호스피스 자원봉사자가 지각한 자원봉사활동의 중요도 및 수행도

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to assess the hospice volunteers’ perceived importance & performance of their activities & related variables. The subjects were 259 hospice volunteers of hospice teams and wards from 6 hospitals in Daegu, Kyungbuk area. The data were collected from 17th September to 1st October in 2007. In this study, instruments to measure the volunteers' perceived importance of their activities and the perceived degree of their performance were used. The data were analysed by using Frequency, Percentage, Means, Standard deviation, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson's product-moment correlation in SPSS Win 12.0.

The findings were as follows.

1. The perceived importance of volunteers' activities was average 3.09(.54) and the perceived performance of their activites was average 2.31(.86) which was relatively lower than the importance.

2. The correlation between the perceived importance of volunteer's activities and their performance revealed there was a significant relationship (r=.487, p=.000).

3. According to religion, there were significant differences in dimensions of emotional support(F=4.11, p<0.01), spiritual support(F=5.88, p<0.01), family support(F=2.97, p<0.05), and the total score(F=3.48, p<0.05). According to the level of education, there were significant differences in dimensions of emotional support(F=4.39, p<0.01), spiritual support(F=2.95, p<0.05), family support(F=4.25, p<0.01), the total score(F=2.75, p<0.05). According to the period of volunteer's activities, there were significant differences in dimensions of spiritual support(F=3.90, p<0.05), family support being separated(F=3.13, p<0.05), and the total score(F=2.72, p<0.05).

4. According to age, there were significant differences in dimensions of emotional support(F=3.60, p<0.05), spiritual support(F=4.80, p<0.05), and the total score(F=1.73, p<0.05). According to religion, there were significant differences in dimensions of supporting hospice activities(F=4.20, p<0.05) and the total score(F=1.99, p<0.05). According to the period of volunteers' activities, there were significant differences in dimensions of emotional support(F=6.04, p<0.01), social support(F=3.30, p<0.05), spiritual support(F=5.24, p<0.01), and the total score(F=3.14, p<0.05).

In conclusion, the perceived importance of volunteers' activities was high, but their performances didn't reach to the level of their importances. The perceived importance of emotional and spiritual support were high. But, the perceived performance of physical care was low. The outcomes of this study will be used not only for developing the effective educational program but also management for the volunteers.

본 연구는 호스피스 자원봉사자가 지각한 자원봉사활동의 중요도 및 수행도를 파악하고자 수행되었다.

연구대상은 대구광역시와 포항에 소재하고 있는 6개 종합병원의 호스피스병동 및 호스피스 팀에서 활동하고 있는 자원봉사자 259명을 대상으로 한 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집 기간은 2007년 9월 17일에서 10월 1일 사이에 실시되었다. 본 연구에서는 자원봉사활동에 대한 중요도 및 수행도를 조사하기 위해서 본 연구자가 개발한 조사도구를 사용하였으며, SPSS WIN 12.0프로그램을 이용하여 실수, 백분율, 평균평점, 표준편차, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Scheffe‘s test, Pearson's product-moment correlation coefficient 으로 자료분석 하였다.

1. 호스피스 자원봉사자가 지각한 자원봉사활동의 중요도는 평균평점 3.09(.54)점이었고 수행도는 평균평점 2.31(.86)점으로 중요도에 비해 수행도는 낮게 나타났다.

2. 대상자가 지각한 호스피스 자원봉사활동의 영역별 중요도 및 수행도의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 통계적으로 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있는 것(r=.487, p=.000)으로 나타났다.

3. 대상자의 특성에 따른 호스피스 자원봉사활동의 영역별 중요도 차이를 분석한 결과, 대상자의 특성 중 종교에 따라 전체 중요도 총점(F=3.48, p<0.05)에서, 심리적 돌봄 영역(F=4.11, p<0.01), 영적 돌봄 영역(F=5.88, p<0.01), 사별가족 돌봄 영역(F=2.97, p<0.05)에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 교육 수준에 따라 전체 중요도 총점(F=2.75, p<0.05)에서 심리적 돌봄 영역(F=4.39, p<0.01), 영적 돌봄 영역(F=2.95, p<0.05), 사별가족 돌봄 영역(F=4.25, p<0.01)에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 자원봉사활동 기간에 따라 전체 중요도 총점(F=2.72, p<0.05)에서 심리적 돌봄 영역(F=3.90, p<0.01), 영적 돌봄 영역(F=3.13, p<0.05)에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다

4. 대상자의 특성에 따른 호스피스 자원봉사활동의 영역별 수행도 차이를 분석한 결과, 대상자의 특성 중 연령에 따라 수행도 총점은(F=1.73, p<0.05)으로 심리적 돌봄 영역(F=3.60, p<0.05), 영적 돌봄 영역(F=4.80, p<0.05)에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 종교에 따라 수행도 총점은(F=1.99, p<0.05)으로 호스피스 프로그램 지원 영역(F=4.20, p<0.05)에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것을 나타났다. 자원봉사활동 기간에 따라 수행도 총점은(F=3.14, p<0.05)으로 심리적 돌봄 영역(F=6.04, p<0.01), 사회적 돌봄 영역(F=3.30, p<0.05), 영적 돌봄 영역(F=5.24, p<0.01)에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 호스피스 자원봉사자가 지각한 자원봉사활동의 중요도는 높은 수준이었으나 수행도는 약간 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 말기환자의 사후 세계에 대한 소망을 주고 고통 중에서도 평안을 가지게 하기 위해 환자의 영적인 돌봄과 심리적 돌봄을 중요하게 지각하고 있었다. 하지만 신체적 돌봄 영역의 수행도가 낮은 것으로 나타나 자원봉사자들이 호스피스 환자에게 접근이 용이 하지 않음도 알 수 있다. 본 연구결과는 호스피스 자원봉사자 교육 프로그램 개발 시에 기초 자료로 될 수 있을 뿐 아니라 자원봉사자들에 대한 효율적 관리에도 활용될 수 있으리라고 사료된다.