일 지역 컨택센터 상담사의 건강증진행위와 건강문제에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the health promotion behavior and health problems of contact center consultants, to provide the basic data for health promoting intervention of this population.

The subjects of this study 680 consultants from 6 contact centers through stratified random sampling out of 31 contact centers in D city.

The data were collected from March 20, 2008 to March 28, 2008.

The tools for this study were HPLPⅡ developed by Walker et al.(1995) and modified and translated by Park(2005) to check health promoting behavior and Bordman's(1994) developed by Bordman(1994) and translated by Go and Park(1980). For Musculoskeletal matter, Symptom Examination Table of KOSHA(Korea Occupational Safty and Health Agency) and for subjective health conditions, tool of Lawston et al.(1982)were used.

The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation and Scheffe and Dunnett T3 with SPSS WIN 14.0 program.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. For the subjects' health promoting behavior, mean score was 2.01 out of 4 and the sub-items were relationship(2.30), spiritual growth(2.17), nutrition(2.09), health responsibility(2.00), stress management(1.94), physical activity(1.55) in order.

2. For the subjects' CMI health problems, mean score was 38.51 out of 133 and the sub-items were eye and ear problems(5.26), digestive tract problems(4.35), respiratory tract problems(4.27), fatigue(3.18), Mental health problems(3.72) and anger(2.25) in order.

3. The rate of Musculoskeletal pain complain was 67.0% and specific parts of the pain complain were shoulder(82.2%), neck(55.3%), lower back(45.7%), hand/wrist/fingers(43.3%), legs(35.8%) and arm/elbow(21.5%) in order.

4. In the subjective health condition, the mean score was 8.72 out of 14.

5. In the impacting factors to health promoting behavior, there were significant differences in marriage status (p=0.037), religion(p=0.043), education level(p=0.001) and in the job characteristics, there were significant differences in the size of work place(p=0.011), occupational type(p=0.002), numbers of day-off(p=0.004), time for rest(p=0.029), job satisfaction(p=0.000), preexperience of health education(p=0.014), the level of received help in health education(p=0.003), application of health education(p=0.000), and the presence of regular health examination(p=0.001).

6. In the CMI health problems, there were significant differences in sex(p=0.000), age(p=0.008), marriage status(p=0.014), average of monthly salary(p=0.000), career in present work(p=0.025) and in the job characteristics, there were significant differences in the size of work place(p=0.039), operating system(p=0.001), employment status(p=0.010), occupational type(p=0.000), time for rest( p=0.003), job satisfaction(p=0.000) and application level of health education content (p=0.000).

7. In the musculoskeletal health problems, there were significant differences in sex(p=0.001), average of monthly salary(p=0.006 and in the job characteristics, there were significant differences with employment status(p=0.028), working style(p=0.033), occupational type(p=0.010), numbers of day-off(p=0.010), time for rest(p=0.045), application level of health education content(p=0.016).

8. In subjective health condition in health problems, there were significant differences in average of monthly salary(p=0.000), career in present work(p=0.000) and in the job characteristics, there were significant differences in the size of work place(p=0.003), operating system(p=0.001), employment status(p=0.001), occupational type(p=0.000), time for rest(p=0.001), job satisfaction(p=0.000) and application level of health education content(p=0.000).

9. There was a significant negative correlation between health promoting behavior and CMI health problems(r=-0.217, p=0.000) and between health promoting behavior and subjective health conditions, there was a significant positive correlation(r=0.244, p=0.000). There was no correlation between health promoting behavior and musculoskeletal health problems.

From the above results, the health promoting behavior of contact center consultants is in low level and they have some health problems related to their jobs. Considered contact center consultant's job characteristic, health education and developing health programs for them to improve their health are needed.

본 연구는 컨택센터 상담사들의 건강증진행위 수행정도와 건강문제를 파악하여 향후 건강증진프로그램의 개발의 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 것으로 설문지를 이용한 서술적 조사연구이다. 대상자는 D광역시에 있는 컨택센터 31개 업체 전수를 대상으로 기업의 규모, 운영의 형태에 따라 층화 무작위 표본추출을 이용하여 선정된 6개의 사업장의 상담사 총 810명을 대상으로 설문지를 배포하였으며, 최종 분석 설문지는 680부였다. 자료수집기간은 2008년 3월 20일부터 3월 28일까지 실시하였다.

본 연구의 건강증진 행위 도구는 Walker등(1995)의 HPLPⅡ를 박정숙(2005)이 번안하고 수정 보완한 도구로 총 55문항이었으며, 건강문제 측정도구는 Bordman 등(1945)이 개발하고 고응린과 박항배(1980)가 번역한 것을 본 연구자가 수정?보완한 133문항으로 하였다. 근골격계 문제는 한국산업안전공단의 근골격계 증상조사표를 이용하였으며, 주관적 건강상태는 Lawston 등(1982)이 개발한 도구를 사용하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS WIN 14.0을 이용하여 실수 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, χ2-test, Pearson correlation Coefficient로 분석하였으며, 사후검증은 Scheffe와 Dunnett T3 검정을 사용하였으며 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 건강증진행위는 평균평점 4점 만점에서 2.01점으로 다소 낮게 나왔다. 영역별 순위로는 대인관계(2.30점), 영적성장(2.17점), 영양(2.09점), 건강책임(2.00점), 스트레스 관리(1.94점), 신체활동(1.55점) 순으로 나타났다.

2. 대상자의 CMI 건강문제는 총 133점 중 38.51점으로 나타났으며, 신체적 건강문제 순위는 눈과 귀 영역이 평균 5.26점으로 가장 높게 나타났고, 소화기 영역 4.35점, 호흡기계 4.27점, 피로3.18점 순이었으며 정신적 건강문제는 적응상태 3.72점, 분노상태 2.25점으로 나타났다.

3. 근골격계 통증 호소률는 67.0%로 부위별 통증 경험률은 어깨 82.2%, 목 55.3%, 허리 45.7%, 손/손목/손가락 43.3%, 다리 35.8%, 팔/팔꿈치 21.5% 순으로 나타났다.

4. 주관적 건강상태는 14점 만점에 평균 8.72점으로 전반적으로 보통으로 나타났다.

5. 대상자의 결혼상태(p=0.037), 종교(p=0.043), 학력(p=0.001)에 따라, 직무관련 특성으로는 사업장의 규모(p=0.011), 업무형태(p=0.002), 휴일일수(p=0.004), 휴식시간(p=0.029), 직업만족정도(p=0.000), 건강교육의 경험(p=0.014)과 도움정도(p=0.003)와 적용(p=0.000), 정기적 건강검진의 유무(p=0.001)에 따라 건강증진행위 정도의 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

6. 건강문제 중 CMI 건강문제는 대상자의 성별(p=0.000), 연령(p=0.008), 결혼상태(p=0.014), 월 평균임금(p=0.000), 현 근무지 경력(p=0.025)에 따라, 직무 특성에서 사업장 규모(p=0.039), 운영형태(p=0.001), 고용형태(p=0.010) 업무형태(p=0.000), 휴식시간( p=0.003), 직업만족정도(p=0.000)와 건강교육내용의 적용정도(p=0.000)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

7. 건강문제 중 근골격계 건강문제는 대상자의 성별(p=0.001), 월 평균임금에 따라(p=0.006), 직무 특성에서 고용형태(p=0.028), 근무형태(p=0.033), 업무형태(p=0.010), 휴식일수(p=0.010), 휴식시간(p=0.045), 건강교육내용의 적용정도(p=0.016)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

8. 건강문제 중 주관적 건강상태는 대상자의 월 평균임금과(p=0.000) 현 근무지 경력(p=0.000), 대상자의 사업장의 규모(p=0.003), 운영형태(p=0.001). 고용형태(p=0.001), 업무형태(p=0.000), 휴식시간(p=0.001), 직업만족(p=0.000), 건강교육내용의 적용(p=0.000)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

9. 건강증진행위와 CMI 건강문제와의 관계는 유의한 역 상관관계를 보였으며(r=-0.217, p=0.000), 주관적 건강상태와는 유의한 순 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=0.244, p=0.000). 그러나 근골격계의 건강문제와는 유의성이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 컨택센터 상담사들은 건강증진행위는 매우 낮은 수준으로 행하고 있으며, 특징적인 직업관련 건강문제를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났으므로, 이들의 직업 특성에 맞는 건강교육이 필요하며 체계적인 건강증진프로그램을 개발하여 적용할 필요가 있다고 하겠다.