고려수지 뜸요법이 노인의 변비에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify effects of Koryo hand moxibustion therapy on elders' constipation in order to determine its usability as efficient nursing intervention for community elders suffering from constipation.

This is an quasi-experiment with nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design. Data collection and treatment were conducted from July 24 through September 22, 2006.

The subjects were 22 elders for the experimental group and 25 for the control group who were suffering from constipation from two senior citizen centers in U Metropolitan City.

As for experimental treatment, the experimental group went through Koryo hand moxibustion therapy three times a week for four weeks in a total of 12 sessions.

The research tool was Constipation Assessment Scale(CAS) by McMillan과 Williams (1989, p. 187). CAS was composed of eight questions about abdominal inflation, the amount of gas passed rectally, less frequent bowel movements, oozing liquid stool, rectal fullness or pressures, rectal pain with bowel movement, small volume of stool and unable to pass stool rectum in a three-point scale ranging from 0 for 'no problem' to 1 for 'some problem' to 2 for 'severe problem'. The scores ranged from 0 to 16; the higher score, the more serious constipation, The reliability of CAS was Cronbach's α of 0.87.

The data was analyzed with ²-test, t-test and repeated measures ANOVA using SPSS/Win 12.0 statistical program.

The findings are as follows:

1) Hypothesis 1 was accepted that "the number of bowel movements a week of the experimental group provided with Koryo hand moxibustion therapy would be higher than that the control group" (F=100.40 p=0.000).

2) Hypothesis 2 was accepted that "the scores of Constipation Assessment Scale of the experimental group provided with Koryo hand moxibustion therapy there would be lower than that the control group" (F=170.63, p=0.000).

Consequently, Koryo hand moxibustion therapy was found to be effective in relieving constipation among the aged and it is suggested that the therapy should be used for managing elders' constipation.

본 연구는 고려수지 뜸요법이 노인의 변비에 미치는 효과를 파악하기 위하여 시도되었다.

연구설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후설계를 이용한 유사 실험연구이며, 자료수집 및 실험처치는 2006년 7월 24일부터 9월 22일까지 이루어졌다.

연구대상자는 U광역시에 소재하고 있는 경로당 2곳을 임의로 선정하여, 변비가 있는 노인 중 대상자 선정기준에 맞고 본 연구 목적과 참여에 동의한 실험군 22명, 대조군 25명, 총 47명이었다.

실험처치는 실험군에게 고려수지 뜸요법을 4주간 주 3회씩, 총 12회 실시하였다.

측정도구는 주당 배변횟수와 변비사정척도(McMillan & Williams, 1989)를 사용하였으며, 변비사정척도는 변비로 인한 복부 팽만, 가스의 양, 배변 횟수, 대변의 양상, 배변시의 불편감, 직장의 묵직함, 대변의 양, 배변의 용이성의 총 8개의 문항으로 구성되어 있으며, 전혀 그렇지 않다 0점, 약간 그렇다 1점, 매우 그렇다 2점의 3점 척도로 되어있다. 점수범위는 0점에서 16점까지이고 점수가 높을수록 변비가 심함을 의미하며 Cronbach's α는 0.87이었다.

자료분석방법은 SPSS/Win 12.0 통계프로그램을 이용하였으며, 동질성검증은 χ²-test와 t-test를 이용하였고, 가설검증은 repeated measures ANOVA로 분석하였다.

2) 제 2가설: “고려수지 뜸요법을 받은 실험군은 받지 않은 대조군보다 변비사정점수가 낮을 것이다" 는 지지되었다(F=170.63, p=0.000).

이상의 결과로 고려수지 뜸요법이 노인의 변비완화에 효과적이라는 것이 확인되었으므로 지역사회 노인의 변비감소를 위한 중재로 사용할 것을 제언한다.