재가 독거노인을 위한 방문간호중재 프로토콜 개발 및 효과검증

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop home visiting nursing intervention protocol for over 65 years elders who lived in community alone using MDS-HC 2.0 and CAPs to testify its effect for the elder. The home visiting nursing intervention protocol was developed from the survey results about the target over 65 years elders' nursing problems and was researched home visiting nursing intervention services from twenty public health care nurses. Fifty five public health care nurses verified the developed nursing intervention protocol. An evaluation on the effect of the home visiting nursing intervention protocol was made by using statistic analysis of nonequivalent control group pretest/posttest design. During the period of February 20th to 21st October, 2006, data were collected from 94 elders about the most frequent nursing problems and satisfaction of home visiting nursing interventions services based on the developed protocol. Statistical analysis used SPSS/Win 14.0 program.

The results of this study were as follows :

1. The home visiting nursing intervention protocol consisted of health promotion, visual function, depression and anxiety, social function, preventive health measures : immunization and screening.

2. After validity test of the home visiting nursing intervention protocol, public health care nurses provided home care services with the developed the home visiting nursing intervention protocol for 9weeks. The effects of the home visiting nursing intervention protocol was tested comparing the pre-test, and post-test results. The number of nursing problems in experimental group which provided home care services with the home visiting nursing intervention protocol, was statistically reduced of compare of control group which didn't provided home care services with the home visiting nursing intervention protocol.

3. The satisfaction of home visiting nursing intervention of experimental group which provided home care services with the home visiting nursing intervention protocol, was statistically improved of compare of control group which didn't provided home care services with home visiting nursing intervention protocol.

The findings of this study implied that home visiting nursing intervention protocol was effective for home visiting nursing intervention services of elder nursing problems. In addition, the satisfaction of home visiting nursing intervention services of elder living alone was proved by using home visiting nursing intervention protocol.

It was suggested that home visiting nursing intervention protocol for other nursing problems should be developed and evaluated the effects.

본 연구는 MDS-HC 2.0과 CAPs를 이용하여 도출된 재가 독거노인의 간호문제를 해결하기 위해 방문간호중재 프로토콜을 개발하고 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 연구이다.

방문간호중재 프로토콜 개발을 위해 MDS-HC 2.0과 CAPs를 이용하여 재가 독거노인의 간호문제를 사정 및 간호문제로 진술하여 도출된 간호문제에 대한 방문간호사의 방문간호서비스 내용과 문헌고찰을 종합 정리하여 방문간호중재 프로토콜로 개발하였다. 개발된 방문간호중재 프로토콜은 간호학 교수의 자문과 방문간호사 사용자 집단의 타당도 검증을 위해 55명의 방문간호사를 대상으로 조사하여 CVI 0.80이상 해당되는 방문간호서비스 내용을 최종 방문간호중재 프로토콜로 선정하였다. 2단계 연구는 개발된 방문간호중재 프로토콜의 효과 검증을 위해 비동등성 대조군 전후설계로 2006년 8월 21일부터 10월 21일 동안 총 8회 간호중재를 실시하였으며, 연구대상자는 65세 이상 재가 독거노인으로 실험군 46명, 대조군 48명으로 총 94명이 연구에 참여하였다.

자료 분석 방법은 SPSS 14.0을 이용하였으며 대상자의 일반적 특성은 실수, 평균과 백분율을 구하고 두 집단의 동질성 검사는 Fisher‘s exact test, t-test와 χ2-test를 실시하였으며, 집단별 사전·사후 간호문제별로 간호문제를 가진 대상자 수를 비교하기 위해 McNemar test를 실시하였다. 실험군과 대조군의 간호중재 프로토콜 제공 전·후 간호문제 수 변화와 방문보건서비스 만족도 사전·사후 비교를 위해 Repeated measured ANOVA을 실시하였다.

1. 재가 독거노인을 위한 방문간호중재 프로토콜 개발

94명의 재가 독거노인에게서 조사된 우선 순위 상위 5개에 해당되는 간호문제(건강증진, 사회적 기능, 시각기능, 예방적 조치 : 예방접종 및 검진, 우울과 불안)에 대해 방문간호사의 방문간호서비스를 조사하여 확인된 방문간호서비스 내용과 문헌고찰 내용을 종합 정리하여 간호학 교수 2명의 자문과 55명의 방문간호사 사용자 집단에게 타당도 검증을 실시하였다. 총 348개 중 CVI 0.80이상으로 조사된 316개의 방문간호서비스가 최종 재가 독거노인 을 위한 방문간호중재 프로토콜로 개발되었다.

2. 재가 독거노인을 위한 방문간호중재 프로토콜 효과 검증

실험군은 개발된 방문간호중재 프로토콜에 의해 8회 방문간호를 제공받았으며 대조군은 기존의 방문간호서비스 내용과 방법으로 8회 방문간호를 제공받았다. 방문간호중재 프로토콜 적용 전, 직후에 대상자의 간호문제 수와 각 간호문제를 가지고 있는 대상자의 수와 방문간호서비스 만족도를 분석하여 검증하였다.

방문간호중재 프로토콜 적용에 따라 실험군과 대조군의 사전·사후 간호문제 수와 건강증진, 시각기능, 우울과 불안, 사회적 기능, 예방적 조치: 예방접종 및 검진의 간호문제를 가진 실험군은 사후조사에서 대조군보다 유의하게 감소하여 개발된 방문간호중재 프로토콜을 적용한 방문간호는 대상자 간호문제를 해결하는데 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 방문간호서비스 만족도에서 실험군의 방문간호서비스 만족도가 대조군보다 사후조사에서 유의하게 증가하여 방문간호중재 프로토콜에 의한 방문간호는 대상자의 방문간호서비스에 대한 만족도를 높이는데 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과에서 나타나듯이 개발된 방문간호중재 프로토콜을 적용한 방문간호서비스는 재가 독거노인의 간호문제 해결과 방문간호서비스 만족도를 높이는 것으로 나타났다.

재가 독거노인의 CAPs에 의해 도출된 5개 간호문제 이외의 간호문제에 대한 방문간호중재 프로토콜이 개발되고 그 효과를 검증하는 후속 연구가 실시될 것을 제언한다.