암환자의 신체활동과 피로

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to research into convenience sampling to examine the interrelation between physical activity and fatigue in patients with cancer. The subjects of the study were a total of 118 persons at their full age of 18 who had been diagnosed with cancer more than three months ago at K. University Hospital located in D. Metropolitan City, visiting the Internal Department of Blood Tumor and the Cancer Center. The study had been carried out from April 5 to May 15, 2009. I measured physical activity using Contracted Form Self-Report of Korean Version Physical Activity Questionnaires of IPAQ as research tool, and for fatigue I used that developed by Piper and translated by Su-kyung Son. For data analysis, I analyzed actual number, percentage, mean and standard deviation using SPSS 15.0 software, and for analysis on physical activity and fatigue by characteristics, I used One-way ANOVA and χ2 test, and analyzed interrelations between physical activity and fatigue with Pearson correlation method.

The summarization of this study is as follows:

1. The continuous physical activity overall in this study was on average 2154.03±2845.86 MET(min/week), and as a result of categorical classification: no activity was 56 persons(47.5%); minimum activity, 44(37.3%); and health-improving activity, 18(15.2%) in order. The overall degree of fatigue of the subjects was 4.47±1.80.

2. For the differences in physical activity by characteristics of the subjects, it was shown that there were significant differences in overall physical activity(F=3.628, p=0.030) and intense activity(F=4.047, p= 0.020), respectively by schooling, in intense exercise(F=3.238, p=0.025) by the burden of doctor's bills, in walking(F=5.201, p=0.024) in case of having accompanying diseases, and previous operation(F=4.314, p=0.040) and time spent while sitting(F=2.939, p=0.037) by treatment method. There was no statistically significant difference as a result of viewing with the categorical classification of IPAQ.

3. For the degree of fatigue by characteristics of the subjects, it was shown that there were statistically significant differences in schooling(F=3.749, p=0.027), whether to have spouse(F=6.363, p=0.013), and the degree of fatigue by pain(F=9.244, p=0.003).

4. In the interrelation between physical activity and fatigue of the subjects, it was shown that time spent while sitting, moderate intensity activity, and overall physical activity showed significant negative interrelation between fatigue and moderate intensity activity.

Through the above results, as it was shown that there were some interrelation between the variables of physical activity and fatigue by characteristics, I think that if nursing mediation is provided to patients with cancer based on this result, fatigue will be reduced and further it will affect the survival rate of patients with cancer.

본 연구의 목적은 암환자의 신체활동과 피로와의 관계를 알아보기 위한 조사연구이다. 연구 대상자는 D 광역시에 소재한 K 대학병원에서 암 진단을 받고 3개월 이상 지난 만 18세 이상인 자로 혈액종양내과와 암센터를 방문하는 총 118명이었다. 연구기간은 2009년 4월 5일부터 5월 15일까지 시행하였다. 연구 도구로 신체활동은 IPAQ 한국어판 신체활동설문지 자가보고형 단축형을 이용하여 측정하였고, 피로 측정은 Piper가 개발하고 손수경이 번역한 것을 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 15.0 프로그램으로 이용하여 실수, 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차로 분석하였고, 제 특성에 따른 신체활동과 피로에 대한 분석은 One-way ANOVA 및 χ2 test를 사용하였고, 신체활동과 피로의 상관관계는 Pearson correlation방법으로 분석하였다.

3. 대상자의 제 특성에 따른 피로정도는 학력, 배우자 유무(F=3.749, p= 0.027)(F=6.363, p=0.013), 통증에 따른 피로정도(F=9.244, p=0.003).에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

4. 대상자의 신체활동과 피로간의 상관관계에서 앉아 지낸 시간과 중등도 활동, 총 신체활동이, 피로와 중등도 활동 간에 유의한 음의 상관관계가 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 통해 신체활동과 피로 변수 간에서 제 특성에 따라 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타나 암 환자에게 이 결과를 근거로 한 간호 중재를 제공한다면 피로는 낮아지고 나아가 암 생존율에도 영향을 미칠 것이고 생각된다.