시설노인의 비약물적 변비 관리를 위한 근거중심 간호실무 가이드라인 개발

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop evidence-based nursing practice guideline for non-phamacologic management of constipation in institutionalized elderly. Ultimately, the purpose of this guideline is to reduce severity of constipation and to prevent recurrence of constipation through adequate management of constipation without the use of laxatives.

This study was performed by methodological design. The participants consist of 37 experts to evaluate recommendations, 19 elderly subjects complaining constipation for pilot application and 4 experts to evaluate the quality of developed guideline.

Summarized below are 8 procedures according to developmental process of evidence based guideline in The Scottish Intercollegiate Guidelines Network〔SIGN〕to develop this guideline. First, decision of scope for guideline development and subjects; Second, search and evaluation of evidence through systematic review; Third, formation of evidence-based recommendation and evaluation of grade; Forth, provisional confirmation of guideline and development of algorithm; Fifth, modification and complement of guideline through experts' evaluation about appropriateness, applicability and effectiveness of each recommendation in the guideline; Sixth, modification and complement of guideline through pilot-application in clinical setting; Seventh, Confirmation of guideline. Eighth, experts' evaluation for quality of developed guideline.

The Result from this study were as follows:

This guideline consists of 5 categorial recommendations, 17 recommendations and 43 sub recommendations in guideline: ⑴ recommendation for assessment of constipation ⑵ recommendation for palliative practice of constipation ⑶ recommendation for preventive practice of recurrent constipation ⑷ recommendation for evaluation of constipation ⑸ recommendations for organizational team approach and recommendations for education of nurse, patient and the family.

Additionally, the result from the analysis of cost-effectiveness through pilot-application of guideline in the actual clinical setting were as follows:

There was a significant decrease in frequency of constipation(χ2=23.01, p=.000) and severity of constipation(t=6.13, p=.000), and quality of life was significantly improved (t=6.63, p=.000) after pilot-application of guideline. In the cost per week, medication and procedure cost was slightly decreased, but the time cost was increased 1.59 times compared with non application of guideline.

Based on the results described above, this study can be used as a baseline data for the future study in developing the evidence based guideline.

Nursing practice guideline for non-phamacologic management of constipation in institutionalized elderly will reduce the prevalence of constipation in elderly and improve the quality of care in long-term care setting.

이 연구의 목적은 변비 문제를 가진 시설노인의 비약물적 변비관리를 위한 근거중심 간호실무 가이드라인을 개발하는 것이며 궁극적으로는 본 가이드라인을 시설노인의 변비관리에 활용함으로써 간호실무를 개선하고 변비의 증상완화 및 재발을 방지하기 위함이다.

이 연구는 가이드라인을 개발하는 방법론적 연구이다. 연구 참여자는 권고를 평가하기 위한 전문가 37명, 시범적용을 위한 변비 노인 19명, 개발된 가이드라인의 질을 평가하기 위한 전문가 4명으로 구성되었다. 연구의 진행과정은 SIGN의 근거중심 가이드라인 개발과정에 따라 8단계로 진행되었다. 첫째, 가이드라인의 개발 범위와 대상자 결정; 둘째, 체계적 문헌고찰을 통한 근거 검색과 평가; 셋째, 근거중심의 권고형성과 강도 평가; 넷째, 가이드라인의 잠정적 확정과 알고리즘 개발; 다섯째, 가이드라인의 각 권고에 대한 적절성, 적용가능성과 효과성에 대한 전문가 집단의 평가를 통한 가이드라인의 수정, 보완; 여섯째, 임상에서의 시범적용을 통한 가이드라인의 수정, 보완; 일곱째, 가이드라인 확정; 여덟째, 개발된 가이드라인의 질에 대한 전문가 집단의 평가 단계이다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다:

본 가이드라인은 5개 범주의 권고로 구성되어 있다 ⑴ 시설노인의 변비사정을 위한 권고 ⑵ 시설노인의 변비완화를 위한 권고 ⑶ 시설노인의 변비 재발방지를 위한 권고 ⑷ 시설노인의 변비평가를 위한 권고 ⑸ 팀 접근을 위한 조직적 권고와 간호사와 대상자 및 그 가족을 위한 교육적 권고로 구성되었으며 총 17개의 권고와 42개의 세부권고로 구성되었다.

추가적으로 가이드라인을 시범 적용하여 비용, 효과분석을 시행한 결과는 다음과 같다. 가이드라인 적용 후 효과로 변비노인 빈도와(χ2=23.01, p=.000) 변비 중증도는 유의하게 감소하였으며(t=6.13, p=.000), 변비관련 삶의 질은 유의하게 향상되었다(t=6.63, p=.000). 주당 변비관리 비용은 투약 및 처치료가 약간 절감되었으나(32,628원) 시간비용은 1.59배 증가하였다.

본 가이드라인은 변비를 가진 시설 노인의 비약물적 변비관리를 위한 지침을 제공하므로 변비의 노인 유병인구를 감소시키는데 기여할 것이며, 근거중심으로 개발되어 간호의 질과 간호사의 전문성을 높일 것이다. 또한 국제적으로 공인된 SIGN의 체계적이고 과학적인 가이드라인 개발 과정에 따라 개발함으로써 앞으로 이루어 질 간호지침이나 가이드라인 개발의 참고 자료가 될 것이다.