항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 오심 구토관리를 위한 환자용 지침서 개발

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop a guideline with patient's participation and research evidence to help patients who receive chemotherapy do evidence-based decision making to manage nausea and vomiting. By using this guideline, patients who suffer from nausea and vomiting, can do their own selfcare to manage efficienly nausea and vomiting.

This study utilized methodological design to develope an evidence based patient guideline. This study was done based on evidence based guideline developing process with patient's participation by Nicky and Amanda(2005). The participants consisted of 7 patients to identify patients' need for nausea and vomiting management, 16 experts and 15 patients to evaluate the guideline.

The processes of this study were searching and reviewing of relevant research evidence, assessing patients' need, developing a guideline, experts' and patients' evaluation for the guideline, modification and complement of the guideline and finally, experts' and patients' final evaluation for the completed guideline.

The results of this study were as follows;

First, to develop a guideline for patients to manage nausea and vomiting, relevant reference searching and review were done. Through interview, patient needs to control nausea and vomiting were assessed and a guideline was developed.

Second, in the first experts' and patients' evaluation for guideline, the items, recent information and the appropriate information sources were in high scores. The items, getting to know various management methods and the pro and cons of each method were in low scores.

Third, after experts' and patients' appraisal of guideline, first modification of guideline was done and reevaluated by the experts and patients.

Fourth, final guideline consisted of general information, pharmacological therapy, and non-pharmacological therapy(diet, cognitive, psychological, and physical therapy).

This guideline can improve patients' self-management skill of nausea and vomiting in chemotherapy by providing evidence based patient friendly information. It also will contribute as a baseline data for developing and evaluating evidence-based guideline for patients.

본 연구의 목적은 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 오심·구토관리를 위한 근거중심 환자 의사결정을 돕기 위해 환자의 참여와 연구근거를 바탕으로 지침서를 개발하여 항암화학요법과 관련하여 오심·구토를 경험하는 환자들에게 활용함으로써 간호실무를 개선하고 환자 스스로 오심·구토를 관리하는데 도움을 주기 위함이다.

이 연구는 지침서를 개발하는 방법론적 연구이다. 연구 참여자는 암환자 요구파악을 위한 환자 7명, 지침서 평가를 위한 전문가 16명, 지침서 평가를 위한 환자 15명으로 구성되었다. 연구의 진행과정은 Nicky 와 Amanda(2005)의 근거중심 환자 참여지침서 개발과정 프로토콜을 바탕으로 진행하였다. 연구 근거의 검색 및 고찰, 면담을 통한 암환자의 요구파악, 예비 환자용 지침서 개발, 예비 환자용 지침서에 대한 전문가 및 환자의 평가, 예비 지침서에 대한 1차 수정 및 보완, 최종 지침서에 대한 전문가 및 환자의 평가이다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 오심·구토관리를 위한 환자용 지침서 개발을 위해 관련 근거를 검색하고 환자와의 면담을 통해 암환자의 오심·구토관리에 대한 요구를 파악하여 환자용 예비 지침서를 개발하였다.

둘째, 예비 지침서에 대해 전문가 및 환자가 1차 평가한 결과 신뢰도 영역중 정보의 생성시기나 내용의 출처제공에 대한 문항이 높은 점수를 보였으며 다른 가능성 있는 관리법이나 관리에 대한 장단점을 보는 문항에 대한 점수는 낮게 나타났다.

셋째, 예비 지침서에 대해 전문가 및 환자의 평가를 거쳐 1차 수정 및 보완 하였다.

넷째, 완성된 최종 지침서는 일반적 사항, 약물요법, 비약물 요법(식이요법, 인지, 심리요법, 물리요법, 기타요법), 의료진에게 연락해야 하는 경우로 구성하였다.

본 지침서는 항암화학요법을 받는 암 환자가 오심·구토를 관리하는데 지침서를 제공함으로써 스스로 오심·구토를 관리하는 능력을 향상 시킬 수 있으며, 근거중심으로 개발되어 간호의 질과 간호사의 전문성을 높일 것이며 과학적 근거를 바탕으로 한 환자용 지침서를 평가, 개발하는 기초도구로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.