간질환자의 심리사회적 적응과 대처방식과의 관계

The purpose of this study was to identify the relationship between psychosocial adjustment and coping in people with epilepsy.

Data were collected from 27, March, 2009 to 17, April, 2009 from 153 people with epilepsy who were being treated regularly at out-patient clinic in one general hospital and one community welfare center in Daegu.

The research instruments were Epilepsy Psycho-social Effects Scale(EPSES) developed by Chaplin et al.(1990) and translated by Moon(1999) and the Ways of Coping Questionnaire(WOC) developed by Folkman & Lazarus(1986). Data were analyzed through SPSS program.

The results are as follow :

1. Of the 14 psychosocial adjustment areas, the highest-scored psychosocial adjustment area was 'Communication with family'(31.78) and the lowest-scored one was 'Adjustment with the fear of stigma affecting employment'(18.93).

2. Of the 8 copings, the highest-scored coping was Planful Problem Solving(2.81) and the lowest-scored one was Escape-Avoidance(2.07).

3. Emotion-focused coping showed negative correlation with psychosocial adjustment(r=-.274, p=.000).

4. The demographic characteristics and disease-specific characteristics that showed the significant differences in psychosocial adjustment were gender, presence of job, hobby, person to talk with, marital status, economic status, relationship with family members, duration of epilepsy, presence of seizure within last 2 years, type of seizure, medication, seizure severity, perceived health condition, and the effect of drugs.

5. The demographic characteristics and disease-specific characteristics that showed the significant differences in coping were presence of job, hobby, person to talk with, presence of seizure within last 2 years, type of seizure and age of onset.

In conclusion, psychosocial adjustment was low in people with epilepsy. Emotion focused coping showed significantly negative correlation with psychosocial adjustment in people with epilepsy. Hence, psychosocial intervention which can convert emotion focused coping into problem focused coping may prove beneficial for the people with epilepsy.

본 연구는 간질환자의 심리사회적 적응과 대처방식과의 관계를 파악함으로써 우리나라 간질환자의 심리사회적 적응 정도를 이해하고 대처방식을 간질환자의 심리사회적 적응을 증진시키기 위한 적절한 간호중재로 활용하는데 기초자료를 제공하고자 하는 서술적 상관관계연구이다.

2009년 3월 27일부터 4월 17일까지 대구시에 위치한 1개 대학부속병원 외래와 1개 복지관에 정기적으로 방문하는 20세 이상 60세 이하의 간질환자 153명을 대상으로 조사하였다.

연구도구로는 Chaplin 등(1990)이 개발하고 문성미(1999)가 번역한 간질환자의 심리사회적 적응척도(EPSES)와 Folkman과 Lazarus(1986)가 개발한 대처척도(WOC)를 사용하였으며, 자료분석은 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 심리사회적 적응 영역별 평균점수를 비교했을 때 가장 높은 점수를 나타낸 영역은 ‘가족과의 의사소통’(31.78)영역, 가장 낮은 영역은 ‘직장에서 비난의 두려움에 대한 적응’(18.93)영역이었다.

2. 대상자의 대처방식 각 영역별 평균점수를 비교했을 때 높은 영역은 ‘계획적 문제해결’(2.81), 가장 점수가 낮은 영역은 ‘도피-회피’(2.07)였다.

3. 정서중심적 대처방식은 심리사회적적응과 유의한 부적상관관계가 있었다(r=-.274, p=.000).

4. 심리사회적 적응의 차이를 나타낸 대상자의 인구사회학적 특성과 질병특성은 성별, 직업, 취미생활, 대화상대, 결혼상태, 생활형편, 가족과의 관계, 질병이환기간, 2년간 발작유무, 발작종류, 복용약물개수, 발작정도, 건강상태, 약물효과였다.

5. 대처방식의 차이를 나타낸 대상자의 인구사회학적 특성과 질병특성은 직업, 취미생활, 대화상대, 2년간 발작유무, 발작종류, 발병연령이었다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 간질환자들은 전반적으로 심리사회적 적응 정도가 낮은 것을 볼 수 있었다. 심리사회적 적응을 높이는 문제중심적 대처방식을 이용한 간호중재를 통해 간질환자의 심리사회적 적응을 높여야 할 것이다.