외국인 환자 의료서비스 향상을 위한 주요 요소

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the requirements for the improvement of healthcare service for foreigners in Korea. For this study Delphi method was used. As the experts for this study, 32 professionals from various healthcare areas with at least 6 months of experiences in the area of international clinics and health services from five metropolitan areas in Korea participated. They were doctors, nurses, administrators, and care coordinators. Data collections were conducted three times from August 25 to October 16. 2009. Data anlysis was done to decide the rank of the priority and importance using descriptive analysis in SPSS Win 15.0 program.

The findings of the study were as follows.

1. Seventy five requirements were come out in 1st data collection. The requirements of the highest frequency was the staff's ability in foreign languages at 68.8% (22 frequencies).

2. The mean score of 75 requirements was 4.13 over full 5 scores. The highest requirements was preparing instructions written in English.

3. The agreed opinions of experts on the main requirements to improve medical services for foreigners show that the most important requirements was the staff's ability in foreign languages at 75.0 %(24 frequencies), followed by preparing instructions, guidelines, policies, and consent forms to prevent medical accidents, all of which are written by English at 34.4 % (11 frequencies).

In conclusion, the requirements for the improvement of healthcare service for foreigners in Korea were the staff's ability in foreign languages. The agreed opinions by the experts on the improvement of the requirements can help improve the quality of health services and provide information for the development of better service strategies.

본 연구는 델파이 기법을 사용하여 3차례의 설문조사를 통해 외국인 환자 의료서비스 향상을 위한 주요 요소를 파악하기 위해 실시하였다.

연구 참여자는 S특별시, D광역시, P광역시, K광역시, K도에 위치한 의료기관에서 최소 6개월 이상 외국인에게 진료, 간호, 행정 업무 등을 시행하고 있는 전문가로서 총32명이었다. 근무지는 대학병원과 병·의원, 진료소 근무자가 각각 13명, 12명, 7명이었고 직종은 의사 9명, 간호사 10명, 의료코디네이터 7명, 병원 행정가는 6명이었다. 연구 참여자 집단의 외국인 진료 및 서비스에서의 평균경력은 70.47개월로 6개월 이상 5년 미만이 23명(71.9%)으로 가장 많았다.

연구도구는 1, 2, 3차 델파이 조사지를 개발하여 이용하였으며, 자료수집은 2009년 8월 25부터 10월 16일까지 세 차례에 걸쳐 이루어졌다.

자료분석은 SPSS WIN 15.0 프로그램을 이용하여 1차와 3차 조사는 빈도 분석하였고 2차 조사에서는 중요도를 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구 참여자 32명이 제시한 외국인 환자의 의료서비스 향상을 위한 요소 337개 중 유사항목별로 분류하여 75개의 요소를 도출하였다. 빈도수가 가장 높은 요소는 의료진의 외국어 능력 함양으로 22회(68.8%)로 나타났다.

2. 외국인 환자의 의료서비스를 향상을 위한 75개 요소의 중요도를 살펴보면, 총5점 만점에 평균 4.13점이었고 이중 영문으로 된 진료 안내지와 설명서 구비가 4.84점으로 1위로 나타났다.

3. 연구 참여자들의 합의된 외국인 환자의 의료서비스의 향상을 위한 주요 요소는 의료진의 외국어 능력 함양으로 24회(75.0%)로 가장 높게 나타났고, 다음은 외국인 환자 의료 분쟁시 법률(가이드라인)제정, 영문으로 된 진료 안내지와 설명서 구비, 의료사고 및 분쟁 예방을 위한 사전 동의에 대한 지침 마련이 11회 (34.4%)이였다.

4. 외국인 환자의 의료서비스 향상을 위한 주요 요소의 조사 시기별 우선순위 및 중요도를 비교하면 다음과 같다. 먼저 1차 조사에서 빈도가 10회 이상으로 많이 나타난 것은 의료진이 외국어 능력 함양, 지역의 관광 인프라구축, 외국인을 위한 병원 코디네이터 양성, 영문으로 된 진료 안내지와 설명서 구비, 적극적인 홍보와 마케팅이었다. 이중에서 2차 조사에서 중요도 점수 4.34점 이상을 받은 것은 의료진의 외국어 능력 함양과 영문으로 된 진료 안내지와 설명서 구비. 그리고 외국인을 위한 병원 코디네이터 양성이었으며, 3차 조사에서도 각각 1위, 2위, 6위의 높은 우선순위를 나타냈다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 의료진의 외국어 능력 함양이 외국인 환자 의료서비스 향상을 위한 가장 중요한 요소임을 알 수 있었다. 영문으로 된 진료 안내지와 설명서 구비, 외국인을 위한 병원 코디네이터 양성도 1, 2, 3차 조사에서 높은 우선순위를 나타내어 의료진의 외국어 능력 함양과 함께 외국인 환자 의료서비스 향상을 위해 꼭 필요한 주요 요소임을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 밝혀진 요소들은 앞으로 외국인에 대한 의료서비스 향상을 위한 전략 마련의 중요 요소로서 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이다.