Abstract

This research was conducted to examine the effects of aromatherapy combined with heat therapy on pain, ROM of lower limb joints and discomfort from activities of daily living of rheumatoid arthritis patients. The studywas carried out from Aug.1, 2004 to Oct. 20, 2004, using a randomized control group pretest-posttest design.

The data from sixty-nine rheumatoid arthritis patients selected at P Hospital, located in Pohang and the data from 19 patients of experimental group A, 20 of experimental group B, and 19 of control group were reviewed and analyzed, excluding patients who refused to participate in this research, failed to attend experimental treatment for over two weeks, or were absent from posttest measurement.

For the test, blended oil- a mixture of lavender, rosemary, peppermint, and juniper berry in the ratio of 5: 3: 3: 2, which was diluted 1.5% with carrier oil, was rubbed over the knees and ankles of participants of experimental group A for 20 minutes, and then heat therapy was given for 20 minutes using an electric hot & wet poultice pad with size of 33cm × 52cm. The same oil as in experimental group A was used to treat experimental group B for 20 minutes. There was no treatment on the control group. All three groups continued to take their own medicines that had been prescribed before this research to relieve joint pain.

The degree of pain in the knee and ankle joints was measured by a 100mm visual analogue scale (VAS), and subjective reporting, as Park (1989) suggested. A goniometer (made by SOLCO STAINESS^(??)) was used to measure the range of knee joint and ankle joint motion. Measuring the discomfort of activities of daily living was done using the classified table of daily activities with 29 questionnaires which Lee (1988) adjusted and supplemented based on Jette's 45 questionnaires for evaluating activities of daily living (1980).

As a pretest, all three groups were measured for their general traits, pain, ROM of lower limb joints and discomfort of activities of daily living. The experimental group A was treated by aromatherapy combined with heat therapy three times per week for four weeks, and experimental group B only aromatherapy for the same time period and frequency as group A. After four weeks of treatment, pain, ROM of lower limb joints and discomfort of activities of daily living were measured in all three groups. In addition,VAS was evaluated a week after treatment was done to examine the duration time of the effects of pain reduction.

The data was analyzed by Fisher's exact test, t-test, ANCOVA, and repeated measures ANCOVA using SPSS Win 11.0 program.

The results from this research are as follows:

1. In comparing the effects of pain reduction by time, experimental group A, B, and control group showed differences in both knee joint and ankle joint (F=8.6, p<.001; F=11.22, p<.001), and there was no significant difference between experimental group A and B in pain scale (VAS) of knee and ankle joint by time.

2. In comparing the ROM of knee and ankle joints at pre and post test, there were significant difference among three groups ROM of right knee joints, left knee joints, right ankle joints, left ankle joints (F= 16.16, p<.001; F11.60, p<.001; F=24.87, p<.001; F=14.09, p<.001), and there was no significant differences between experimental group A and B.

3. There were differences among the three groups in discomfort of activities of daily living (F=8.15, p<0.00), and there was no significant difference between experimental group A and B.

This study has shown that aromatherapy combined with heat therapy was an effective method to treat pain, ROM of lower limb joints and discomfort of activities on daily living of rheumatoid arthritis patients. Furthermore, aromatherapy can be applied as a nursing intervention to reduce pain for not only rheumatoid arthritis patients but also for other patients with other diseases.

본 연구는 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법이 류마티스 관절염 환자의 하지관절통증 및 관절가동범위와 일상활동장애에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 시도된 무작위 대조군 전후 설계의 유사실험 설계이며, 자료 수집 및 실험은 2004년 8월 1일부터 10월 20일까지 이루어졌다. 포항시 소재 P병원 류마티스 내과 내원환자 중 담당의사가 선별하고 본 연구의 선정 기준에 만족하는 총 69명의 슬관절과 과관절의 통증을 주호소로 하는 류마티스 관절염 환자를 요일별로 선정한 후, 주사위 던지기를 이용하여 주사위의 번호가 2번으로 나온 경우 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법을 적용하는 실험군 A, 주사위의 번호가 1번인 경우는 아로마요법만을 적용하는 실험군 B, 주사위의 번호가 3번인 경우는 처치를 받지 않는 대조군으로 하였다. 연구 표본은 유의수준(α) 0.05, 검정력(1-β) 70%, 효과크기 f=0.4를 적용한 Cohen(1988)이 제시한 표에서 나온 17명에서 탈락가능성을 고려해 실험군 A, 실험군 B, 대조군 모두 23명씩 69명을 모집하였으며 실험참여의 거부, 2주 이상의 실험처치 불참, 사후 측정에의 불참으로 인한 중도 탈락자를 제외하고 실험군 A는 19명, 실험군 B는 20명, 대조군 19명을 대상으로 하여 자료를 분석·검토하였다.

실험군 A에게는 본 연구를 위해 블렌딩한 아로마 에센셜 오일을 무릎과 발목 부위에 도포한 후 온열요법을 20분간 실시하였고, 실험군 B에게는 실험군 A에서 사용한 블렌딩 오일을 동일한 방법으로 도포하였다. 대조군에게는 아무런 처치를 행하지 않으며, 세 그룹 모두에게 실험처치 전에 사용하던 통증 감소를 위한 처치와 약물 복용은 유지하도록 하였다.

통증 감소를 위해 사용하는 오일은 라벤더, 로즈마리, 페퍼민트, 주니퍼베리를 5 : 3 : 3 : 2로 혼합한 에센셜 오일을 스위트 아몬드 오일, 호호바 오일, 이브닝 프라임 로즈 오일을 5 : 3 : 1로 혼합한 캐리어 오일에 1.5%의 농도로 희석하여 통증부위에 도포하였고, 온열요법은 33cm×52cm 크기의 온습찝질기인 전기온열패드(태영, 한국)를 이용하였다.

통증 측정 도구는 박정숙(1989)이 제시한 주관적 보고 형식의 100mm 시각적 상사척도를 사용하여 슬관절과 과관절의 통증 정도를 측정하였고, 관절가동범위의 측정을 위해 관절각도기(goniometer, SOLCO STAINESS^(??) 제품)로 양쪽 슬관절의 굴곡-신전과 양쪽 과관절의 굴곡-신전시의 관절각도를 측정하였다. 일상활동장애 측정 도구는 Jette(1980)의 일상 활동 척도 45문항을 근거로 하여, 이은옥 등(1988)이 수정 보완한 29문항으로 된 일상활동 분류표로, 일상활동에서 겪는 불편감의 정도를 측정하였다.

연구절차는 세 집단 모두에게 사전조사로서 일반적 특성과 하지관절통증 및 관절가동범위와 일상활동장애를 측정하였으며, 실험군 A와 실험군 B는 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법과 아로마요법만을 매주 3회, 총 4주간 실시하였다. 4주 간의 중재가 끝난 뒤 세 집단 모두에게 하지관절통증 및 관절가동범위, 일상활동장애를 측정하였으며 통증 감소 효과의 지속시간을 보기 위해처치 종료 후 1주에 통증 점수를 측정하였다.

자료는 SPSS Win 11.0 프로그램을 이용하여 Fisher's exact test, t-test, ANCOVA, Repeated measures ANCOVA로 분석하였다..

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법을 받은 군과 아로마요법만을 받은 군, 처치를 받지 않은 군 간에는 시간 경과에 따른 슬관절과 과관절 통증 점수에서 유의한 차이가 있었으며(F=8.6, p<.000; F=11.22, p<.000), 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법을 받은 군과 아로마요법만을 받은 군 간에는 시간 경과에 따른 슬관절과 과관절 통증 점수에는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법을 받은 군과 아로마요법만을 받은 군, 처치를 받지 않은 군 간에는 실험처치 전·후 좌측 슬관절, 우측 슬관절, 좌측 과관절, 우측 과관절가동범위에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며(F11.60, p<.00; F= 16.16, p<.00; F=14.09, p<.00; F=24.87, p<.00), 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법을 받은 군과 아로마요법만을 받은 군 간에는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법을 받은 군과 아로마요법만을 받은 군, 처치를 받지 않은 군 간에는 실험처치 전·후 일상활동장애에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며(F=8.15, p<0.00), 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법을 받은 군과 아로마요법만을 받은 군 간에는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법은 류마티스 관절염 환자의 하지관절통증, 관절가동범위 및 일상활동장애 감소에 효과적인 방법임이 검증되어 류마티스 관절염 환자의 통증 감소를 위한 간호중재로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Citation

박정언. (200412). 온열요법을 병행한 아로마요법이 류마티스 관절염 환자의 하지관절통증 및 관절가동 범위와 일상활동장애에 미치는 영향.