment(1.82) and being hospitalized(1.73).

4. The demographic characteristics that showed the significant difference in stress were age, education, monthly income, having cancer insurance, care-giving children numbers, medical expenditure burden, housework, diagnosis, recurrence, metastasis and treatment method.

5. The mean score of the quality of life of gynecologic cancer patients was 2.38(4) and in subcategories, the highest scored factor was physical condition(2.69), social function(2.42) and the lowest scored one was worry state(1.61).

6. In quality of life of gynecologic cancer patients, there were significant difference in religion, recurrence and the number of chemotherapy.

7. There was a negative correlation between the quality of life and stress(r=-.482, p<.001) and positive correlation between the quality of life and health promotion behavior(r=.442, p<.001) in gynecologic cancer patients.

In conclusion, the more they've got stressed the lower their quality of life was and the more they do health promotion behavior the higher their quality of life was in gynecologic cancer patients. Hence, It is needed for gynecologic cancer patients developing a nursing promotion program to help them do the health promotion behavior and through that program their quality of life will be enhanced and their stress alleviated.

본 연구는 부인암 환자의 건강증진행위와 스트레스 및 삶의 질 정도를 파악하여 그 개념들 간의 관계를 확인하여 부인암 환자의 스트레스를 완화하고 건강증진을 위한 간호중재 개발을 위한 기초자료를 얻으려는 목적으로 시도된 서술적 조사 연구이다.

연구 대상자는 2009년 8월 15일부터 2009년 10월 12일까지 대구 시내 일개 대학병원에서 부인암으로 진단받고 부인과 외래를 통하여 치료중인 부인암 환자 151명으로 구조화된 설문지를 통해 자료수집하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 부인암 환자의 건강증진행위는 평균 1.49(최고 3점)점으로 나타났으며, 하위영역별 건강증진행위는 대인관계 요인(1.78), 영양 요인(1.64)영역이 높았으며, 건강 책임 요인(1.16)영역이 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 부인암 환자의 특성에 따른 건강증진행위는 연령, 배우자, 종교, 교육정도, 가족 월 평균 수입, 자녀수, 부양자녀수, 치료비 부담, 주 간호제공자, 병기, 치료방법에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 부인암 환자의 스트레스 정도는 평균 1.36(최고 4점)점으로 나타났으며, 문항별 스트레스 원인은 재발 가능성에 대한 걱정(2.26)이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 완치가 가능할까 하는 생각(2.14), 치료 받는 것으로 인한 불편감(1.88), 치료를 위해 외래를 방문하는 것(1.82), 입원을 하게 되는 것(1.73)의 순으로 나타났다.

4. 부인암 환자의 특성에 따른 스트레스 정도는 연령, 교육정도, 가족 월 평균 수입, 암보험 가입, 부양자녀수, 치료비 부담, 집안의 가사업무, 진단명, 재발, 전이, 치료방법에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 부인암 환자의 삶의 질 정도는 평균 2.38(최고 4점)점으로 보통의 삶의 질을 가진 것으로 나타났으며, 하위영역별 삶의 질은 신체적 상태(2.69), 사회적 기능(2.42) 영역이 높았으며, 걱정 상태(1.61) 영역이 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

6. 부인암 환자의 특성에 따른 삶의 질 정도는 종교, 재발, 총 항암화학요법 횟수에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

7. 부인암 환자의 삶의 질은 스트레스와 역상관관계(r=-.482, p<.001)를 나타냈으며, 삶의 질과 건강증진행위는 순상관관계(r=.442, p<.001)를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 보면 부인암 환자의 스트레스가 높을수록 삶의 질이 낮았고 건강증진행위가 높을수록 삶의 질도 높았다. 따라서 부인암 환자가 건강증진행위를 할 수 있도록 도울 수 있는 건강증진 프로그램을 개발하고 이를 활용하여 부인암 환자의 스트레스를 감소시키고 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.