휴대폰을 이용한 관심전환이 학령전기 입원 아동의 정맥주사시 통증과 두려움에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Background. Invasive treatment such as venipuncture is commonly associated pain and fear responses and also the most common procedure in hospitalized children. Distraction may be one strategy for relieving the pain and fear from venipuncture procedure.

Purpose. The purpose of this study was to investigate effect of distraction by the use of a cellular phone on pain and fear during venipuncture procedure for hospitalized preschool children.

Method. Fifty eight preschool children aged 3-6 were recruited from one university affiliated hospital in Dagu and assigned each to control(n= 24) and experimental(n=24) group. For the experimental group, celluar phone was used as the distraction maneuver during the venipuncture procedure while usual care was given for the control group. For the assessment of children's pain, FACE scale as well as the number of pulse per minute and mothers' perceptions of their own children's pain, visual analogue scale(VAS) were used. For the assessment of fear, Procedure Behavioral checklist developed by Lebaron and Zeltzer was used.

Data were analyized using the SPSS/PC( Version 12).

1. The experimental group showed significantly lower FACE pain scores during the venipuncture procedure than those of the control(t=2.195, p<.033).

2. Mothers' perception of their own children's pain assessed by VAS was significantly lower for the experimental group than those of the control group(t=2.783, p<.007).

3. There was no significant difference in the number of pulse between the control group and the experimental group(t=-1.484, p<.144).

4. The experimental group showed significantly lower fear scores (Procedure Behavioral checklist) than those of the control(t=2.304, p<.025).

Conclusion. Distraction method with cell phone we used for relieving pain and fear during venipuncture procedure was generally effective for the hospitalized preschool children. This simple and convenient intervention method seems to be recommendable for children undergoing venipuncture procedure.

본 연구는 정맥주사 시 휴대폰을 이용한 관심전환중재방법이 학령전기 아동의 통증과 두려움에 미치는 효과를 알아보고자 실시되었다.

연구설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후시차설계이며 대상자는 대구시 Y 의료원에 진단명이 중증환자를 제외한 장염, 폐렴, 모세기관지염 등으로 입원한 학령전기 3-6세의 아동으로 실험군 27명, 대조군 27명이며 자료수집기간은 2006년 3월 7일부터 4월 7일까지 이루어졌으며 대상자는 자료수집 시 대상자 선정기준에 맞는 아동이 정맥주사 삽입하는 순서에 따라 홀수번은 대조군, 짝수번은 실험군으로 순차적으로 할당하였다.

실험군에게는 정맥주사 삽입 시 휴대폰을 이용한 관심전환 중재를 사용하고 대조군에게는 관심전환 중재를 제외한 일반적인 간호를 제공하였다. 어머니가 관찰한 아동의 통증측정은 정맥주사 직후 시각적 상사 척도를 사용하였고 아동의 자가 보고한 통증 측정은 안면통증 척도를 사용하였다. 정맥주사 전 과정을 동영상으로 촬영한 후 두려움 행동반응은 절차행동 체크리스트를 사용하여 각각 연구자와 연구보조원이 관찰법으로 측정하였고 생리적 통증반응은 정맥주사 전, 후 요골동맥에서 측정된 맥박수의 전, 후 차이를 계산하여 이루어졌다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램으로 분석하였다.

2. 정맥주사 시 보호자가 보고한 아동의 통증정도는 관심전환을 제공받은 실험군이 대조군보다 유의하게 낮았다(t=2.783, p<.007).

3. 정맥주사 시 생리적 통증반응으로 맥박의 변화정도는 관심전환을 제공받은 실험군과 대조군이 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(t=-1.484, p<.144).

4. 정맥주사 시 아동의 두려움 행동반응은 관심전환을 제공받은 실험군이 대조군보다 유의하게 낮았다(t=2.304, p<.025).

이상과 같은 연구결과를 통하여 휴대폰을 이용한 관심전환중재방법은 학령전기 입원아동의 정맥주사 시 통증과 두려움 감소에 효과가 있다는 결론을 얻었다. 따라서 간호실무현장에서 간호중재의 한 방법으로 휴대폰을 사용하여 입원 아동의 침습적 처치로 인한 통증과 두려움 완화에 긍정적인 효과를 기대할 수 있으리라고 생각된다.