입원환자의 정맥주사요법에 따른 정맥염 발생

Abstract

This study was what surveyed to offer basic data for managing intravenous through finding the frequency of phebitis and the risk factors of target people who are being medically cured with fluid therapy.

The data had been collected through 210 patients, over 25 years old, from May 28, 2008 to September 18, 2008. The survey was carried out after explaining about the necessity of research and the observation record to nurses.

The research tool was used the measurement tool of phlebitis that Park Seon-hui(1996) supplemented what was developed by Weinstein(1993), and the observation record that was written the subjects' general matters and records given inserting intravenous injection.

The data was analyzed by frequency, percentage, χ²-test, logistic regression analysis using SPSS WIN 12.0 program.

The findings in this study are as follows ;

1. As a result of analyzing whether or not incidence of phlebitis according to each characteristic, a case with many experiences of being hospitalized in the past, number of hospital admission and digestive apparatus trouble showed (p<.05) as the statistically significant result, so having been indicated to be high in the incidence rate of phlebitis.

2. As a result of analyzing whether or not incidence of phlebitis according to characteristics related to intravenous injection, it was indicated to be meaningful result(p<.05) in the factor such as period of intravenous injection and injection medicine, insertion frequency, size of needle, hypertonic solution, medicine for ulcer and expectorant.

3. Analyzing Phlebitis risk factors using the logistic regression analysis, it was indicate to be meaningful result(p<.05) in the factor such as age, hospital experience, intravenous injection duration, and the size of a needle.

As stated above, Age, the hospital experience, and intravenous injection duration can cause Phlebitis. Caring patients receiving hospital treatment, treating intravenous fluid, it is required special management in case of elderly patients having a lot of hospitalization experience. In education for the nurse, it is developed systematic intravenous injection management programs, and needs proper education and nursing by dividing patients of receiving the intravenous therapy according to characteristics.

본 연구는 수액요법으로 치료받고 있는 입원환자를 대상으로 정맥염 발생빈도와 위험요인을 분석하여 정맥주사 관리를 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 관찰조사 한 것이다.

자료수집은 2008년 5월 28일부터 9월 18일까지 이루어졌으며 대상자는 25세 이상의 남녀 환자 210명을 대상으로 하여 간호사들에게 연구의 필요성과 관찰 기록지에 대한 설명 후 실시하였다.

연구도구는 Weinstein(1993)이 개발한 것을 박선희, 송미순(1996)이 수정 보완한 정맥염 측정도구와 대상자의 일반적 사항과 정맥주사 삽입 시 기록사항을 적은 정맥주사 관찰 기록지를 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS/PC Windows ver 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 대상자의 일반적 특성과 정맥주사요법 관련 특성을 백분율로 구하고 대상자의 일반적 특성과 정맥주사요법 관련 특성에 따른 정맥염 발생정도는 χ²-test를 사용하였으며 정맥염 발생 위험요인은 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였다.

본 연구의 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 일반적 특성에 따른 정맥염 발생 유무를 분석한 결과 질환구분에서 소화기계, 과거입원경험, 입원횟수 (p<.05) 로 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보여 정맥염 발생률이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 정맥주사 관련특성에 따라 정맥염 발생유무로 분석 결과 약물주입기간, 주사바늘 삽입 부위, 정맥주사바늘유지시간, 삽입횟수, 주사바늘 크기, 주입정맥주사 수액 중 고장액, 정맥주사제제의 궤양제, 거담제에서 p<.05 로 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 나타났다.

3. 정맥염 발생 위험요인을 로지스틱 회귀분석한 결과 연령, 과거입원경험, 정맥주입유지시간, 주사바늘 크기에서 p<.05 로 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과로 볼 때 연령, 입원경험, 정맥주입유지기간이 정맥염 발생요인이 된다고 보며, 이는 입원하여 정맥 내 수액치료를 받는 환자 간호시 연령이 높고 입원경험이 많은 환자인 경우 특별한 관리가 요구된다. 간호사 교육에 있어 체계화된 정맥주사 관리 프로그램을 개발하고 정맥주사요법을 받는 대상자의 특성에 따른 적절한 교육과 간호를 시행함이 필요하다.