도시와 농촌 아동의 죽음 개념과 죽음불안에 대한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate 5th grade students‘ recognition of concepts of death(causality, cessation, irreversibility, inevitability) and the death anxiety(fear of death of self, fear of dying of self, fear of death of others, fear of dying of others) and to find out the correlation between the concept of death and the death anxiety among the students’ in urban and rural areas.

From September 1st to September 12th of 2008, 305 of 5th grade students from urban elementary schools and 195 of 5th grade students from rural elementary schools(total of 500 students) were interviewed with ready prepared questionnaires.

The collected data was analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, SD, t-test, ANCOVA, ANOVA, Scheffe test, and Pearson's correlation coefficient using SPSS 14.0 program.

1. There was no significant difference between the urban and rural 5th grade students on the general concept of death and death anxiety.

2. The student's degree of recognition on the death as the concept of cessation was lowest(F=5.155, p=.006), and rural student's was higher than urban student's(1.59 vs 1.35).

3. There was no significant difference between the urban and rural 5th grade student's general concept of death anxiety and on the fear of death of self, fear of dying of self, fear of death of others, and fear of dying of others.

4. There was a significant difference on the concept of cessation by the religion(F=2.903, p=.022) and by the previous death experience of others(t=-2.030, p=.043).

5. The important variable was sex(t=-4.888, p=.000). The girls' degree of death anxiety in general and subcategory of all were higher than boys'.

6. There was no significant correlation between concept of death and death anxiety(r=.036, p=.429).

Considering the results above, the urban and rural 5th grade students showed the similar results on the general conception of death and the general conception of death anxiety. The lowest level of recognition of death conception was the concept of cessation and student of rural areas was higher than urban areas.

For the proper recognition of the concept of death cessation, the urban 5th grade students' concept of cessation needed be developed and religion and previous death experience should be re-evaluated. To decrease the degree of death anxiety, the 5th grade girl students needed get more attention and cause of death anxiety should be identified.

The development and application of proper death education program based on the result of this study was recommended.

본 연구는 도시와 농촌 아동의 죽음 개념과 죽음불안을 파악하고 죽음 개념과 죽음불안의 상관관계를 알아보기 위하여 실시한 서술적 조사연구이다.

자료수집기간은 2008년 9월 1일부터 9월 12일까지 이루어졌으며, 연구대상은 도시지역 초등학교 5학년 아동 305명과 농촌지역 초등학교 5학년 아동 195명 총 500명이며 구조화된 질문지를 사용하여 조사하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS 14.0 program을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANCOVA, ANOVA 사후검증으로 Scheffe test, Pearson's Correlation을 이용하여 분석하였다.

2. 죽음 개념의 하위영역 중 가장 인식이 낮은 개념은 정지 개념(F=5.155, p=.006)으로 농촌아동이 평균 1.59점으로 나타나 도시아동의 평균 1.35점보다 높았다.

3. 죽음불안의 하위영역에서 자신의 죽음에 대한 불안, 자신의 임종과정에 대한 불안, 타인의 죽음에 대한 불안, 타인의 임종과정에 대한 불안 모두 도시와 농촌아동간의 유의한 차이는 없었다.

4. 죽음 개념의 하위영역에서 종교(F=2.903, p=.022)와 죽음간접경험(t=-2.030, p=.043)에 따라 정지 개념 인식정도는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 죽음불안에서 유의한 관련성이 있는 변수는 성별(t=-4.888, p=.000)로서 여아가 남아보다 전체불안과 모든 하위영역에서 죽음불안이 높게 나타났다.

6. 죽음 개념과 죽음불안(r=.036, p=.429)은 유의한 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 도시와 농촌아동의 죽음의 전체 개념과 전체불안은 비슷한 수준이고, 죽음의 하위개념 중 인식정도가 가장 낮은 영역은 정지 개념으로 도시아동보다 농촌아동의 인식이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 도시와 농촌아동의 특성에 따른 아동의 죽음 개념에는 하위영역 중 종교와 죽음간접경험에 따라 정지 개념의 인식에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 죽음불안에서 유의한 관련성이 있는 변수는 성별로서 전체불안과 모든 하위영역에서 여아가 남아에 비해 죽음불안이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 아동들의 죽음에 대한 올바른 개념 형성과 죽음불안을 감소시키도록 도와주기 위해서 아동들의 죽음의 하위 개념 중 정지 개념을 향상시키고 특히 도시아동의 정지개념향상이 중요하며 종교적 관점과 죽음 간접경험이 미치는 영향을 재고하여야 할 것이며 뿐만 아니라 여아가 남아보다 죽음불안 전체 및 하위영역이 유의하게 높은 점을 반영하여 죽음교육 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여야 할 것이다.