낙상예방 프로그램이 저소득층 노인의 낙상에 대한 지식, 효능감 및 예방행위에 미치는 효과

Abstract

This study set out to investigate the effects of a fall prevention program on the knowledge, efficacy, and preventive actions of falls among the elderly. Designed in a non-equivalent control group pretest and posttest quasi-experimental research, the study gathered data and conducted experimental treatments from August 4 to October 7, 2008. The subjects include total 42 old people that met the selection criteria and agreed to participate in the study among the low-income elderly that were living in S-gu, D Metropolitan City and registered at the Public Health Center of S-gu. They were divided into the experiment group of 20 and the control group of 22. The experimental treatment was administering a fall prevention program once a week over total four times. Using the SPSS 12.0 program, collected data were analyzed in frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, χ²-test, t-test, and paired t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1. Hypothesis 1 "The experiment group that participated in a fall prevention program will show a higher degree of knowledge about falls than the control group" was supported(p=.001). 2. Hypothesis 2 "The experiment group that participated in a fall prevention program will have a greater degree of efficacy of falls than the control group" was dismissed(p=.185). 3. Hypothesis 3 "The experiment group that participated in a fall prevention program will engage in more preventive actions against falls than the control group" was supported(p=.000). In short, it's confirmed that the fall prevention program used in the study was an effective intervention to improve the knowledge about falls and preventive actions against them among the low-income elderly. Thus the results will be used as part of an intervention to prevent falls among the low-income elderly.

본 연구는 낙상예방 프로그램이 노인의 낙상에 대한 지식, 효능감 및 예방 행위에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위하여 시도되었다. 연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 사전·사후 유사 실험 연구이며, 자료수집 및 실험처치는 2008년 8월 4일부터 2008년 10월 7일까지 이루어졌다. 연구 대상자는 D광역시 S구에 거주하며 S구 보건소에 등록된 저소득층 노인 중 대상자 선정기준에 맞고 본 연구 목적과 참여에 동의한 실험군 20명과 대조군 22명으로 총 42명이었다. 실험 처치는 낙상예방 프로그램을 주 1회, 총 4회 실시하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, χ ²-test 와 t-test, paired t-test를 사용하여 분석 하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 제 1 가설 “낙상예방 프로그램을 실시한 실험군은 실시하지 않은 대조군보다 낙상에 대한 지식정도가 높을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(p=.001). 2. 제 2 가설 “낙상예방 프로그램을 실시한 실험군은 실시하지 않은 대조군보다 낙상에 대한 낙상 효능감이 높을 것이다”는 기각되었다(p=.185). 3. 제 3 가설 “낙상예방 프로그램을 실시한 실험군은 실시하지 않은 대조군보다 낙상에 대한 예방행위 정도가 높을 것이다”는 지지되었다(p=.000). 본 연구의 결과를 종합해 보면, 본 연구에서 사용한 낙상예방 프로그램이 저소득층 노인의 낙상 지식과 낙상예방 행위를 향상시키는 효과적인 중재임이 확인되었으므로 저소득층 노인 낙상예방을 위한 중재로 활용될 수 있으리라 사료된다.