노인요양시설 요실금 여성노인의 요실금 정도, 관련문제 및 관리실태

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the conditions of urinary incontinence, related problems and management with urinary incontinence of the elderly women with urinary incontinence in nursing homes to provide the basic data for developing a health promoting intervention for this population.

The subjects of this study were 293 elderly women more than 65 years old with urinary incontinence in 13 nursing homes in D metropolitan city.

The data were collected from January 6, 2008 to January 28, 2008.

The tool for this study were Hendrickson(1981)'s developed by Hendrickson and modified by Lee(1994) to check the urinary incontinence situation score and 'The Bristol Female Lover Urinary Tract Symptoms Questionnaire' developed by Jackson et al.(1996) and translated by Shin(2001).

The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, x² test, t-test, ANOVA, and Scheffe test in SPSS/WIN 12.0 Program.

The results of this study are as follows;

1) In demographic characteristics, complex urinary incontinence(stress and urge urinary incontinence), mild in severity were the majority in number and they showed statistically significant difference in low education level(F=3.81, p=.043), higher dependency to their children financially(F=5.70, p=.004), higher number of self-voiding(F=3.58, p=.029), long suffer with urinary incontinence(F=2.68, p=0.47) and preexperience of urinary incontinence(t=5.18, p=.000).

2) The related problems with urinary incontinence were stench, psychological problem, problem of activities of daily living, urinary tract infection, skin problem according to the problems' severity. There were significant differences statistically in the group of atheist(F=4.29, p=.014), higher dependency to their children financially(F=4.29, p=.014) and in the case of preexperience of urinary tract infection(t=4.45, p=.000), higher number of self-voiding during a daytime(F=3.73, p=.025), experience of urinary incontinence before admitting to nursing homes(t=6.94, p=.000) and prolonged duration of urinary incontinence symptom(F=8.62, p=.000), the problems related with urinary incontinence were severe.

3) In management with urinary incontinence, 'using restroom' to prevent having urinary incontinence and 'washing with water' to care for their skin problem were majority in number. In management with diaper, more than the half of the elderly women in nursing homes used pants-typed diapers and urinary incontinence pants which are provided by the nursing homes all day long and helpers changed them more than one time a day.

This study shows that the elderly women with urinary incontinence in nursing homes were experiencing urinary incontinence and related problems due to urinary incontinence such as stench for a long time and as a way to manage the situation, most of them used diapers for all day long. Therefore, it will provide the basic data for developing management method and health promoting intervention for the elderly women with urinary incontinence.

본 연구는 노인요양시설의 요실금여성노인에게 있어 요실금 정도, 요실금 관련문제 및 요실금 관리실태를 파악하고 나아가 요실금 관리방법을 개발하여 향후 시설내의 요실금 여성노인의 적절한 간호중재와 요실금 관리 대안 마련의 기초자료를 제공하기위한 것으로 설문지를 이용한 서술적 조사연구이다.

대상자는 D광역시에 소재한 총 13개소의 노인요양시설의 65세 이상 요실금 여성노인 293명을 대상으로 조사를 하였다.

자료수집 기간은 2008년 1월 6일부터 2008년 1월 28일 까지 실시하였다.

연구도구는 Hendrickson(1981)의 도구를 이영숙(1994)이 수정 보완하여 요실금 점수를 측정한 도구와 Jackson 등(1996)의 도구 ‘The Bristol Female Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms Questionnaire'를 신경림(2001)이 번안한 요실금 관련문제를 측정한 도구를 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 12.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, x² test, One-way ANOVA, t-test로 분석하였고 사후검증은 Scheffe검정을 사용하였다.

1) 대상자의 요실금 종류는 복합성 요실금이, 중증도에서는 경증대상자가 경우가 많았고 요실금 정도에서 대상자의 학력(F=3.81, p=.043)이 낮을수록, 시설비용부담자(F=5.70, p=.004)가 자녀인 경우, 소변횟수(F=3.58, p=.029)가 많을수록, 요실금 증상경력(F=2.68, p=0.47)이 오래되고 입주 전 실금경험(t=5.18, p=.000)이 있었던 대상자가 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

2) 요실금 관련문제에는 냄새문제, 심리문제, 일상생활문제, 요로감염문제, 피부문제 순으로 문제 정도가 심했으며 냄새문제가 가장 심한 문제였다. 대상자의 종교(F=4.29, p=.014)가 무교이며 자녀가 시설 비용부담자(F=4.29, p=.014)일 경우 유의한 차이가 있었고, 과거 소변감염경험(t=4.45, p=.000)이 있고, 주간 소변횟수(F=3.73, p=.025)가 많고, 입주 전 실금 경험(t=6.94, p=.000)이 있었던 경우, 요실금 증상경력(F=8.62, p=.000)이 오래된 경우 요실금 관련문제의 정도가 심하게 나타났다.

3) 요실금 관리실태에서 요실금 대처법으로는 ‘화장실가기’가, 피부관리로는 ‘물로 씻음’이 많았고 기저귀 관리에서는 요실금 대상자의 반수이상이 시설에서 제공되는 기저귀를 하루 종일착용하며 주간?야간에 1회 이상을 생활지도원이 교환함이 많았고 요실금 팬티나 팬티형 기저귀를 많이 사용하는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 노인요양시설에서 요실금 대상자가 오랜 시간동안 요실금을 경험하고 있고 냄새문제와 같은 다양한 관련문제를 경험하고 있으며 요실금 관리방법으로 대상자의 반수이상이 기저귀를 하루 종일 착용하고 있다는 결과를 확인할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 노인요양시설 대상자의 요실금 관리를 위해 관리방법의 개발과 적절한 간호중재개발에 기초자료를 제공할 수 있다.