고혈압 및 당뇨환자의 의료정보문해력과 질환에 대한 지식에 관한 조사

Abstract

This study intends to identify health literacy of hypertensives and diabetics out of chronic illnesses, to identify disease knowledge depending on a health literacy level, and to verify the correlation between them.

The subject of this study is a descriptive research study with 204 patients with hypertensives or diabetics hospitalized at D Medical Center, located in D Metropolitan City. Data collection was conducted between March 15th and April 15th of 2008. This study used REALM(Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Medicine) developed by Davis et al.(1993) and S-TOFHLA(Short Test of Functional Health Literacy in Adults) developed by Baker et al.(1999) as health literacy measurement tools. Disease knowledge measurement tools employed were Park's(1994) hypertension knowledge measurement tool and Cheon's(2006) diabetes knowledge measurement tool. SPSS WIN 14.0 program was also used for analysis in terms of frequency, percentage, average and standard error, t-test, x2-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient.

1. The result of measuring the health literacy of hypertensives and diabetics showed that, in case of the linguistic health literacy, it was low in order of elementary 4th grade through 6th grade(55.9%), elementary 3rd grade(27.0%) and 1st through 2nd grade of junior high school(17.2%) and, in case of the functional health literacy, the percentage of correct answers concerned with medicine taking and medical appointment was low.

2. The analysis on health literacy on the basis of distinctive qualities of the subject resulted in a significant difference depending on age(p=0.000), academic background (p=0.000), whether employed or not(p=0.002), financial level(p=0.002), whether living together or not(p=0.000), and education experiences(p=0.024).

3. The hypertension knowledge appeared 13.71±1.99 on average and it differed significantly depending on age, whether living together or not and interest level in health. The diabetes knowledge appeared 8.15±1.62 on average and it also differed significantly depending on sexuality and interest level in health.

4. As a result of measuring correlation between health literacy and disease knowledge, linguistic health literacy has a significant direct correlation with both hypertension knowledge (r=0.342, p=0.000) and diabetes knowledge(r=0.439, p=0.000) and, similarly, functional health literacy has a significant direct correlation with both hypertension knowledge (r=0.461, p=0.000) and diabetes knowledge(r=0.465, p=0.000).

In conclusion, the findings indicate that the health literacy of those who have chronic illness such as hypertension and diabetes is at a low level, the higher their health literacy is the higher disease knowledge they have and, finally, disease knowledge depending on health literacy has a significant correlation. It is assumed that these findings can be put to practical use not only as a basic data to develop educational materials and programs on the basis of the health literacy level of hypertensives and diabetics but also for the purpose of practitioner's efficient management on patient's disease.

본 연구는 만성질환 중 고혈압 및 당뇨병 환자의 의료정보문해력을 파악하고 의료정보문해 수준에 따른 질환에 대한 지식을 파악하고 상관관계를 확인하고자 수행되었다.

연구대상은 D광역시 소재 D의료원에 입원중인 고혈압 및 당뇨병 환자 204명을 대상으로 한 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집 기간은 2008년 3월 15일에서 4월 15일 사이에 실시되었다. 본 연구에서는 의료정보문해력 측정도구로 Davis 등(1993)이 개발한 REALM(Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Medicine)과 Baker 등(1999)이 개발한 S-TOFHLA(Short Test of Functional Health Literacy in Adults)를 사용하였다. 질환에 대한 지식 측정도구는 박영임(1994)의 고혈압 지식 측정도구와 천광훈(2006)의 당뇨병 지식 측정도구를 사용하였으며, SPSS WIN 14.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준오차, t-test, χ²-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient으로 분석하였다.

1. 고혈압과 당뇨병 환자의 의료정보문해력을 두 가지로 측정한 결과, 언어적 의료정보문해력에서 초등학교 4학년에서 6학년(55.9%), 초등학교 3학년(27.0%), 중학교 1∼2학년(17.2%)의 순으로 낮으며, 기능적 의료정보문해력은 약물복용과 진료예약에 관한 정답률이 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 대상자의 특성에 따른 의료정보문해력을 분석한 결과 연령(p=0.000), 학력(p=0.000), 직업유무(p=0.002), 경제적 수준(p=0.002), 동거여부(p=0.000), 교육경험(p=0.024)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 고혈압에 대한 지식은 평균 13.71±1.99로 연령, 동거여부, 건강관심에 유의한 차이가 있으며, 당뇨병에 대한 지식은 평균 8.15±1.62로 성별, 건강관심에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

4. 의료정보문해력과 질환에 대한 지식의 상관관계를 측정한 결과, 언어적 의료정보문해력은 고혈압에 대한 지식(r=0.342, p=0.000)과 당뇨병에 대한 지식(r=0.439, p=0.000)에 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있으며, 기능적 의료정보문해력은 고혈압에 대한 지식(r=0.461, p=0.000)과 당뇨병에 대한 지식(r=0.465, p=0.000)에 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있었다.

결론적으로 고혈압과 당뇨병과 같은 만성질환자의 의료정보문해력은 낮은 수준이었으며 의료정보문해력이 높을수록 질환에 대한 지식이 높은 것으로 의료정보문해력에 따른 질환에 대한 지식은 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구결과는 고혈압 및 당뇨병 환자의 의료정보문해력 수준에 따른 교육 자료와 교육 프로그램 개발을 위한 기초 자료로 활용할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 의료인의 환자의 질환에 대한 효율적인 관리에도 활용될 수 있으리라고 사료된다.