병원정보시스템을 사용하고 있는 일개 종합병원 간호사의 업무분석 : 전자간호기록시스템 도입 후

Abstract

This study intended to identify the regular nurse's job in a general hospital at Daegu, where its Hospital Information System(HIS) is well established and Electronic Nursing Record(ENR) System was recently introduced to be used. This research was designed as descriptive survey and the data was collected from March 10 to April 10, 2006. The subjects were included 2 nurses from each 14 regular wards in this general hospital, totally 28 nurses who have experience of paper nursing record before the introduction of ENR and are regularly working day, evening and night shifts.

SPSS WIN 12.0 was used in analyzing the results. The general characteristics of the nurses and hours of activities of each shift were analyzed in average, standard deviation and percentage. Content analysis was conducted for the result from group interview.

The results of this study are as follows:

1) During the day time work, the direct nursing activities took 37.04% of whole working time, indirect nursing 40.74%, ward management 18.52% and personal time 3.70% respectively. In evening time work, they put 29.41% of working time on direct nursing, 45.10% on indirect nursing, 19.61% on ward management, and 5.88% on personal time. In night time work, direct nursing took 17.91% of working time, indirect nursing 46.27%, ward management 17.91%, and personal time 11.98%.

2) The total time of direct nursing was 200.57 minutes(37.04%) in day shift, 150.71 minutes(29.41%) in evening shift, and 120.42 minutes(17.91%) in night shift. Among the direct nursing activities, observation and measurement took the most time and among the sub-categories of observation and measurement, the time of nursing rounds for observing the patients topped the ranking. In all of three shifts of day, evening and night, observation and measurement, medication, and education were following in the ranking in direct nursing hours.

3) The total hours for indirect nursing reported 220.28 minutes(40.74%) of day time, 230.07 minutes(45.10%) of evening time and 310.71 minutes(46.27%) of night time. Among the indirect nursing job, record management took the largest time and among the sub-categories of record management, nursing recording and record review topped the ranking and prescription check, and creation and organization of other document followed nursing recording and record review. Preparation for and organization of medication took the second largest time in indirect nursing job.

4) Ward management totally took 100.21 minutes (18.52%) of daytime, 100.85 minutes (19.61%) of evening time and 120.57 minutes (17.91%) of night time. Meeting and ward reporting took the largest time from the ward management job. Of the meeting and ward reporting, transition arrangement on shift took the largest time and notifying any announcement and ward job reporting followed. The nursing personnel management took the smallest time of ward management job in all of three day, evening and night shift.

5) The personal time took 20.57 minutes(3.70%), 30.42 minutes(5.88%) and 80.92 minutes(11.98%) respectively in day, evening, and night shifts.

6) The group interview reported the differences in nursing activities which recognized by the included regular nurses after the introduction of ENR; speed and convenience in job, the correctness and speed of recording, reduction of indirect nursing time including recording time, and increase of direct nursing time and patient education. Along with these, the nurses commented on changes to be desired such as computer speed and physical discomfort from computer using. In general, they showed satisfaction with the system and revealed positive responses to the IT team’s support.

From this result, the introduction of ENR system observed to be effective on improvement of nursing quality, by bringing reduction of indirect nursing time, increase of direct nursing time and increase of patient education.

본 연구는 병원정보시스템이 정착되어 있으며 최근 전자간호기록시스템을 도입하여 사용하고 있는 대구지역 일개 종합병원에서 근무하는 일반간호사의 업무를 파악하기 위하여 실시하였다. 자료수집은 2006년 3월 10일부터 4월 10일까지 이루어졌으며, 연구설계는 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구대상은 대상병원에 근무하는 간호사 중 전자간호기록 도입 전 종이간호기록의 경험을 가지고 있으며 낮번, 초번, 밤번 근무를 하는 일반 간호사로서 14개의 일반병동에서 2명씩 추출하여 총 28명이었다.

자료분석 방법은 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여, 대상자의 일반적 특성과 간호사의 근무조별 업무수행시간은 평균과 표준편차, 백분율로 분석하였고, 또한 집단면담을 통해 얻은 자료는 내용 분석하였다.

2) 직접간호업무에 소요된 총 시간은 낮번 200.57분(37.04%), 초번 150.71분(29.41%), 밤번 120.42분(17.91%)으로 나타났으며 직접간호업무 중 관찰 및 측정이 가장 많은 시간을 차지했고, 관찰 및 측정의 세부항목 중에서는 환자상태 관찰을 위한 환자 간호순회가 가장 많은 시간을 차지했다. 직접간호업무는 낮번, 초번, 밤번에서 모두 관찰 및 측정, 투약, 교육 순으로 나타났다.

3) 간접간호업무에 소요된 총 시간은 낮번 220.28분(40.74%), 초번 230.07분(45.10%), 밤번 310.71분(46.27%)으로 나타났다. 간접간호업무 중 기록관리가 가장 많은 시간을 차지했고, 기록관리의 세부항목 중에서는 간호기록 및 기록 검토가 가장 많은 시간을 차지하였으며 의사처방 확인, 기타 서류작성 및 정리 순이었다. 그 다음으로 많은 시간을 차지하는 간접간호업무는 투약준비 및 정리로 나타났다.

4) 병동관리업무에 소요된 총 시간은 낮번 100.21분(18.52%), 초번100.85분(19.61%), 밤번 120.57분(17.91%)으로 나타났다. 병동관리업무 중 회의 및 병동보고가 가장 많은 시간을 차지했고, 회의 및 병동보고의 세부항목 중에서는 근무교대 시 인수인계가 가장 많은 시간을 차지하였으며 공지사항 전달, 병동업무에 관한 보고 순이었다. 병동관리업무 중 간호직원관리는 낮번, 초번, 밤번에서 가장 낮은 시간 분포로 나타났다.

5) 개인시간에 소요된 총 시간은 낮번 20.57분(3.70%), 초번 30.42분(5.88%), 밤번 80.92분(11.98%)으로 나타났다.

6) 집단면담을 통한 전자간호기록 도입 후 일반간호사가 인식하는 간호업무 변화로는 업무의 신속성과 편리성, 기록의 정확성과 신속성, 기록시간을 비롯한 간접간호시간의 감소, 직접간호시간의 증가와 환자교육의 증가가 제시되었다. 이와 더불어 대상자들은 컴퓨터의 속도 등과 컴퓨터 사용으로 인한 신체적 불편감 등의 시스템과 관련한 개선점을 언급하였고 전반적으로 시스템에 대해 만족하고 있었으며 전산운영팀에 대한 긍정적인 반응을 나타냈다.

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 전자간호기록시스템 도입은 간접간호시간의 감소와 직접간호시간의 증가 및 환자교육의 증가를 가져와 간호의 질적 변화에 긍정적인 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다.