고등학생의 자살위험성에 영향을 미치는 변인

Abstract

This study was carried out to identify the characteristics related to high school students' suicidal risks and the variables that influence their suicidal risks and to provide basic data that are contributed to develop suicide prevention programs.

549 male and 627 female high school students in six academic high schools and two technical high schools in Daegu City were participated. The data were collected from 13 to 25 September 2004.

The Suicide Probability Scale developed by Hyo-Jin Go, Dai-Jin Kim and Heung-Pyo Lee(2000), the Self-Esteem Inventory developed by Coopersmith and modified by Bo-Ga Choi and Gwee-Yeon Jeon(1993), and Paloutzian and Ellison(1982)'s Spiritual Well-Being Scale were used.

The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe verification, Kendall tau correlation, Pearson correlation, and Stepwise multiple regression with SPSS Windows 11.0 program.

1. Among general characteristics of the respondents, statistically significant variables on suicidal risks was the types of schools.

2. Among the characteristics of the respondents' school life, statistically significant variables on suicidal risks were have best friends, number of close friends, current relationships with close friends, experience of school violence, have respect on teachers, and grades.

3. Among the family background of the respondents, statistically significant variables on suicidal risks were finantial condition, marriage status of parents, father's education level, mother's education level, home atmosphere, and easy to communicate with father, easy to communicate with mother.

4. Among the characteristics of the respondents' health, statistically significant variables on suicidal risks were smoking, drinking, counseling experience when facing the problems, and suffering from physical illnesses.

5. Among the characteristics of the respondents' internalized state, statistically significant variables on suicidal risks were experiencing suicide thinking, experiencing suicidal attempt, level of self-esteem, and level of spiritual well-being.

6. Among the characteristics, there are four variables that have over 0.3 coefficients level in their correlation to suicidal risks and that affect the suicidal risks include: self-esteem(51.7%), experiencing suicide thinking(4.4%), spiritual well-being(3.1%), and home atmosphere(0.2%). Four variables explained the suicidal risks by 59.4%.

In conclusion, the researcher identified many different variables that affect the suicidal risks of high school students. Among many significant variables, especially, self-esteem showed the highest influence, experiencing suicide thinking followed next and then spiritual well-being also showed the third high influence. Therefore the results of this study can be used as basic data and information for suicidal prevention program.

본 연구는 고등학생의 자살위험성에 관련된 특성과 자살위험성에 영향을 미치는 변인을 파악하므로써 자살 예방 프로그램 개발에 필요한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 시도된 조사연구이다. 연구대상은 대구광역시에 소재하는 인문계 고등학교 6개교와 실업계 고등학교 2개교의 남학생 549명, 여학생 627명이었다. 연구도구는 고효진, 김대진, 이흥표(2000)가 개발한 자살위험성 예측척도와, Coopersmith가 개발하고 최보가와 전귀연(1993)이 수정보완한 자아존중감 검사지, Paloutzian과 Ellison(1982)의 영적 안녕 측정도구를 사용하였다. 자료수집기간은 2004년 9월 13일부터 2004년 9월 25일까지였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win 11.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 서술통계, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe 검증, Kendall tau correlation, Pearson correlation, Stepwise multiple regression으로 분석하였다.

1. 대상자의 일반적 특성 중 자살위험성에 유의한 차이가 있는 변인은 학교계열이었다.

2. 대상자의 학교관련 특성 중 자살위험성에 유의한 차이가 있는 변인은 단짝친구, 친한 친구 수, 현재 친한 친구들과의 관계, 학원폭력을 당한 경험, 존경하는 교사의 유무, 학교성적이었다.

3. 대상자의 가정관련 특성 중 자살위험성에 유의한 차이가 있는 변인은 가정의 경제 상태, 부모의 결혼 상태, 아버지 학력, 어머니 학력, 가정 분위기, 아버지와의 대화, 어머니와의 대화이었다.

4. 대상자의 건강관련 특성 중 자살위험성에 유의한 차이가 있는 변인은 흡연, 음주, 상담치료 받은 경험, 신체질환 여부이었다.

5. 대상자의 내적상태 특성 중 자살위험성에 유의한 차이가 있는 변인은 자살에 대해 생각해 본 경험, 자살 시도 경험, 자아존중감, 영적 안녕이었다.

6. 자살위험성에 영향을 미치는 대상자의 특성 중 자살위험성과의 상관관계 계수가 0.3 이상인 변인의 자살위험성에 대한 설명력은 자아존중감 51.7%, 자살에 대해 생각해 본 경험 4.4%, 영적 안녕 3.1%, 가정 분위기 0.2%로 나타났고, 이들 4개 변인의 자살위험성에 대한 설명력은 59.4%이었다.

결론적으로 고등학생의 자살위험성에 관련된 변인은 매우 많은 것으로 나타났고, 상관관계가 비교적 높은 변인 중 특히 자아존중감의 설명력이 높았고, 영적 안녕도 비교적 높은 설명력을 보였으므로 향후 청소년 자살 예방 프로그램 개발에 본 연구 결과를 활용할 수 있으리라고 본다.