청소년의 인터넷 게임중독 예측모형 구축

The conceptual model was constructed by 7 constructs. The operational conceptual model was constructed by 15 variables.

Exogenous variables included in this model were sex, alone time, parents' rearing attitude, support of family, school adaptation, support of teacher, support of friends, parents' attitude to adolescents' use of internet game, teacher's attitude to adolescents' use of internet game, availability of internet, effect of mass media. Endogenous variables were self-efficacy, impulsiveness, sociability and internet game addiction.

These date were collected by self-reported questionnaire from 610 adolescents chosen from high and middle schools in the Daejeon city for 46days from May. 16, to June. 31, 2005.

SPSS 12.0 Win program was used for descriptive statistics and correlation and LISREL 8.54 Win program was used for a path analysis.

[χ2 = 5405.96(df=58, p=.000), GFI=0.937, AGFI=0.965, RMSR=0.017, NFI=0.941, NNHI=0.999]

2. For the parsimony of model, a modified model was constructed by deleting six variable and adding one path according to the criteria of statistics and theoretical meaning.

3. The modified model also showed a good fitness with the data.

[χ2 = 4380.44(df=38, p=.000), GFI=0.980, AGFI=0.972, RMSR=0.015, NFI=0.989, NNHI=0.999]

4. Results of the testing of the hypothesis were as follow:

1) Alone time, support of family, school adaptation, support of teacher, support of friends, parents' attitude to adolescents' use of internet game, availability of internet, effect of mass media and self-efficacy had significant effects on internet game addiction. Of these variables, effect of mass media and alone time was the most significant variables. These predictive variables of internet game addiction explained 68%.

2) Alone time, parents' rearing attitude, school adaptation, support of teacher, support of friends, parents' attitude to adolescents' use of internet game, availability of internet and effect of mass media had significant effects on self-efficacy. Of these variables, alone time was the most significant variable. These predictive variables of self-efficacy explained 87%.

3) Alone time, school adaptation, support of friends, parents' attitude to adolescents' use of internet game, availability of internet and effect of mass media had significant effects on impulsiveness. These predictive variables of impulsiveness explained 58%.

4) parents' rearing attitude, school adaptation, support of friends, support of teacher, parents' attitude to adolescents' use of internet game, teacher's attitude to adolescents' use of internet game, and effect of mass media had significant effects on sociability. These predictive variables of sociability explained 46%.

In conclusion, the model in this study is considered appropriate in explaining and predicting internet game addiction in adolescent. Therefore it can be used as a reference for future studies.

본 연구는 청소년의 인터넷 게임중독을 설명하고 예측하기 위하여 문헌고찰을 토대로 가설모형을 구축하고 모형의 적합도와 가설을 경로분석으로 검증하는 모형 검증연구이다.

연구의 목적은 청소년의 인터넷 게임중독에 영향을 미치는 외생변수와 내생변수를 규명하고, 각 변수들 간의 경로를 가설모형으로 제시하며, 실제 수집된 자료 분석을 통하여 가설모형을 검증하는데 있다.

연구의 모형은 인구사회학적 요인과 Bronfenbrenner(1977)의 생태체계 이론을 토대로 미시체계, 중간체계, 외체계, 거시체계, 유기체 요인을 선정하여 명제를 구성하였다. 이들 명제를 중심으로 인구사회학적 요인으로는 성별, 혼자 있는 시간, 미시체계 요인으로 부모의 양육태도, 가족지지, 학교적응, 교사의 지지, 또래의 지지, 중간체계 요인으로 인터넷 게임에 대한 부모의 통제, 인터넷 게임에 대한 교사의 통제, 외체계 요인으로 인터넷 가용성, 거시체계 요인으로 매스미디어 영향, 유기체 요인으로 자기효능감, 충동성, 사회성을 설정하여 가설모형을 구성하였다. 가설모형에서 가설이 50개가 도출되었으며, 가설검증 결과 30개의 가설이 지지되었다. 자료 수집은 2005년 5월 16일부터 6월 31일까지 자기보고식 설문지를 이용하여 실시되었으며, 대상자는 D광역시 서구에 소재한 중학교와 고등학교 학생 610명이었다.

자료 분석은 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 서술통계를 분석하였으며, LISREL WIN 8.54 프로그램을 이용하여 가설모형을 검증하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 가설적 모형의 적합도를 검증한 결과 적합도 지수(GFI) 0.937, 수정 적합도 지수(AGFI) 0.965, 평균 잔차 제곱(RMSR) 0.017, 표준 적합도 지수(NFI) 0.941, 비표준 적합도 지수(NNFI) 0.999로 적정 수준이었다. 가설적 모형에서 제시된 50개 경로의 유의수준을 검증한 결과 30개의 경로가 지지되었다. 수정모형의 검정을 위해 수정지수를 이용하였으며, 수정지수가 5이상인 자기효능감과 사회성간의 경로를 추가, 통계적으로 유의성이 없는 6개의 경로를 제거한 결과 가설적 모형보다 더 간명하면서 적합도 높은 수정모형을 구축하였으며 33개의 경로가 지지되었다.

2) 청소년의 자기효능감은 혼자 있는 시간, 부모의 양육태도, 학교적응, 또래의 지지, 교사의 지지, 인터넷 게임에 대한 부모의 통제, 인터넷 가용성, 매스미디어의 영향에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났으며 혼자 있는 시간이 가장 영향력 있는 변수이었다. 청소년의 충동성은 혼자 있는 시간, 학교적응, 또래의 지지, 인터넷 게임에 대한 부모의 통제, 인터넷 가용성, 매스미디어 영향에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 청소년의 사회성은 부모의 양육태도, 학교적응, 또래의 지지, 교사의 지지, 인터넷 게임에 대한 부모의 통제, 인터넷 게임에 대한 교사의 통제, 매스미디어 영향에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났으며 매스미디어 영향이 가장 영향력 있는 변수이었다.

3) 인터넷 게임중독은 혼자 있는 시간, 가족지지, 학교적응, 또래의 지지, 교사의 지지, 인터넷 게임에 대한 부모의 통제, 인터넷 가용성, 매스미디어 영향, 자기효능감에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났으며, 청소년의 인터넷 게임중독에 대한 예측변수들의 설명력은 68.5%이었으며, 가장 영향력 있는 예측변수는 매스미디어 영향과 혼자 있는 시간이었다.

이상과 같이 확인된 변수는 간호중재 개발의 기초자료로 제공될 수 있을 것이며, 이러한 변수들을 강화하여 지역사회 간호사와 보건교사들이 실무에 적용할 수 있는 청소년의 인터넷 게임중독을 예방하고 치료하는 중재프로그램을 개발할 수 있을 것이다.