전자간호기록시스템 도입 전.후 중환자실 간호기록 분석

The purpose of this study was to verify the change of nursing records following the introduction of the electronic nursing records system(ENR) by analysing the nursing statements before and after introduction of ENR.

The subjects of this study were the records of 200 patients who had been hospitalized in intensive care unit(MICU, CCU, SICU, NS ICU, CS ICU) in D hospital. Two of the most common diseases were chosen in intensive care unit and then 10 patients per disease were drawn as the subjects for this study. One hundred patients are chosen before 3 month of intoduction of ENR and 100 patients are chosen after 3 month of settlement of ENR.

The collected records were classified into nursing phenomena related statements and nursing action related statements. The classified records were crossmapped with ICNP version 1 and with this result they were compared before and after introduction of ENR by disease. The qualitative changes of nursing records before and after the introduction of ENR also have been identified. Frequency and percentage of a statement have been obtained by data analysis using Excel 2002 program.

2. According to the result of the analysis by ICNP version 1, the crossmapping rate of nursing statements after ENR was higher than before ENR.

3. Comparing nursing phenomena related statements and nursing action related statements per disease, the relative disease nursing statements were added after the introduction of ENR.

4. After the introduction of ENR, nursing statements were more specific and accurate.

Considering all the results, the introduction of ENR improved the nursing records in quality and quantity. In conclusion, this study suggested ENR could improve the quality of nursing by promoting the qualitative and quantitative development in nursing records.

본 연구는 전자간호기록시스템 도입 전·후의 간호기록을 분석하여 전자간호기록시스템 도입에 따른 간호기록의 변화를 알아보기 위해 실시되었다.

연구대상은 전자간호기록시스템을 도입한 D의료원 중환자실(내과, 심혈관, 외과, 신경외과, 흉부외과)에 입원한 200명의 환자기록이다. 간호기록 대상자 선정은 각 중환자실 별로 빈도가 가장 많은 질환 두 가지씩을 선정하여 각 질환 당 10명씩을 추출하였다. 전자간호기록시스템 도입 전 3개월 동안 입원한 100명의 환자기록과 전자간호기록시스템이 정착된 뒤 3개월 동안 입원한 100명의 환자기록을 분석 대상으로 선정하였다. 분석 대상으로 선정된 간호기록을 수집하여 간호현상관련 진술문과 간호활동관련 진술문으로 분류하였다. 분류한 간호현상관련 진술문과 간호활동관련 진술문은 ICNP 버전 1과 교차 분석한 뒤 분석 결과를 토대로 전자간호기록 시스템 도입 전·후의 간호현상관련 진술문과 간호활동관련 진술문의 내용을 질환별로 비교하였다. 또한 전자간호기록시스템 도입 전·후 간호 진술문의 질적 변화를 비교하였다. 자료분석은 엑셀 2002를 이용하여 진술문의 빈도와 백분율을 구하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 전자간호기록시스템 도입 전 간호 진술문은 총 13,104개이고, 전자간호기록시스템 도입 후 간호 진술문은 26,044개로 전자간호기록시스템 도입 후의 간호 진술문이 더 많은 것으로 나타났다.

2. ICNP 버전 1으로 교차 분석 한 결과 전자간호기록 시스템 도입 전보다 도입 후에 교차율이 더 높게 나타났다.

3. 각 질환별로 간호현상관련 진술문과 간호활동관련 진술문의 내용을 전자간호기록시스템 도입 전·후로 비교한 결과 전자간호기록시스템 도입 후에 질환과 연관성 있는 간호현상관련 진술문과 간호활동관련 진술문이 더 추가된 것으로 나타났다.

4. 전자간호기록시스템 도입 전·후의 간호 진술문의 질적 변화를 비교한 결과 전자간호기록시스템 도입 후 간호 진술문이 더 구체적이고 정확하게 기록된 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 전자간호기록시스템 도입으로 간호기록이 양적, 질적으로 향상되었다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 전자간호기록시스템 도입이 간호기록의 질적, 양적 발전을 촉진함으로써 간호의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.