계획적 행위이론에 근거한 여대생 금연프로그램 개발 및 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop a smoking cessation program based on the theory of planned behavior(TPB) and to testify its effect for female college student smokers. Based on the theory of planned behavior, the smoking cessation program is developed from factors related to female college student smoking, a meta analysis on smoking cessation programs, and existing programs of smoking cessation. An evaluation on the effect of the program was made by using a statistical analysis of nonequivalent control group pre-test/post-test design.

During the period of September 30th to December 24th, 2005, data were collected from 39 female college students who smoke 5 to 25 cigarettes per day for more than 6 months. They consist of 19 smokers for the experimental group and 20 smokers for the control group.

Statistical analyses on the data use SPSS/Win 12.0 program. Descriptive statistics are for characteristics related to general, smoking and cessation ; chi-square test and independent t-test for homogeneity of variables in TPB, smoking cessation behavior, and psychosocial factors between experimental & control group ; repeated measures ANOVA for test the effects of this program .

1. The smoking cessation program developed includes a series of lectures, discussions, and solution-focused group counselling. It was conducted for 8 individual sessions with two hours for each. Its content validity was checked by two experts of smoking cessation education and three professors of Nursing.

2. Effects of this program were evaluated in terms of factors related to the theory of planned behavior, smoking cessation behavior and psychosocial aspects.

The findings of the above study are as follows:

1) Effect of the factors from the theory of planned behavior: the experimental group in the study demonstrates a significant increase in the attitude, the subjective norm, the perceived behavioral control, and intention of smoking cessation behavior.

2) Effect of the factors related to smoking cessation behavior: the experimental group displays a significant decrease in cigarettes smoking per day, expiration CO, nicotine dependency.

3) Effect of the psychosocial factors: the experimental group shows a significant increase in the self-efficacy, problem-focused coping, and significant decrease emotion-focused coping.

The findings in the above conclude that the smoking cessation program based on the theory of planned behavior proves significantly effective for female college student smokers. Thus this smoking cessation program is considered to be of great use for female college student smokers increasing in number. More people at younger age have recently tended to smoke. This program can also be applied to the female middle and high school student smokers. Continuance of its effects can be analyzed four weeks, six months and one year after the program is provided to them.

본 연구는 계획적 행위이론에 근거하여 증가하는 흡연여대생을 위한 금연프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 검정하기 위하여 실시되었다.

1단계인 금연프로그램 개발은 여대생 흡연 관련 요인, 금연프로그램의 메타 분석, 기존의 금연프로그램의 내용을 바탕으로 계획적 행위이론 변인 맞추어 작성되었다.

2단계인 개발된 금연프로그램의 효과 검정은 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계로 실시되었다.

자료수집 기간은 2005년 9월 30일부터 11월 24일 까지 이루어졌으며, 연구대상은 2,3년제 대학에 재학 중이며 하루 흡연량이 5개비 이상 25개비 이하인 흡연여대생으로 실험군 19명, 대조군 20명으로 총 39명이었다.

자료 분석방법은 SPSS 12.0 전산 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 일반적, 흡연 및 금연관련 특성은 평균과 백분율을 구하고, 두 집단의 동질성 검사는 Chi-square test, Independent t- test로, 가설 검정은 Repeated Measures ANOVA로 검정하였다.

1. 계획적 행위이론에 근거한 여대생 금연프로그램 개발

계획적 행위이론에 근거한 여대생 금연프로그램은 금연의도를 증진 시키고 금연행위를 도모하기 위해 강의, 토론, 해결중심 집단상담 방법을 포함하며, 1회 2시간 8회로 구성되었으며, 간호학자와 금연 교육전문가에게 내용타당도를 확인받았다.

2. 개발된 금연프로그램의 효과 검정

개발된 금연프로그램의 효과 검정은 흡연여대생에게 금연프로그램을 제공하고 계획적 행위이론 변인, 금연행위 변인, 사회심리적 변인을 프로그램 제공 전, 직후, 2주후에 측정하여 그 차이의 유의성을 분석하여 검정하였다.

1) 계획적 행위이론 변인들에 대한 효과 : 계획적 행위이론에 근거한 금연프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 금연에 대한 태), 금연에 대한 주관적 규범, 지각된 금연행위 통제, 금연의도가 유의하게 증가하여 본 금연프로그램이 흡연여대생의 금연행위에 효과적이었다.

2) 금연행위 변인들에 대한 효과 : 계획적 행위이론에 근거한 금연프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 1일 흡연량, 호기 중 일산화탄소량이 감소하고, 니코틴의존도가 프로그램 제공 전보다 직후에 유의하게 감소하여 본 금연프로그램이 흡연여대생의 금연행위에 효과적이었다.

3) 사회심리적 변인들에 대한 효과 : 계획적 행위이론에 근거한 금연프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 자기효능감이 유의하게 증가하였으며, 스트레스 대처는 문제중심 대처가 프로그램 제공 2주후에 사전보다 유의하게 증가하고 정서중심대처는 프로그램 제공 직후와 2주후에 감소하여 본 연구의 금연프로그램이 흡연여학생의 금연행위에 효과적이었다.

이상의 결과로 계획적 행위이론에 근거한 금연프로그램이 흡연여대생의 금연에 대한 태도, 금연에 대한 주관적 규범, 지각된 금연행위 통제 및 금연의도를 높이고, 1일 흡연량과 호기 중 일산화탄소량과 니코틴 의존도를 감소시키고, 자기효능감을 높이고, 스트레스 대처를 문제 중심적이 되도록 하였으므로 흡연여대생의 금연에 효과적인 프로그램으로 검정되었다.

흡연 연령이 낮아지고 있는 현상과 관련하여 본 연구에 사용한 계획적 행위이론에 근거한 금연프로그램을 여자 중, 고등학생을 대상으로 실시해 볼 것과, 효과측정을 프로그램 제공 4주후, 6개월후, 1년후에 실시하여 효과의 지속성을 알아 볼 것을 제언한다.