학교건강증진사업의 실천정도, 중요성 인지도 및 개선방안

Abstract

This study was done to provide improving methods of school health promotion program by investigating daily-activity, performance level of environment management, awareness of importance and revision opinion and knowledge of law and regulation related to school health promotion program. The subjects of this study were 289 school nurses in Kyungsangbukdo. 90 questions made personally were used as a tool. The data were collected from July 5 to July 21 2006 and analyzed by SPSS WIN 12.0.

The result is as followed ;

1. Regular check-up got the highest percentage in the extent of performance of daily-activity related to school health promotion program and sexual health got the highest in the awareness of importance.

2. Management of drinking water was the highest one in the performance level and awareness of importance of the environment management related to school health promotion program.

3. School nurses were aware of law and regulations about their client related to school health promotion program(0.93), but they were ignorant of the age limit to the place where a cigarette-vending machine is equipped(0.23). The revision opinion of law and regulations was high on the whole(3.58), especially in the schools which have increasing disposition rate of school nurses and two school nurses and in large schools(3.81).

4. Based on general characteristics, the more educated(F=6.80, p=0.001) and the fewer the students(F=4.66, p=0.010) in their schools, the higher their performance level in daily-activity was. The shorter their career in their work(F=4.86,p=0.008), the fewer the numbers of classrooms(F=5.04, p=0.007) and the fewer the students in their school(F=3.83, p=0.023) were, the higher the awareness of importance in school health promotion program was.

5. There weren't any differences in performance level of environment management based on general characteristics. The awareness of importance was the highest in the school nurses under ten years of career.(F=3.66, p=0.027).

6. There weren't any differences in the knowledge about law and regulation related to school health promotion program according to general characteristics. The revision opinion about law and regulations was high in the school nurses in schools with less than 18 classrooms(F=6.04, p=0.003) and less than 500 students(F=4.24, p=0.015).

In the aspects of daily-activity and environment management,

1. The school nurses should plan and carry out the program which has higher awareness of importance, such as the prevention of a sexual health and an emergency measure, drinking water management, and smoking area management etc..

2. They should be encouraged to keep studying and their activities for self-development should be institutionalized.

3. Two school nurses should be positioned in a large school and disposition rate of school nurses should be increased from 67% at present.

4. Health promotion program is needed for each class.

5. Health promotion programs for teachers are required and a supervisory official of environment management should play an important role.

In the aspects of law and regulations,

6. The knowledge improvement of school nurses is needed in school health promotion program by developing substitute education and enlarging the opportunities of training.

7. To revise the law and regulations, school nurses' organization should take the lead in advertizing the needs of revision of the present law and regulation.

8. Through the revision of the present law and regulations, school health nurses should perform a school health promotion program providing consistent health education for students.

Also the school authorities and students' interest in the importance of school health promotion program is needed.

I suggested improving methods of school health promotion program according to school health promotion model. When the school nurses actively and vigorously perform the school health promotion program, the students, our future generations, can be healthy and national health promotion can be actualized fundamentally.

본 연구는 경북의 보건교사 289명을 대상으로 학교건강증진사업 관련 생활습관 및 환경관리의 실천정도와 중요성 인지도, 법규정 지식 및 법규정 개정의견을 조사하여 학교건강증진사업에 대한 개선방안을 제시하고자 실시되었다. 본 연구자가 개발한 90문항의 도구를 사용하였고, 자료수집은 2006년 7월 5일에서 7월 21일 까지 이루어졌다. 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0을 사용하여 분석하였다.

2. 학교건강증진사업 관련 환경관리의 실천정도 및 중요성 인지도는 먹는 물 관리가 가장 높게 나타났다.

3. 학교건강증진사업 관련 법과 규정에 대한 지식은 학교보건의 대상자에 대해서는 잘 알고 있었으나(0.93), 담배자판기를 설치할 수 있는 장소에 출입하는 연령 기준은 잘 모르고 있었다(0.23). 법과 규정의 개정의견은 전체적으로 높은 점수를 나타내었으며(3.58), 보건교사 확대배치 및 거대학교 2인 배치가 가장 높았다(3.81).

4. 일반적 특성에 따른 생활습관에 대한 실천정도는 학력이 높을수록(F=6.80, p=0.001), 학생수가 적을수록 더 높았다(F=4.66, p=0.010). 중요성 인지도는 경력이 낮을수록(F=4.86, p=0.008), 학급수가 적을수록(F=5.04, p=0.007), 학생수가 적을수록 높았다(F=3.83, p=0.023).

5. 일반적 특성에 따른 환경관리에 대한 실천정도는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 중요성 인지도는 경력이 10년 미만일 때 높았다(F=3.66, p=0.027).

6. 일반적 특성에 따른 학교건강증진사업 관련 법규정에 대한 지식은 유의한 차이가 없었고, 법규정 개정 의견은 18학급 미만인 학교(F=6.04, p=0.003)와 학생수 500명 미만인 학교근무자에게서 높게 나타났다(F=4.24, p=0.015).

생활습관 및 환경관리 측면에서는,

1. 학교건강증진사업에 대한 중요성 인지도가 더 높은 사업 즉, 성 건강, 사고예방 및 응급처치와 먹는 물 관리, 금연구역 관리 등의 건강증진사업을 계획하고 실행한다.

2. 보건교사의 계속교육을 권장하고 자기계발 활동을 제도화할 필요가 있다.

3. 거대학교에 2인 이상의 보건교사를 배치하고, 전국 67%인 보건교사 배치율을 향상시켜야 한다.

4. 학교 급별에 따른 건강증진프로그램이 필요하다.

5. 교직원 대상의 건강증진사업과, 환경관리에 대한 지도감독자의 역할이 필요하다.

6. 보수교육 개발과 연수기회의 확대로 학교건강증진사업에 대한 보건교사의 지식향상이 필요하다.

7. 법 규정 개정을 위해 보건교사 단체가 주축이 되어 정책홍보, 대국민 홍보, 지역사회 홍보 등 국가와 사회 각 층에 대한 홍보와 노력을 하여야 한다.

8. 보건이 정규 교과화 되어 학생들에게 지속적인 보건교육을 제공하는 학교건강증진사업이 수행되어야 하고, 학교건강증진사업의 중요성에 대한 학교인구의 관심이 필요하다.

학교건강증진모형에 의거하여 보건교사의 학교건강증진사업의 개선방안을 제시하였는데, 보건교사가 적극적이고 활발하게 학교건강증진사업을 펼칠 때 장차 국가의 중추 인력이 될 학생들의 건강이 증진될 것이며, 궁극적으로 국민 건강증진에 기여하게 될 것이다.