급성혼돈 노인 환자를 위한 간호중재 프로토콜의 효과

Abstract

Present research was conducted to investigate the outcomes from 5 day-intervention of acutely delirious patients by nursing protocols. This was an intervention study on the incidence and duration of acutely delirious patients and cognitive function who received intervention (intervention group) and did not receive it(control group).

The subjects of this study were selected among patients aged 60 and over who were inpatients of Department of surgery, S medical center at P city admitted during the period of 1st of march, 2008 and 30th of June, 2008. They were assigned to intervention group(n=53) and control group(n=58) among 111 patients who submitted written concent.

Their hospital stay were 5days and longer and patients were all conscious.

Outcome measures were The Delirium Observation Screening Scale; DOS) and Korean Mini-Mental Screening Examination; MMSE-K). Data were analyzed by chi-square tests, t-test logistic regression analysis, analysis of covariance(ANCOVA) and repeated measure ANOVA using SPSS-WIN 14.0.

Results of present study can summarized as follows: Working hypothesis 1 was a statement that "Nursing intervention to acute delirium patients will reduce the incidence of acute delirium." Comparisons of intervention group and control group by chi-square test showed x²=4.22 at the p=0.034 and thus the hypothesis 1 was supported.

Working hypothesis 2 was a statement that "Nursing intervention to acute delirium patients will reduce the duration of deliric state". The duration of deliric state for the two groups were 2.63(0.72)days for the intervention group and 6.57(1.81)days for the control group. Results of analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) revealed that group(F=393.83, p=0.000) and time(F=148.71, p=0.000), respectively, thus, the hypothesis 2 was supported.

Working hypothesis 3 was statement that "Nursing intervention to acute delirium patient will be higher cognitive function than that of the control." The mean scores of MMSE-K for the intervention and control groups were 26.57 and 25.80, respectively. The intervention group was significantly higher than that of the control (t=2.163, p=.033), thus. the hypothesis 3 was supported.

In conclusion, present investigation showed that nursing intervention to acute delirium appears to reduce the incidence rate, duration and improved the cognitive function in aged patients.

본 연구는 급성혼돈 간호중재 프로토콜 적용의 효과를 알아보기 위하여 실험군과 대조군의 급성혼돈 발생률, 급성혼돈 기간을 비교하는 유사 실험연구로서 실험처치 5일간의 시간 경과에 따른 변화를 보는 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차 설계이다.

연구 기간은 2008년 3월1일부터 6월 30일까지 P시 소재 S종합병원 외과 병동에 입원한 60세 노인 환자를 대상으로 하였고 실험군 53명, 대조군 58명, 총 111명을 최종 대상자로 하였다. 본 연구목적을 이해하고 연구에 참여할 것을 본인이나 보호자가 동의한 자로서 재원기간 5일 이상인 자로 하였으며, 환자분류등급 중증도 4등급 이하의 환자로 대상으로 하였다.

급성혼돈 간호중재 프로토콜의 효과는 섬망관찰선별척도(The Delirum Observation Screening Scale)를 사용하였고 한국형 간이 정신 상태 검사(MMSE-K)를 사용하여 측정하였다.

자료 분석 방법은 SPSS-WIN 14.0을 이용하였고 두 집단간의 동질성 검증카이제곱, t -test, 실험군과 대조군의 급성혼돈 발생률 검증은 로지스틱분회기분석을 하였다. 가설검증은 카이제곱, 반복 측정 분산 분석, 공분산석(ANCOVA)을 시행하였다. 본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

제1가설 “급성혼돈 간호중재 프로토콜을 적용한 실험군은 실시하지 않은 대조군에 비해 급성혼돈 발생률이 낮을 것이다.” 라는 가설 검정 결과 x² 검증을 실시한 결과, x²= 4.22에 대한 p값이 0.034로 제 1 사설은 지지되었다. 즉 실험군은 총 53명 중 5명(9.4%)이 급성혼돈 발생을 보였고, 대조군은 총 58명중 14명(24.13%)이 급성혼돈 증세를 보여 실험군이 대조군에 비해 급성혼돈 발생률이 현저히 낮았고 통계적으로 유의하다고 할 수 있다.

제2가설 “급성혼돈 간호중재 프로토콜을 적용한 실험군은 실시하지 않은 대조군에 비해 급성혼돈 발생률이 짧을 것이다” 라는 가설 검증 결과 실험군과 대조군의 평균 혼돈 기간이 각각 2.63(SD= 0.72)와 6.57(SD= 1.81)이었으며, 시간(F=393.833, p= .000)과 집단(F=148.709, P= .000)이 각각 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있어 제 2가설은 지지되었다.

제3가설 “급성혼돈 예방 간호 프로토콜을 적용한 실험군은 실시하지 않은 대조군에 비해 인지기능이 높을 것이다.” 라는 가설검증의 결과 인지기능 검사 MMSE-K점수에 실험군과 대조군 그룹간의 p값 0.01로 유의한차이가 있다는 것을 알 수 있다(F=30.26, P= .000). 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있어 가설 3은 지지되었다(P= .000).

본 연구를 요약하면 급성혼돈 간호중재 프로토콜을 적용한 실험군의 급성혼돈 발생률은 대조군에 비해 낮았으며, 급성혼돈 기간. 노인환자 인지기능이 좋아져 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 본 연구는 입원하는 노인 환자들을 위한 급성혼돈 간호중재 프로토콜을 제공한 근거를 마련하였고, 급성혼돈 간호중재프로토콜을 적용으로 좀 더 질적인 간호를 제공할 수가 있었다.