중환자실 무의식 환자의 통증사정을 위한 통증행동척도의 신뢰도와 타당도 검증 : 기계호흡 환자를 대상으로

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to test the reliability and validity of a behavioral pain scale to assess the pain of unconscious patients with mechanical ventilator.

The subjects were 30 ventilated unconscious patients in medical ICU at a university hospital located in D Metropolitan City. The data were 360 observations collected from July 25 to September 25, 2008. The research tool was the behavioral pain scale developed by Payen et al.(2001) which is consisted of 3 items with range of 1-4.: facial expression, upper limb movements, and compliance with mechanical ventilation. Two assessors observed and scored pain simultaneously with the behavioral pain scale at before and during painful procedures: repositioning and endotracheal suctioning.

The interrater reliability, homogeneity, construct validity and concurrent validity of the scale were assessed.

Data were analyzed by SPSS WIN 14.0 program, and frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, paired t-test, and Pearson's correlation coefficient were used for analysis of relationship among variables.

The findings were as follows:

1. The interrater reliability of the behavioral pain scale was analyzed with percentage. As a result, the agreement rates were 91.8% before the repositioning and were during 87%. And the agreement rates were 94.7% before the endotracheal suctioning and were during 82.9%. The agreement rates were high in both the procedures.

2. In testing the homogeneity of the scale, there were significant correlations between the total scores and the scores of the three items, which were facial expression, upper limb movements, and compliance with mechanical ventilation in repositioning and there were significant correlations among the three items. In endotracheal suctioning, there were also significant correlations between the total scores and the scores of the three items, But among the three items, there was significant correlations only observed between facial expression and upper limb movements.

3. In testing the construct validity of the scale, total pain scores of before repositioning and endotracheal suctioning were compared with those of during procedures. As a result, the pain scores were significantly increased from 3.33 to 6.76 in repositioning(t=-14.39, p=.000). The pain scores of endotracheal suctioning were significantly increased from 3.32 to 7.27 (t=-12.77, p=.000). In addition, the scores of all the three items were significantly increased between before and during the procedures.

4. In testing the concurrent validity of the scale, the correlations between pain scores and physiological variables were analyzed in terms of differences before and during repositioning and endotracheal suctioning. The results indicate that there were no consistent significant correlations between them in both the procedures.

From the above result, the behavioral pain scale for Unconscious Patients with Mechanical Ventilator was supported for Interrater reliability, but the correlation of compliance with ventilation was low in the homogeneity test of the tool. While construct validity was supported, but its concurrent validity was not. So there should be repetitive researches on the reliability and validity of the scale before it can be applied to clinical contexts.

본 연구는 기계호흡을 하고 있는 중환자실 무의식 환자의 통증사정을 위한 통증행동척도의 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증하기 위한 연구이다.

연구대상자는 2008년 7월 25일부터 9월 25일까지 D광역시에 소재하는 K대학 D병원 내과중환자실에서 기계호흡을 하고 있는 무의식 환자 30명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구도구는 Payen 등(2001)이 개발한 통증행동척도를 전문가의 조언을 받아 번역하여 수정, 보완하여 사용하였다. 통증 유발 처치로 체위변경과 기관내 흡인을 이용하였고, 2명의 간호사가 짝을 이루어 처치 전과 중의 통증점수를 측정하여 자료를 수집하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS WIN 14.0 program을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차를 구하였고, paired t-test, Pearson correlation coefficient로 자료를 분석하였다.

본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 통증행동척도의 관찰자간 신뢰도를 백분율을 이용하여 분석한 결과 체위변경 처치 전 일치율은 91.8%이었고, 체위변경 처치 중 일치율은 87%로 나타났다. 기관내 흡인 처치 전 일치율은 94.7%이었고 기관내 흡인 처치 중의 일치율은 82.9%로 두 처치에서 모두 높은 일치율을 나타내었다.

2. 통증행동척도의 동질성 검증에서 체위변경 처치 중 통증행동척도의 총점과 구성 항목인 얼굴표정, 상지움직임, 기계호흡 순응도의 점수에서 유의한 상관관계가 나타났으며, 구성 항목간 통증점수에도 유의한 상관관계가 나타났다. 기관내 흡인에서는 처치 중 통증총점과 세 항목의 점수에서는 유의한 상관관계가 나타났으나, 항목간 상관관계에서는 얼굴표정과 상지움직임에서만 유의한 상관관계가 나타났다.

3. 통증행동척도의 구성타당도를 검증하기 위하여 체위변경과 기관내 흡인 처치 전과 처치 도중의 통증점수 총점을 비교한 결과 체위변경 처치 전 3.33점에서 처치 중 6.76으로 통증점수가 유의하게 증가하였다(t=-14.39, p=.000), 기관내 흡인 처치에서도 처치 전 3.32점에서 처치 중 7.27(t=-12.77, p=.000)로 통증점수가 유의하게 증가하였다. 또한 구성 항목인 얼굴표정, 상지움직임, 기계호흡 순응도 모두에서 처치 전보다 처치 중 점수가 유의하게 증가하였다.

4. 통증행동척도의 동시타당도를 검증하기 위하여 체위변경과 기관내 흡인 처치 전과 도중의 통증점수 차이와 생리적 변수 차이와의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 두 처치 모두에서 일관된 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구결과를 종합해 보면, 기계호흡을 하고 있는 중환자실 무의식 환자용 통증행동척도의 관찰자간 신뢰도는 지지되었으나 도구의 동질성 검증에서 기계호흡 순응도 항목의 상관관계가 낮게 나타났다. 도구의 타당도 검증에서 구성타당도는 지지되었으나, 동시타당도는 지지되지 않았다. 그러므로 본 도구는 임상에서 사용하기 위하여 신뢰도와 타당도에 대한 반복연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.