혈액투석실 간호사의 혈액매개질환 예방에 대한 지식, 인식 및 수행

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the knowledge, perception and performance for prevention of blood borne disease of nurses in hemodialysis centers. The subjects of this study were 281 of the nurses working at 52 hemodialysis centers located in dae-gu and kyeong-buk province. The data were collected from April 1 to 15 in 2007. In this study, instruments were used in order to measure the knowledge, perception and performance for the prevention of blood borne disease. The data were analyzed by using Frequency, Percentage, Means, Standard deviation, a percentage of correct answers, Mean score, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe's test, Pearson correlation, and Stepwise multiple regression in SPSS Win 12.0.

The findings were as follows.

1. The mean score of the knowledge for the prevention of blood borne disease in subjects was 86.62 and the knowledge of subjects who had taken inservice educations was higher than that of the subjects who had not(t=3.11, p= .002). The mean score of the perception for the prevention of blood borne disease was 4.60. The scores were higher score came from the subjects who had higher education(F=5.30, p= .006), took inservice educations for infection management(t=3.60, p= .000), were working at hemodialysis centers having guideline for infection management(t=3.66, p= .000), and checked the blood borne disease before conducting hemodialysis of new patients(t=2.59, p= .010).

The mean score of the performance for the prevention of blood borne disease was 3.96. The scores were higher score came from age of the subjects(F=2.71, P= .046), who had higher education(F=3.09, p= .047), a kind of the hemodialysis centers(F=3.99, p= .020). It also brought about higher score the subjects had non experience of a needle stick injury(t=-2.14, p= .033), took inservice educations for infection management(t=4.01, p= .000), were working at hemodialysis centers having guideline for infection management(t=4.22, p= .000), and checked the blood borne disease before conducting hemodialysis of new patients(t=3.48, p= .001).

2. Correlation among knowledge, perception and performance for prevention of blood borne disease, it showed that the positive correlation came out from the factors of knowledge-perception(r= .328, p= .000), knowledge-performance(r= .205, p= .003), and perception-performance( r= .471, p= .000). The stepwise regression analysis showed 31% of prediction of factors.

In conclusion, the perception for the prevention of blood borne disease of the nurses in hemodialysis centers were relatively well, but their performance didn't reach to the level of their perception. For the prevention of blood borne disease of nurses in the hemodialysis centers, the hemodialysis centers should ensure safety devices which can keep the standard precaution and nurses need to take a continuous inservice education.

본 연구는 혈액투석실 간호사를 대상으로 혈액매개질환 예방에 대한 지식, 인식 및 수행에 관해 조사하는 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집은 2007년 4월1일부터 4월 15까지 대구광역시와 경상북도에 소재하고 있는 52개의 혈액투석실에 근무하는 간호사 281명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 본 연구에서는 혈액매개질환 예방에 대한 지식, 인식 및 수행을 조사하기 위해서 본 연구자가 개발한 조사도구를 사용하였으며, SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 정답률, 100점 만점 환산점수, 평균평점, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe's test, Pearson correlation, Stepwise multiple regression으로 자료분석 하였다.

1. 대상자의 평균 연령은 31.22세였으며, 성별은 여자가 99.6%, 기혼인 대상자가 52.3%, 종교는 ‘무’가 44.8%, 전문대학을 졸업한 대상자가 69.2%로 나타났다. 일반간호사가 76.3%, 1차 혈액투석실에 근무하는 간호사가 49.4%이었으며, 병원 총 근무경력은 5~9년이 32.2%, 혈액투석실 근무경력은 1~4년이 38.2%로 가장 많았다. 주사침 자상을 경험한 대상자는 78.4%, 혈액에의 노출경험은 91.7%로 나타났으며, 감염관리 교육경험이 있는 대상자는 72.3%, 혈액투석실에 감염관리 지침서가 구비되어 있는 대상자는 69.7%, 신규환자 발생 시 혈액매개질환에 대한 검사를 확인 후 투석을 시행하는 대상자는 83.4%였다.

2. 혈액매개질환에 대한 지식은 평균 100점 만점에 86.62점이었고 실무교육을 받은 대상자가 그렇지 않은 대상자보다 높았다(t=3.11, p= .002). 혈액매개질환 예방에 대한 인식은 평균평점 4.60점이었고 대상자의 특성 중 학력이 높을수록(F=5.30, p= .006), 감염관리 교육경험이 있는 대상자(t=3.60, p= .000), 혈액투석실에 감염관리 지침서가 구비되어 있는 대상자(t=3.66, p= .000), 신규환자 발생 시 혈액매개질환의 검사결과를 확인 후 투석을 시행하는 대상자(t=2.59, p= .010)가 높은 인식수준을 나타냈다. 혈액매개질환 예방에 대한 수행은 평균평점 3.96점이었고 대상자의 특성 중 연령에 따라(F=2.71, P= .046), 학력이 높을수록(F=3.09, p= .047), 의료기관 종류에 따라(F=3.99, p= .020) 수행수준의 차이가 나타났다. 자상경험이 없는 대상자(t=-2.14, p= .033), 감염관리 교육경험이 있는 대상자(t=4.01, p= .000), 혈액투석실에 감염관리 지침서가 구비되어 있는 대상자(t=4.22, p= .000), 신규환자 발생 시 혈액매개질환의 검사결과를 확인 후 투석을 시행하는 대상자(t=3.48, p= .001)가 높은 수행수준을 나타냈다.

3. 혈액매개질환에 대한 지식, 인식 및 수행 간의 관계를 살펴 본 결과 지식과 인식(r= .328, p= .000), 지식과 수행(r= .205, p= .003) 인식과 수행(r= .471, p= .000) 모두에서 순 상관관계를 나타냈다. 단계적 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과 수행에 대한 주요 변수들의 설명력은 31%였다.

결론적으로 혈액매개질환에 대한 혈액투석실 간호사들의 예방에 대한 인식은 높은 수준이었으나 수행은 인식에 비해 약간 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 감염관리 실무교육, 감염관리 지침서의 구비, 신규환자 발생 시 혈액매개질환 검사 확인 후 투석 시행이 혈액매개질환 예방에 대한 지식, 인식 및 수행도 모두에서 높은 점수를 가져오는 것을 볼 때 표준주의지침에 대한 교육과 병원 차원의 규정이 혈액매개질환 예방에 유익한 결과를 가져오는 것으로 보인다. 또 혈액투석실 간호사의 혈액매개질환 예방을 위해서 표준주의지침을 지킬 수 있는 보호할 수 있는 안전장비를 확보하고, 지속적이고 반복적인 실무교육이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.ion of blood borne disease of nurses in hemodialysis centers