농촌노인의 의료정보문해력과 약물지식 및 약물 오남용 행위

Abstract

This study intends to identify rural elderly's health literacy, drug knowledge, and their drug abuse and misuse, and to identify the relationships between them.

This study has been done on descriptive question lists and its subject is 103 rural elderly who understood the object of this study and granted to participate, performed from 8 to 24 September, 2009. For linguistic health literacy, we chose the methods of REALM(Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Medicne) by Davis et al. (1993) and the translated and modified version of literature of Seongsoo Kim, Sanghyung Kim, Sangyup Lee(2005) and Eunjung Lee(2008).

For functional health literacy, we chose the method of understandability of taking drugs. For drug knowledge literacy, we modified the question lists of Dongyun Lee(2001) and Kyungsoon Han(2000). For drug abuse and misuse, we chose the question lists of Dongyun Lee(2001) and Junhwa Lee(2006).

We performed the statistical analysis based on frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, x²-test, t-test, Pearson correlation, using SPSS WIN 15.0 program, and summarized as follows:

1. Measurement of rural elderly's health literacy shows that 46.6% of the respondents has the literacy ability of sixth grader of elementary school, 53.4% for first or second grader of middle school. For functional health literacy, the measurement shows the low value of correct answers for taking medicine as every 6 hours, 4 times a day, with 1.09+/-0.99 as average value.

2. There is a meaningful difference between their health literacy and general characteristics including health condition, such as gender(p=.014), education degree(p=.003), marital status,(p=.039), learning of taking medicine(p=.045).

3. The analysis shows that 100% of the respondents do not conceive the side effects, 92.5% do not conceive the forbidden food, 97% do not conceive the forbidden activities, when taking drugs. The average value of drug knowledge and drug misuse is 10.69+/-5.03 and 6.36+/-2.93 respectively.

4. The relationship between health literacy and drug knowledge and misusing shows that the linguistic health literacy has the significant positive correlation with drug knowledge (r=.255, p=.009) and functional health literacy (r=.224, p=.023), and has the negative correlation with drug misuse(r=-.170, p=.086); the functional health literacy has the significant positive correlation with drug knowledge (r=.301, p=.002), and has the negative correlation with drug misuse(r=-.180, p=.069). It also shows that drug misuse has the negative correlation with drug knowledge (r=-.0281, p=.004).

In conclusion, health literacy of rural elderly is relatively low and the individuals with higher health literacy have lower drug misuse. It is expected that the analytical results of this study can be used as fundamental data to develop health education materials or programs based on the health literacy of rural elderly.

본 연구는 농촌노인의 의료정보문해력과 약물지식 및 약물 오남용 행위를 파악하고 의료정보문해력에 따른 약물지식 및 약물 오남용 행위의 상관관계를 확인하고자 수행되었다.

연구대상은 연구목적을 이해하고 참여를 허락한 103명의 노인을 대상으로 한 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집은 2009년 9월 8일에서 9월 24일까지 실시되었다. 언어적 의료정보문해력은 Davis 등(1993)이 개발한 REALM (Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Medicine)을 김성수 등(2005)과 이은정(2008)이 한국어로 번안하여 수정 및 보완한 도구를 사용하였으며, 기능적 의료정보문해력 질문지는 이은주, 김수현(2008)과 이은정(2008)의 약물복용방법이해력 도구를 사용하였다. 약물지식도구는 이동연(2001)과 한경순 등(2000)의 약물지식 질문지를 본 연구목적에 적합하도록 수정 보완하여 사용하였으며, 약물 오남용 행위 도구는 이동연(2001)과 이준화(2006)의 약물 오남용 행위 질문지를 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS WIN 15.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, x²-test, t-test, Pearson correlation을 이용하여 분석하였다.

1. 농촌노인의 의료정보문해력을 측정한 결과, 언어적 의료정보문해력에서 대상자 중 초등학교 6학년 수준의 문해력은 46.6%였고, 중학교 1, 2학년 수준이상이 53.4%로 나타났으며, 기능적 의료정보문해력에서 1일 4회 6시간 약물 복용 시간과 복용 요일에 대한 정답률이 낮게 나타났으며, 평균 1.09±0.99점 이었다.

2. 일반적 특성 및 건강관련 특성에 따른 의료정보문해력을 살펴본 결과 성별(p=.014), 교육수준(p=.003), 결혼상태(p=.039), 약물복용방법습득(p=.045)에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

3. 현재 복용하고 있는 약물 지식에서 복용약의 부작용은 100%, 피해야 할 음식은 92.5%, 금해야 하는 활동은 97%가 모른다고 나타났다. 약물지식은 평균 10.69±5.03점이었으며, 약물 오남용 행위에서 평균은 6.36±2.93점으로 나타났다.

4. 의료정보문해력과 약물지식 및 약물 오남용 행위의 상관관계를 측정한 결과, 언어적 의료정보문해력은 약물지식(r=.255 p=.009)과 기능적 의료정보문해력(r=.224 p=.023)에 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있었으며 약물 오남용 행위(r=-.170 p=.086)와는 부적 상관관계가 있었다. 기능적 의료정보문해력은 약물지식(r=.301 p=.002)과 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있었으며 약물 오남용 행위(r=-.180 p=.069)와는 부적 상관관계가 있었다. 약물 오남용 행위와 약물지식(r=-.281 p=.004)은 유의한 부적 상관관계가 있었다.

결론적으로 농촌노인의 의료정보문해력은 낮은 수준이며 의료정보문해력이 높을수록 약물지식이 높으며 약물 오남용 행위는 낮게 나타났다. 본 연구결과는 농촌노인의 의료정보문해수준을 고려한 건강교육자료나 교육프로그램 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.