호스피스 간호서비스 만족도 측정도구 개발 : 병동형 호스피스를 중심으로

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop Hospice Nursing Service Satisfaction Scale(HNSSS) for hospice units. This study was done through two steps, development of items for the scale and verification of reliability and validity of the scale. For development of the items, literature review and In-depth interviews of hospice clients were done. Seventy items were developed as the preliminary items and 53 items were selected after evaluating content validity of the items. An item analysis and factor analysis item were done to identify the reliability and validity of a 5-point preliminary scale of the 53 items.

For this procedure there were 200 adult hospice clients who received hospice nursing care in a hospice unit of an university hospital in Daegu for recent six months.

The data were collected from February 18, 2008 to April 20 through telephone interviews. In factor analysis, supplying nursing equipments and material' was excluded because factor loading was less than .4.

2. For the construct validity of HNSSS, there were 6 factors and their total variance was 59.1%.

3. The mean score of the hospice nursing service satisfaction in the subjects was 3.83(SD .79). In the Histogram the scores showed normal distribution. Approximate p-value in Kolmogorov-test also showed normal distribution. Based on the results above, HNSSS was verified in reliability and validity. HNSSS can be helpful for improving the quality of hospice nursing service and utilized for the studies on hospice nursing service.

본 연구는 병동형 호스피스를 중심으로 호스피스 간호서비스 만족도 측정도구(HNSSS)를 개발하기 위해 시행되었다. 본 연구는 크게 문항개발과 도구의 신뢰도 및 타당도 검증 단계로 이루어졌다. 먼저 문항개발 단계에서는 문헌고찰과 대상자의 직접면담을 기초로 70개의 잠정적인 문항목록을 작성하였으며, 전문가 평가단의 내용타당도 평가결과를 거쳐 53개의 문항이 선정되었다. 53개 문항을 사용하여 5점 척도로 개발된 예비도구의 신뢰도와 타당도 검증을 위해 문항분석과 요인분석이 시행되었다. 요인분석 시에 ‘간호장비 및 물품제공’ 문항은 요인 적재량이 .321로 .4미만으로 나타나 요인분석에서 제외되었다. 이를 위해 자료수집, 분석된 대상은 대구 K 대학병원에서 최근 6개월 내에 병동형 호스피스 간호서비스를 받은 경험이 성인 남녀 200명 이었다. 자료 수집은 예비도구를 사용하여 2008년 2월18일부터 4월 20일 까지 약 2개월에 걸쳐서 전화면담을 통해 이루어졌으며, 불성실한 응답을 한 20부의 설문지를 제외한 180부의 설문지가 SPSS/PC+14.0프로그램을 이용하여 분석되었다.

2. 요인분석 결과, 나타난 여섯개 요인의 총변량은 59.1%로서 요인 1은 9개 문항에 4.8%의 변량을, 요인 2는 11개 문항에 5.7%의 변량을, 요인 3은 9개의 문항에 4.1%의 변량을, 요인 4는 11개의 문항에 34.2%의 변량을, 요인 5는 6개의 문항에 6.5%의 변량을, 요인 6은 6개 문항에 3.8%의 변량을 각각 차지하였다.

3. 각 요인의 명칭은 요인 1은 ‘편안한 시설과 환경제공 요인’, 요인 2는 ‘대상자 격려 및 의견존중 요인’, 요인 3은 ‘지속적 신체 간호제공 요인’, 요인 4는 ‘심리?사회적, 영적 안위증진 요인’, 요인 5는 ‘신체적 안위 유지증진 요인’, 요인 6은 ‘임박한 임종 준비 요인’ 등으로 명명되었다.

4. 자료수집 대상자 180명의 호스피스 간호서비스 만족도 점수는 평균 3.83점이었으며, 히스토그램은 호스피스 간호서비스 만족도가 평균을 중심으로 정규분포를 이루고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 Kolmogorov- test상 근사유의확률은 0.96으로 나타나 점수의 정규분포를 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 개발된 HNSSS는 신뢰도와 타당도가 검증된 도구로서 추후 호스피스 간호서비스에 관한연구에 활용도가 높을 것으로 사료되어 호스피스 간호서비스의 질 향상에 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다.