저온투석이 혈액투석 환자의 수면양상과 투석안정성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study was an experimental research using randomized controlled trial to verify the effects of low temperature dialysis on the sleep conditions and dialytic stability of hemodialysis patients. Total 82 patients (experimental group: 40, control group: 42) who were receiving hemodialysis at artificial kidney unit in a general hospital were selected. Data were collected from Sept. 1 to Oct. 6, 2009.

All data were analyzed using SPSS WIN 14.0 and the homogeneity of the subjects and the study result analyzed using -test, independent t-test and paired t-test. As a result, this study could come to the following findings from a series of hypotheses listed below:

1.1: “There are significant differences in sleep score between experimental group with low temperature dialysis group and control group.”was supported (t=2.188, p=.032).

1.2: “There are significant differences in insomnia score between experimental group with low temperature dialysis group and control group”was supported (t=2.321, p=.023).

1.3: “There are significant differences in sleep amount between experimental group with low temperature dialysis group and control goup”was supported (t=2.768, p=.007).

2.1: “There are significant differences in temperature of pre and post dialysis between experimental group with low temperature dialysis group and control group”was supported (t= 3.88, p=.001).

2.2: “There are significant differences in systolic blood pressure of pre and post dialysis between experimental group with low temperature dialysis group and control group” was supported (t= 4.11, p=.001).

2.3: “There are significant differences in diastolic blood pressure of pre and post dialysis between experimental group with low temperature dialysis group and control group”was not supported (t=0.19, p=.847).

2.4: “There are significant differences in pulse rate of pre and post dialysis between experimental group with low temperature dialysis group and control group”was supported (t=-2.433, p= .017).

Summing up, it is concluded that low temperature dialysis is effective in improving sleep condition. As described above, it is found that low temperature group has a significant tendency to higher sleep score, lower insomnia score and higher sleep amount compared control group. Low temperature dialysis is useful as an effective nursing care intervention for sleep disorder cases. In addition, it is found that the low temperature dialysis is even partially effective in realizing dialytic stability of systolic blood pressure and pulse. Therefore, based on characteristics of subjects on dialysis, Repeat studies on low temperature dialysis and sleep condition is needed. And the proposed research will illuminate the physiological mechanisms.

본 연구는 불면증이 있는 혈액투석 환자들을 대상으로 저온투석을 적용하여 수면과 투석안정성에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위한 무작위 대조군 전후 설계(Randomized control group pre-posttest only design)를 이용한 실험연구이다. 연구 대상자는 일 종합병원 인공 신장실에서 혈액투석 중인 환자 중 선정기준에 맞는 환자로 실험군 40명, 대조군 42명으로 총 82명 이었다. 자료 수집 기간은 2009년 9월 1일부터 2009년 10월 6일까지 이루어졌다.

자료 분석은 SPSS WIN 14.0 을 이용하여 대상자의 동질성 검증은 카이제곱, t-test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 수면 점수, 불면증, 수면양, 체온, 수축기 혈압, 이완기 혈압, 맥박들의 사전·사후의 변화량에 대한 두 집단 간의 차이비교는 t-test를 이용하여 분석하였다.

2.3 : " 저온투석을 받은 실험군은 일반투석을 받은 대조군과 투석 전,후 이완기 혈압 변화의 차이가 있을 것이다."는 지지되지 않았다(t=0.19, p=.847).

2.4 : “ 저온투석을 받은 실험군은 일반투석을 받은 대조군과 투석 전,후 맥박 수 변화의 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(t=-2.43, p=.017).

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 혈액투석 환자의 수면장애를 감소시키기 위해 실시한 저온투석은 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 저온투석을 실시한 군에서 수면 측정 점수가 높아지고 불면증 점수가 낮아졌으며 수면양이 증가하여 수면에 효과적인 간호중재임을 알 수 있었다. 또한 수축기 혈압과 맥박의 투석안정성에 부분적으로 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로 저온투석을 대상자의 특성을 고려해 저온투석과 수면에 관한 반복 연구와 저온투석이 수면과 투석안정성에 미치는 생리학적 기전을 밝히는 연구를 시행해 볼 것을 제언한다.