입원환자의 급성혼돈 관리를 위한 간호사 교육안 개발 및 효과분석

The theoretical framework was derived basically from Knox's cognitive-field theory.

The research design was set up by the ramdomized control group non-synchronized pretest-posttest design. The experimental group was composed of 26 participants who were educated based on an educational program on acute confusion in hospitalized patients for nurses, while 26 participants in control group received no intervention.

The subjects were nurses at an university hospital in D city, Korea. The data collection was performed from June 19th to September 19th, 2004.

The subjects in the experimental group participated in the educational program on acute confusion in hospitalized patients for nurses for 8 weeks. The educational program consist of education and field exercise.

Outcomes variables were accuracy of detecting acute confusion, knowledge of acute confusion and perceived confidence of acute confusion. Accuracy of detecting acute confusion was measured by NEECHAM confusion scale(Neelon et al., 1996). Knowledge of acute confusion were measured by Park Eun A's knowledge scale. Perceived confidence of acute confusion were measured by Likert scale.

Data were analyzed by x² - test, t-test, Kolmogorov-smirnov test, ANCOVA with SPSS/Win 11.0 program.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. The 1st hypothesis, “Accuracy of detecting acute confusion in the experimental group after performing educational program will be higher than the control group", was supported(p=0.010).

2. The 2nd hypothesis, “Knowledge score in the experimental group after performing educational program will be higher than the control group", was supported(F=27.85, p=0.001).

3. The 3th hypothesis, “Perceived confidence score in the experimental group after performing educational program will be higher than the control group", was supported(F=14.23, p=0.001).

From the above results, educational program on acute confusion in hospitalized patients for nurses was effective to improve accuracy of detecting acute confusion, knowledge and perceived confidence of acute confusion. This results can contribute to expand nurse's role in acute confusion management in hospitalized patients and develop theory-based clinical nursing.

입원환자의 급성혼돈에 대해 간호사가 적절히 사정하고 조기에 관리하지 않으면 재원기간이 길어지고 의료비용이 증가하게 되므로, 입원환자의 급성혼돈을 정확히 사정하고 조기관리를 해주는 것이 필요하다. 입원환자의 급성혼돈 관리를 위해서는 효과적인 간호사 교육안 개발 및 적용이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 임상간호사를 대상으로 입원환자의 급성혼돈 관리를 위한 간호사 교육안을 개발하여 적용한 후 그 효과를 분석하기 위해 실시하였다.

연구설계는 무작위 대조군 전후시차 실험설계이다. 연구의 이론적 기틀로는 Knox(2002)의 인지-장 이론을 이용하였다. 자료수집기간은 2004년 6월 19일부터 9월 19일까지 이루어졌다.

연구대상은 대구시내의 D대학병원 간호사 중 대상자 선정기준에 적합한 간호사를 대상으로 실험군 26명, 대조군 26명을 선정하였다.

간호사 교육은 8주 동안 실시하였으며 실험군은 실험 1, 2주 동안 교육과 급성혼돈에 대한 경험나누기가 이루어졌고, 3, 4주째는 급성혼돈 사정도구를 이용한 환자 사정 실습을 하였고, 5주째는 급성혼돈 환자에 대한 간호수행 방법을 교육하였다. 6, 7주째는 급성혼돈에 대한 간호수행 방법을 실습하였고, 8주째는 급성혼돈에 대한 간호수행시 문제점이나 개선점에 대해 파악하였다.

연구도구는 NEECHAM 혼돈사정도구, 본 연구자가 개발한 급성혼돈 관리에 대한 지식 측정도구, 급성혼돈 관리에 대한 자신감 측정도구로 측정하였다.

자료분석방법은 SPSS 11.0 프로그램을 이용하여, 두 집단의 동질성 검증은 x² - test와 t-test, 종속변수의 정규분포 검증은 Kolmogorov-smirnov 검정, 가설검증은 x² 와 ANCOVA로 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 제 1가설: “입원환자의 급성혼돈 관리를 위한 간호사 교육에 참여한 실험군은 교육에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 급성혼돈 사정도구를 이용한 급성혼돈 사정의 정확도가 높을 것이다”를 검증한 결과 실험군이 대조군보다 급성혼돈 환자 사정에서 모두 점수차가 2점 이내인 것으로 나타나 사정의 정확도가 높은 것으로 나타났으므로(p=0.010), 제 1가설은 지지되었다.

2. 제 2가설: “입원환자의 급성혼돈 관리를 위한 간호사 교육에 참여한 실험군은 교육에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 급성혼돈 관리에 대한 지식이 증가할 것이다”를 검증한 결과 실험군의 급성혼돈에 대한 지식이 대조군과 비교하여 유의하게 증가되었으므로(F=27.85, p=0.001), 제 2가설은 지지되었다.

3. 제 3가설: “입원환자의 급성혼돈 관리를 위한 간호사 교육에 참여한 실험군은 교육에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 급성혼돈 관리에 대한 자신감이 증가할 것이다”를 검증한 결과 실험군의 급성혼돈 관리에 대한 자신감이 대조군과 비교하여 유의하게 증가되었으므로(F=14.23, p=0.001), 제 3가설은 지지되었다.

이상의 결과로 임상간호사에게 제공된 급성혼돈 관리를 위한 교육은 급성혼돈 환자 사정의 정확도를 높이고, 급성혼돈 환자 관리에 대한 지식과 자신감을 증가시키는 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로 급성혼돈 관리를 위한 간호사 교육은 임상간호사의 교육에 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이라 사료되며 신규간호사나 보수교육에서 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 인지-장 이론에 근거한 간호실무교육의 모델이 됨은 물론 이론의 임상간호 실무적용 발전에 기여할 것이다.