임상간호사의 근거중심간호의 접근성과 활용성 및 장애요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

This propose of this study was to explore the accessability, usefullness and factor of barriers of clinical nurses toward accessible evidence including evidence generated from on research. This is descriptive study to present baseline data necessary to develop strategies for establishing Evidence Based Nursing(EBN) in the clinical nursing practice.

Nurses working at 3 teaching hospitals in Daegu and a teaching hospital in Busan in Korea were sampled as participants of this study. Questionnaires were distributed to the 275 nurses from September 1, 2005 to October 12, 2005. the tools for this study were the tool developed by the researcher and a nursing faculty about clinical nurses' accessability and usefullness of EBN and the barner tool was revised using the scale of barrier developed by Thompson at al.(2004). The results of the study were analyzed with descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, and Pearson correlation using SPSS Window 12.0 program.

The results of this study are as follows ;

First, the average of nurses' accessibility to EBN was 2.69 point(±0.56) out of 5 point. To see the accessibility by each sub category, the accessibility to human resources was 2.94 point(±0.55), to paper document resources was 2.69 point(±0.55), and to electronic document resources was the lowest 2.42 point(±0.83).

Second, the average of nurses' usefullness of EBN was 2.56 point(±0.56) out of 5 point. Usability of human resources was the highest 3.00 point(±0.65). Paper document resources and electronic document resourses were 2.77 point(±0.66) and the lowest 2.59 point(±0.77) respectivery

Third, The average of barriers to EBN was 3.76 point(±0.63) out of 6 point. Nurses felt medium level of barriers to EBN. As for the barrier Scores by each sub category, the organization factor was the highest 3.94 point(±0.64), the communication factor was 3.80 point(±0.71), the research factor was 3.64 point(±0.67) and the nurse factor was 3.23 point(±0.75). Highly recognized barrier were the shortage of time, too much complicated and sophiscated research evidence, and difficulty of statistics.

Lastly, as for the accessibility, usefullness to EBN according to nurses, nurses with higher position and older age longer experiences acctive involvement in and charactristics. EBN activity, showed a high accessibility and usefullness to EBN and low recognition of the barrier.

In conclusion, this study showed that nurses felt medium level of accessibility, usefullness and barrier to EBN. Therefore, to promote accessibility and usefullness to EBN and to decrease the barrier it should be necessary to develop the atmosphere of organization that encourage nurses to involve in academic activity and evidence based nursing. in addition, the development of a specific method to introduce and establish an education program for facilitating EBN in the actural clinical settings.

본 연구는 연구를 바탕으로 생성된 근거를 포함한 다양한 종류의 근거에 대한 임상간호사의 접근성, 활용성 및 장애 요인을 파악하여 근거중심간호의 정착을 위한 전략수집에 필요한 기초 자료를 제시하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

연구 대상자는 대구광역시의 대학부속병원 3곳과 부산광역시의 대학부속병원 1곳에 근무하고 있는 간호사 275명을 대상으로 2005년 9월 1일부터 2005년 10월 12일에 걸쳐 설문지를 배부하여 자료를 수집하였다. 연구도구는 선행연구를 바탕으로 본 연구자와 간호학 교수 1인이 개발한 임상간호현장에서 근거중심간호에의 접근성과 활용성에 대한 도구와 Thompson 등(2004)이 개발한 장애척도를 수정 및 보완한 도구를 사용하였으며 연구결과는 SPSS Window 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 서술통계와 t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation으로 분석하였다.

셋째, 근거중심간호의 접근과 활용에 대한 장애의 총 평균은 6점 만점에 3.76점(±0.63)으로, 전반적으로 중정도 이상의 장애를 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 각 하부요인별 장애요인은 조직체요인이 3.94점(±0.64)으로 가장 높았으며 의사소통요인은 3.80점(±0.71), 연구요인 3.64점(±0.67), 간호사요인 3.23점(±0.75)의 순으로 나타났다.

넷째, 연구근거의 접근성과 활용성은 연령과 직위가 높고, 경력이 많으며 학술활동 관련 활동과 근거중심간호 관련 활동을 하는 간호사들이 근거중심간호의 접근성과 활용성이 높았으며 근거중심간호의 접근과 활용의 장애를 낮게 지각하였다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서 간호사들의 근거중심간호의 접근도와 활용도는 중정도였으며 근거중심간호의 접근 및 활용의 장애는 중정도이상으로 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 근거중심간호의 접근과 활용을 촉진시키고 장애를 줄이기 위해서는 간호사의 학술 관련 활동을 장려하는 프로그램을 활성화시켜 연구를 분석하는 방법과 근거에 대한 비판능력이 향상시키고 연구근거 접근과 활용에 대한 중요성에 대한 인식정도를 높이는 것이 필요하다. 또한 근거중심간호에 대한 교육을 통하여 근거중심간호의 실무 도입 및 정착을 위한 구체적인 방법의 개발이 제시될 필요가 있다고 사료된다.