행동수정요법이 만성정신질환자의 공격행동에 미치는 효과

This study was performed to test the effect of behavior modification therapy on violent behaviors of the chronic mentally disabled.

This study was done by nonequivalent control group test design, experimental group which consists of 22 the chronic mentally disabled among from 30 to 60 years old males, control group that consists of 22 males from January 7 to April 13 in 2008. the experimental treatment was behavior modification therapy applied by a token economy for 12 weeks.

The type of violent behavior were verbal aggression, physical aggression against objects, physical aggression against for themselves, physical aggression against other people and token with linguistic reinforcement were given when they do not violent something or someone for 24 hours(1 day).

Data were analyzed by SPSS/WIN 12.0 version with descriptive statistics, -test, t-test, Repeated measures ANOVA.

The results are as follows:

The hypothesis "the violent behaviors of the experimental group that was provided by behavior modification therapy will be decreased compared with that of the control group"was supported(F=194.458, p<.001).

As the result shows, behavior modification therapy for 12 weeks is very effective on decrease in violent behaviors of the chronic mentally disabled.

본 연구는 정신과 병동에 입원 중인 만성정신질환자들에게 행동수정요법을 적용하여 공격행동에 미치는 효과를 측정함으로써, 병동 내 만성정신질환자를 위한 간호중재를 개발하는데 그 목적이 있었다.

본 연구의 설계는 비동등성 대조군 실험설계로, 공격행동이 있는 만 30세 이상 60세 미만의 남자 만성정신질환자 중 실험군 22명, 대조군 22명으로 2008년 1월 7일부터 4월 13일까지 자료 수집을 하였다.

본 연구에서 실시한 행동수정요법은 토큰경제를 적용한 12주간의 행동수 정요법이다. 공격행동은 언어공격, 기물파손, 자신을 대상으로 하는 신체적 공격, 타인을 대상으로 하는 경우로 하루(24시간)동안 공격행동을 하지 않은 경우 언어적 강화와 함께 강화제로 교환 할 수 있는 토큰을 제공하였다.

자료 분석에서 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 -test, t-test, Repeated measures ANOVA를 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

연구가설 : “행동수정요법을 실시한 실험군은 행동수정요법을 실시하지 않은 대조군에 비해 공격행동점수가 감소할 것이다.”는 지지되었다(F=194.458, p<.001).

이상의 결과로 볼 때 12주간의 본 행동수정요법이 만성정신질환자의 공격 행동을 감소시키는 중재로서 매우 효과적임을 알 수 있었다.