Actigraph로 측정한 하지불안증후군 환자의 수면양상

Abstract

Restless legs syndrome(RLS) is sensorimotor disorders that have influence on quality of life. Because legs uncomfortableness may causes sleep disorder, this arouses daytime sleepiness, and it may lead to suffering on maintenance of daily life.

For sleep assessment, this study examined and compared sleep patterns of patients with restless legs syndrome with normal group by an actigraph.

The period of data collection was from March to April 2006. The subjects concerning this study were 10 patients having restless legs syndrome that had been diagnosed by a neurologist, visiting on D hospital (sleep clinic) in D province, and 10 subjects in the normal group.

There were objective and subjective scale as measurement tools for this study: an actigraph in the objective scale and sleep diary, Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, Insomnia Severity Index, Stanford Sleepiness Scale, and Epworth Sleepiness Scale in the subjective scale.

The data was collected by MTI Health Services industry software program for actigraph analysis and analyzed with Mann-Whitney U test and Spearman's rho with SPSS 12.0 program.

The results from this study were as follows:

1. There were significant differences between normal group and RLS group on sleep efficiency (U=215.00, p=.001) and number of awakenings (U=294.50, p=.033) that had been measured by an actigraph.

2. There were significant differences between normal group and RLS group on sleep latency (U=198.50, p=.000), sleep efficiency (U=262.50, p=.009), Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (U=8.00, p=.001) and Insomnia Severity Index (U=7.50, p=.001) that had been measured by subjective sleep parameters.

3. There were significant positive correlation on total sleep time (r=.643, p=.000) and the number of awakenings (r=.434, p=.001) between sleep parameters measured by an actigraph and sleep parameters measured by sleep diary.

In the above results, patients with restless leg syndrome have sleep problem about decreased sleep efficiency and increased number of awakenings. Therefore, the actigraph applied was a useful indicator for evaluating sleep. I suggest that an actigraph should be used as an objective measurement tool in assessing sleep patterns and evaluating effects of the treatment on subjects having sleep problems.

하지불안증후군은 다리의 불편감이 수면장애를 유발시키고 수면장애는 주간 졸림증으로 이어져, 일상생활 유지를 어렵게 하여 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 감각운동장애이다.

본 연구는 수면 평가를 위해 actigraph를 이용하여 하지불안증후군 환자와 정상인의 수면양상을 비교 분석함으로써 하지불안증후군 환자의 수면특성을 파악하고자 시도하였다.

자료수집 기간은 2006년 3월부터 4월까지 이루어졌으며, 연구대상자는 D시에 위치한 D병원 신경과(수면클리닉)에 내원한 하지불안증후군 환자 10명과 수면장애가 없는 정상군 10명을 대상으로 하였다.

본 연구에서 사용한 연구도구는 객관적 측정방법에서 actigraph를 사용하였고, 주관적 측정방법에서 수면일지, 수면의 질(PSQI), 불면증(ISI) 및 주간수면과다 평가(SSS, ESS)를 위해 설문지를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 actigraph 분석을 위해 MTI Health Services사의 소프트웨어 프로그램과 SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 Mann-Whitney U Test와 Spearman's rho로 분석하였다.

3. Actigraph와 수면일지의 수면 파라미터에서 총 수면시간(r=.643, p=.000)과 입면 후 각성횟수(r=.434, p=.001)가 순상관관계가 있었다.

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 하지불안증후군 환자는 수면효율이 감소하고, 입면 후 각성횟수가 증가하는 수면문제를 확인할 수 있었고, actigraph가 수면을 평가하는 유용한 지표로 활용되었다. 수면문제를 가진 대상자의 수면사정과 치료 후 효과를 파악하는데 객관적 측정도구로서 actigraph를 활용할 것을 제언한다.