정신과병동과 일반병동 및 특수병동 간호사의 직무스트레스와 대처방식

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to compare and grasp the difference of job stress and coping style among nurses working at psychiatric wards and nurses working at general and special wards.

The subjects of this study were 285 nurses working at psychiatric wards, general wards and special wards; the psychiatric ward in a municipal hospital in Daegu, the psychiatric wards, general wards and special wards in a municipal psychiatric hospital and 4 private psychiatric hospitals in Daegu, in a national psychiatric hospital and 2 private hospitals in Gyeongnam province, and in 2 private hospitals and a provincial hospital in Gyeongsan.

Data were collected from August 15 to 30, 2009. The survey tools for job stress were the Self-Report Type Tool invented by Mae Ja Kim and Mee Ock Gu(1984) and later revised and supplemented by Kyung Hee Park(2005), and the Psychiatric Nurses' Job Stress Survey Tool invented by Jeong Yee Bae(1989) and part of it was selected and some items were added to it for use. The survey tool for coping style of job stress was the Stress Adaptation Tool that was invented by Bell(1977) and used by Nam Shin Kim and Hee Ja Mun(1992), and then revised and supplemented by Kyung Hee Park(2005).

The data were analyzed by SPSS/PC 15.0. First of all, the general characteristics of the subjects were analyzed using descriptive statistics including frequency, percentage and average. Chi-square was used to find out the difference of characteristics among subjects in 3 different groups. ANCOVA was carried out to investigate the difference of job stress and its coping style according to working departments and Scheffe test was used for post verification.

The results of this study were as follows:

First, there was a significant difference among psychiatric, general and special wards according to general characteristics including age, marriage, academic background, career, change of occupation and salary satisfaction.

Second, the result of comparison and analysis of job stress factors among 3 groups was as follow. As for the degree of stress according to working departments, nurses in psychiatric and special wards felt more stressful than those in general wards. As for the score of job stress, the psychiatric wards group showed the highest score, and then the special wards and general wards in order. As for the score of job conflict, the psychiatric wards showed the highest score, and then the special wards and general wards in order. As for the score of interpersonal relations stress, the special wards showed the highest score, and then the psychiatric wards and general wards in order. As for the score of stress according to environmental factor, the psychiatric wards showed the highest scores, and then the special wards and general wards in order.

Lastly, as for the comparison of coping style against stress according to working departments, the order was psychiatric wards, special wards and general wards in short-term coping style, but there was no statistically significant difference among groups. On the other hand, the order was general wards, special wards and psychiatric wards in long-term coping style, and there was a statistically significant difference among groups.

The findings show that it is urgent to make a preventive education program to reduce the job stress of nurses in psychiatric wards.

본 연구는 정신과병동 간호사가 일반병동 간호사 및 특수병동 간호사와 비교하여 직무스트레스 정도 및 대처방식이 어떤 차이점이 있는지를 파악하기 위함이다.

연구대상은 대구소재의 1개 시립병원의 정신과병동, 1개 시립정신병원과 4개의 개인정신병원, 경남에 위치한 1개 국립정신병원과 2개 사립병원, 경산에 소재한 2개 사립병원과 1개 도립병원의 일반병동, 정신과병동 및 특수병동에 근무하는 간호사 285명이다.

자료수집은 2009년 8월15일부터 8월30일까지 이루어졌으며 직무스트레스 측정도구는 구미옥, 김매자(1984)가 개발한 자기 보고형 도구를 박경희(2005)가 수정·보완한 것과 배정이(1989)가 개발한 정신과 간호사의 업무스트레스 측정도구를 일부 발췌하여 문항을 추가시켜 사용하여 측정 하였다. 직무스트레스에 대한 대처방식 측정도구는 Bell(1977)이 개발한 도구인 스트레스 적응방법을 기반으로 김남신, 문희자(1992)가 사용했던 도구를 박경희(2005)가 수정·보완한 것을 그대로 사용하여 측정 하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS / PC 15.0을 이용하여 분석하였다. 먼저 연구대상자들의 일반적 특성은 빈도분석, 백분율, 평균 등의 기술적 통계를 활용하여 산출하였다. 또 집단 간의 대상자의 특성의 차이를 알아보기 위해 X² 검증을 실시하였다. 근무부서에 따른 스트레스와 대처방식의 차이를 알아보기 위해 ANCOVA를 실시하였으며, 사후검증에는 Scheffe 검증을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였다.

본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 일반적 특성에서는 연령, 결혼 유무, 학력, 근무 경력, 이직 계획, 급여 만족에서 정신과병동, 일반병동, 특수병동 간에 유의한 차이가 있었다.

2) 세 군 간의 직무스트레스 요인을 비교하여 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

근무부서에 따른 스트레스 정도는 정신과병동과 특수병동이 일반병동 보다 스트레스를 많이 지각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 업무수행 스트레스의 차이에서는 업무수행 소계에서 정신과병동 집단의 점수가 가장 높았으며, 특수병동, 일반병동 순으로 나타났다. 업무갈등 스트레스의 차이에서는 업무갈등 소계에서 정신과병동, 특수병동, 일반병동 순으로 나타났다. 대인관계 스트레스 차이에서 대인관계 요인 소계는 특수병동, 정신과병동, 일반병동 순으로 나타났다. 환경요인 스트레스의 차이에서 환경요인 소계는 정신과병동, 특수병동, 일반병동 순으로 나타났다.

3) 근무부서에 따른 스트레스 대처방법 비교에서는 단기대처에서는 정신과병동, 일반병동, 특수병동 순으로 나타났지만 집단 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 장기대처는 일반병동, 특수병동, 정신과병동 순으로 나타났으며, 이러한 차이는 집단 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 정신과병동 간호사의 직무스트레스를 감소시킬 수 있는 예방교육 프로그램을 만들어 교육하는 것이 필요하다. 자료수집 대상자를 전국적으로 확대하여 연구결과를 일반화할 필요성이 있다.