정신장애인 직업생활만족도 관련요인 : 부산 · 경남지역을 중심으로

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to inquire about factors which affect mental disorders working life satisfaction and to provide fundamental information that is required to develop a program for mental disorders sustainable and stable working life.

A predicative research method was used for 155 mental disorders who are registered in 6 mental health centers and 6 mental rehabilitation centers located in Pusan and Gyeongnam province, and maintaining occupation for more than 3 months.

Data were collected for 3 weeks, from March 23 2009 to Aril 12, and the questionnaires were answered by mental disorders themselves with a self-answering method.

In addition, the data was analyzed for Frequency Distribution, Average and Standard Deviation, Correlation Analysis, and Hierarchical Regression Analysis with SPSS/WIN 15.0 program.

Therefore, the result of this research can be summarized as follows.

1. For the general characteristics and disease and job-related attributes, they were educated and have academic background more than high-school graduation, and taken Schizophrenia in their twenties while they were working. They are working in Shelter Workshop for Disabled with monthly salary less than 100 thousand KRW and constantly taking medicine to control symptoms.

2. The analyzed data showed that research targets have ±56.66 working life satisfaction score; ±37.70 self-esteem score: ±55.32 daily life skill score; ±46.71 interpersonal relations score; ±38.66 problem-solving ability score; ±29.01 stress responding skill score; ±35.98 vocational rehabilitation program participating score; ±29.70 vocational rehabilitation program satisfaction score: ±30.90 score of favorable relationship with employer and colleagues; and ±23.86 perceived social stigma score. Those average scores were higher than middle score of measurement for every variable, except perceived social stigma score.

3. Working life satisfaction has positive relationship with 5 personal characteristics factors of self-esteem(r=0.48, p<0.001), daily life skill(r=0.32, p<0.001), interpersonal relations(r=0.51, p<0.001), problem-solving ability(r=0.21, p<0.001), and stress responding skill(r=0.28, p<0.001), and also has positive relationship with vocational rehabilitation program factors of vocational rehabilitation program participation(r=0.36, p<0.001), vocational rehabilitation program satisfaction(r=.42, p<0.001). In addition, working life satisfaction has positive relationship with social environmental variables of favorable relationship with employer and colleagues(r=0.48, p<0.001), however it has negative relationship with perceived social stigma(r=-0.40, p<0.001).

4. Vocational rehabilitation program participation has positive relationship with 4 personal characteristics factors among 5 and that is self-esteem(r=0.38, p0<0.001), daily life skill(r=0.41, p<0.001), interpersonal relations(r=0.44, p<0.001), stress responding skill(r=0.25, p<0.001). Vocational rehabilitation program satisfaction has positive relationship with 4 personal characteristics factors among 5 and that is self-esteem(r=0.34, p<0.001), daily life skill(r=0.35, p<0.001), interpersonal relations(r=0.39, p<0.001), stress responding skill(r=0.18, p<0.005).

5. Coefficient of determination was increased by 9% when personal characteristics factors of favorable relationship with employer and colleagues, and perceived social stigma were added to relevant factors of working life satisfaction.

As the result of the research, it was presented that mental disorders can manage working life well when working life satisfaction has high personal characteristics factors of self-esteem, daily life skill, interpersonal relations, problem-solving ability, and stress responding skill, and when it has high social environmental variable of favorable relationship with employer and colleagues and low perceived social stigma. Therefore, it is required to employee various social skills training program to the vocational rehabilitation program for mental disorders and some sustainable subsequent studies should be conducted to provide educational program regarding mental disease by employer and colleagues to mental disordered.

본 연구는 정신장애인의 직업생활만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대해 알아보고 정신장애인의 지속적이고 안정적인 직업생활을 위한 프로그램 개발에 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

연구대상은 부산·경남 지역에 소재한 6개 정신보건센터와 6개 사회복귀시설에 등록되어 있고 3개월 이상 직업을 유지하고 있는 정신장애인 155명을 대상으로 한 서술적 조사연구이다.

자료 수집은 2009년 3월 23일부터 4월 12일까지 3주간에 걸쳐 이루어 졌으며 설문지는 정신장애인이 직접 자기응답식으로 설문에 응답하는 방법으로 이용하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS/WIN 15.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분포(사례수와 백분율), 평균과 표준편차, 상관관계 분석, 위계적 회귀분석(Hierarchical Regression Analysis)을 이용하였다.

본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 일반적 특성, 직업 및 질병관련 특성은 고등학교 졸업이상의 고등교육을 받고 직업생활을 하다가 20대에 정신분열병이 발병, 월 평균 10만원 미만의 급료를 받고 보호작업장에서 일하고 있으며, 증상조절을 위해 꾸준한 약물복용을 하고 있다.

2. 대상자들의 직업생활만족도 점수는 ±56.66, 자아존중감 점수는 ±37.70, 일상생활기술 점수는 ±55.32, 대인관계기술 점수는 ±46.71, 문제해결능력 점수는 ±38.66, 스트레스 대처정도 점수는 ±29.01, 직업재활프로그램 참여도 점수는 ±35.98, 직업재활프로그램 만족도 점수는 ±29.70, 고용주 · 직장동료지지 점수는 ±30.90, 지각된 사회적 낙인 점수는 ±23.86이었다. 이와 같은 평균점수는 지각된 사회적 낙인을 제외한 모든 변인들에서 척도의 중간점수 보다 더 높았다.

3. 직업생활만족도는 5가지 개인적 특성 요인들, 즉 자아존중감(r=0.48, p<0.001), 일상생활기술(r=0.32, p<0.001), 대인관계기술(r=0.51, p<0.001), 문제해결능력(r=0.21, p<0.001), 그리고 스트레스 대처정도(r=0.28, p<0.001)와 정적으로 상관되어 있었고, 직업재활프로그램 요인들 즉, 직업재활프로그램 참여도(r=0.36, p<0.001), 직업재활프로그램 참여 만족도(r=0.42, p<0.001)와 정적으로 상관되어 있었다. 또한 2가지 사회·환경적 변인들, 즉 고용주 · 동료지지와 정적으로 상관되어 있었으며(r=0.48, p<0.001), 반면에 지각된 사회적 낙인과 부적으로 상관되어 있었다(r=-0.40, p<0.001).

4. 직업재활프로그램 참여도는 5가지 개인적 특성 요인들 중 4가지, 즉 자아존중감(r=0.38, p0<.001), 일상생활기술(r=0.41, p<0.001), 대인관계기술(r=0.44, p<0.001), 그리고 스트레스 대처정도(r=0.25, p<0.001)와 정적으로 상관되어 있었다. 직업재활프로그램 참여 만족도는 5가지 개인적 특성 요인들 중 4가지, 즉 자아존중감(r=0.34, p<0.001), 일상생활기술(r=0.35, p<0.001), 대인관계기술(r=0.39, p<0.001), 그리고 스트레스 대처정도(r=0.18, p<0.005)와 정적으로 상관되어 있었다.

5. 직업생활만족도에 관련요인에서 개인적 특성에서 고용주 · 동료지지, 지각된 사회적 낙인을 추가하였을 때, 설명변량은 9%가 증가하였다.

이상의 결과를 통하여, 직업생활만족도는 개인적 특성 요인들 즉, 자아존중감, 일상생활기술, 대인관계기술, 문제해결능력, 스트레스 대처정도 등이 높을 때, 사회·환경적 변인들, 즉 고용주 · 동료지지가 높고, 지각된 사회적 낙인이 낮을 때 직장생활을 잘 영위할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 정신장애인 직업재활프로그램에서 다양한 사회기술훈련 프로그램을 적용하고, 고용주 · 직장동료들이 정신장애인에게 정신질환에 대한 교육프로그램을 제공하는 지속적인 후속연구의 필요성을 제안한다.