당뇨병환자를 위한 웹기반 족부병변 예방교육프로그램 개발 및 효과검증

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop a web-based educational program to prevent foot lesion for adults with diabetes and to evaluate the effects of this program on patients' foot self-efficacy, foot self-care behavior, diabetes foot screening tool, and foot management check scores.

The web-based educational program to prevent foot lesion for adults with diabetes was developed through the process of analysis, development, implement and evaluation. Theoretical framework was derived from Bandura's Self Efficacy Theory. The research design was a non-equivalent control group pretest-posttest design. Forty eight patients, 24 of whom for an experimental group and another 24 for a control group, with diabetes were randomly assigned.

1. The web-based educational program to prevent foot lesion for adults with diabetes was developed and could be found at http://www.footlove.co.kr.

2. The first hypothesis " The experimental group will have a higher score of knowledge on foot care than the control group." was supported (t=3.38, p=.002). The second hypothesis " The experimental group will have a higher score of foot efficacy than the control group." was supported (t=7.56, p=.000). The third hypothesis "The experimental group will have a higher score of self foot care behaviors than the control group." was supported (t=9.48, p=.000). The fifth hypothesis "The experimental group will have a lower score of foot diabetes foot management check score than the control group." was supported (t=1.25, p=.014). The fourth hypothesis "The experimental group will have a lower score of status of foot management than the control group." was supported (t=1.27, p=.033).

In conclusion, the web-based educational program to prevent foot lesion for adults with diabetes as proposed in this research for self management of diabetes is effective to increase patients' foot self-care ability, and to prevent foot risk of diabetic patients. This finding suggests the importance of the web-based diabetes foot prevention education program to prevent the foot lesion of diabetic patients. This web-based educational program may be useful to apply in various setting including hospitals and communities.

본 연구는 당뇨병환자를 대상으로 인터넷을 통한 발관리 프로그램을 개발하고, 이를 적용하여 당뇨병환자의 발관리 지식, 자기효능감, 자가간호행위, 발관리 점검점수, 족부병변위험에 미치는 효과를 규명하기 위한 것이다.

웹기반 족부병변 예방 프로그램은 Bandura의 자기효능이론 틀에 근거하였으며, 분석, 설계, 개발, 실행, 평가의 단계를 거쳐 개발하였다. 프로그램의 효과 평가는 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계의 유사실험설계로 실험군 24명, 대조군 24명을 대상으로 하였다.

자료 분석은 서술적 통계로 분석하였으며, 웹기반 족부병변 예방교육프로그램의 발관리 지식, 자기효능감, 자가간호행위, 발관리 점검 점수, 족부병변 위험에 대한 효과검증은 t-test, ANCOVA로 분석하였다.

웹기반 예방교육프로그램 개발은 당뇨병환자의 요구도와 프로그램에 대한 전문가 및 대상자 평가를 거쳐 웹사이트(http://www.footlove.co.kr)를 완성하였다.

웹기반 예방교육프로그램 효과검증의 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

제 1가설인 “웹기반 발관리 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군 보다 발관리 지식수준이 증가될 것이다.” 사전과 사후 평균의 차이에서 실험군이 3.68이고 대조군은 3.27로 실험군의 지식 평균차이가 높아 두 군간의 유의한 차이를 나타내어 제 1가설은 지지되었다(t=3.38, p=.002).

제 2가설인 “웹기반 발관리 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군 보다 발관리 자기효능감 점수가 높을 것이다.”는 사전과 사후 평균의 차이에서 실험군이 4.40이고 대조군은 3.84로 실험군의 자기효능감 평균차이가 높아 두 군간의 유의한 차이를 나타내어 제 2가설은 지지되었다(t=7.56, p=.000).

제 3가설인 “웹기반 발관리 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군 보다 발관리 자가간호행위 점수가 높을 것이다.”는 사전과 사후 평균의 차이에서 실험군이 15.10이고 대조군은 9.33로 실험군의 자가간호행위 정도 평균차이가 높아 두 군간의 유의한 차이를 나타내어 제 3가설은 지지되었다(t=9.48, p=.000).

제 4가설인 “웹기반 발관리 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군 보다 발관리 점검 점수가 낮을 것이다.”는 사전과 사후 평균의 차이에서 실험군이 0.69 감소하였고 대조군은 0.50 감소하여 실험군의 발관리 점검 점수의 평균차이가 높아 두 군간의 유의한 차이를 나타내어 제 4가설은 지지되었다(t=1.25, p=.014).

제 5가설인 “웹기반 발관리 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군 보다 족부병변 위험정도가 낮을 것이다.”는 사전과 사후 평균의 차이에서 실험군이 1.19이고 대조군은 0.88로 실험군의 족부병변 위험정도 평균차이가 높아 두 군간의 유의한 차이를 나타내어 제 5가설은 지지되었다(t=1.27, p=.033).

이상의 결과를 통해 웹기반 족부병변 예방 교육프로그램은 당뇨병환자의 발관리 지식과 자기효능감의 증진은 발관리 자가간호행위를 증가시키며, 당뇨병으로 인한 족부합병증 예방에 효과적임을 알 수 있었다. 개발된 프로그램은 간호사가 간호 실무에서, 당뇨병 환자가 가정이나 직장에서, 간호학생의 교육 현장 등 다양한 영역에서 활용할 수 있을 것이다.