주간보호시설과 장기요양시설 치매환자가족의 부양스트레스와 간호만족도

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to compare Family caregiver's caregiving stress and satisfaction of care for patients with dementia in long term care facility and day care center.

The subjects were 129 elders from 10 geriatric hospitals and nursing homes for the elderly which have more than 100 beds and 8 day care centers which have more than 10 inmates in Daegu and Kyungsangbukdo area.

Data were collected from the first of August, 2007 to 6th of October, 2007. The research tool for this study were Family caregiver's caregiving stress(Family Perceptions of Caregiving Role: FPCR) and Family caregiver's caregiving satisfaction(Family Perceptions of Care Tool: FPCT) which were developed by Maas and Buckwalter(1990), and translated and utilized by Park(2001).

1. Caregiver's caregiving stress in day care centers was higher than long term care facilities'(t=-2.89, p=0.005) especially in captivity(t=-3.27, p=0.001), sense of guilty(t=-2.93, p=0.004), and sense of loss(t=-2.44, p=0.016).

2. Caregiver's caregiving satisfaction in day care centers was higher than long term care facilities's(t=-3.21 p=0.002) in effective management(t=-3.69, p=0.000) and activity(t=-2.00, p=0.045).

3. In day care centers, higher caregiving stress showed higher Caregiving satisfaction(r=0.396, p=0.05) and in long term care facilities, higher caregiving stress showed lower caregiving satisfaction(r=-0.332, p=0.01) through correlation analysis between caregiving stress and caregiving satisfaction.

This study concluded that in day care centers, caregiving stress was high in captivity, sense of guilty, and sense of loss, and in long term care facilities, because of lack of care personnels and financial shortage, the caregiving satisfaction was lower than day care centers'. In cay care center, family caregiver can have respite time, good relationship with care personnels and effective management so caregiving satisfaction was higher than long term care facilities'.

대상자는 대구, 경북에 소재한 시설 규모가 100인 이상인 10개의 노인전문병원과 노인전문요양시설 및 시설 이용인원이 10인 이상 8개소의 주간보호시설을 대상으로 하여 129부의 설문지로 분석하였다. 자료수집 기간은 2007년 8월 1일부터 2007년 10월 6일 까지 실시하였다.

연구도구는 Maas와 Buckwalter(1990)가 개발하고 Park(2001)이 번역하여 사용한 시설을 이용하고 있는 치매환자가족의 부양스트레스(Family Perceptions of Caregiving Role: FPCR)와 치매환자가족의 간호만족도(Family Perceptions of Care Tool: FPCT)도구를 사용하였다.

첫째, 시설 유형별 부양스트레스에서는 주간보호시설의 경우 장기요양시설에 비해 높게 나타나 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고(t=-2.89, p=0.005), 주간보호시설의 경우 장기요양시설에 비해 속박감(t=-3.27, p=0.001), 죄책감(t=-2.93, p=0.004), 상실감(t=-2.44, p=0.016)에서 높게 나타나 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

둘째, 시설 유형별 간호만족도에서는 주간보호시설의 경우 장기요양시설에 비해 높게 나타나 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고(t=-3.21 p=0.002), 주간보호시설의 경우 장기요양시설에 비해 효율적 관리(t=-3.69, p=0.000), 활동(t=-2.00, p=0.045)에서 높게 나타나 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

셋째, 시설 유형별 부양스트레스와 간호만족도 간 상관관계분석에서는 주간보호시설 치매환자가족의 경우 부양스트레스가 높을수록 간호만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났고(r=0.396, p=0.05), 장기요양시설에서는 부양스트레스가 높을수록 간호만족도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다(r=-0.332, p=0.01).

이상의 연구결과에서 주간보호시설의 경우 속박감과 죄책감 및 상실감에서 부양스트레스가 장기요양시설에 비해 높게 나타났고, 치매환자를 돌보는 장기요양시설의 경우 전문 인력의 수적인 문제와 수급문제 및 경제적인 부담으로 인한 간호만족도가 주간보호시설 보다 낮게 나타났다. 이는 주간보호시설 치매환자가족의 경우 부양스트레스가 높은 반면 이러한 부양부담으로부터 벗어날 수 있는 휴식시간을 가질 수 있고 직원과의 연계 등으로 상대적으로 간호만족도가 높게 나타난 결과를 확인할 수 있다. 이러한 연구결과는 치매환자가족의 요구에 맞는 구체적인 서비스 제공을 통한 질적 장기요양보호서비스 향상에 필요한 기초자료를 제시하는데 도움이 되리라고 본다.