급성혼돈 환자관리를 위한 근거중심 간호실무 가이드라인 개발

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop an evidence-based nursing practice guideline for the nursing assessment, intervention and outcome evaluation based on the collected, analyzed and synthesized evidences about acute confusion The guideline can ultimately contribute in managing acute confusion patients more effectively by providing the nurses with more information on the management of patients with acute confusion and allowing them to perform consistent nursing.

In this study, the evidence-based nursing practice guideline for the management of acute confusion patients has been developed based on the guideline life cycle and the following steps:

First, in the step for identification of guideline development range and related clinical problem, 20 nurses have been interviewed and various literatures have been examined to understand the major problems and ranges of nursing assessment, intervention and outcome for the acute confusion.

Secondly, the electronic databases are used to collect related evidences, and AHRQ (1999)'s classification system was used to classify the collected evidences.

Thirdly, recommendations have been formed based on the collected evidences, and AHRQ (1999) classification system was used to determine the intensity of the recommendations. The related evidences have been synthesized to form 19 recommendations (1. Examine the risk factors of acute confusion. 2. Examine the risk factors of acute confusion. 3. Examine the behavioral changes caused by acute confusion. 4. Assess the occurrence of recognition impairment using K-MMSE. 5. Assess the degree of acute confusion through additional questionnaires. 6. Assess the degree of acute confusion using NEECHAM. 7 Assess the degree of acute confusion using CAM. 8. Provide physiological support for acute confusion patients. 9. Use a communication method appropriate for acute confusion patients. 10. Provide an environment appropriate for acute confusion patients. 11. Provide appropriate sound and lighting. 12. Provide psychosocial support. 13. Practice behavioral management for acute confusion patients. 14. Practice cognitive and attention limitation interventions for acute confusion patients. 15. Practice pharmaceutical intervention for acute confusion patients. 16. Practice an appropriate consulting method. 17. Practice appropriate interventions for acute confusion patients and evaluate the patients' outcomes and process factors. 18. Evaluate the nurses' knowledge on acute confusion patients. 19. Evaluate the nurses' understanding of the guideline for acute confusion patients.).

Finally, the 19 recommendations are evaluated twice by expert groups to verify the final guideline.

As the guideline developed in this study has not been evaluated in a clinical environment, a study to identify its clinical credibility should be conducted for it to become an effective evidence-based nursing practice guideline for the management of patients with acute confusion.

본 연구의 목적은 급성혼돈 환자관리의 근거 수집 및 분석, 종합을 바탕으로 간호사정, 중재, 평가에 필요한 근거중심 간호실무 가이드라인을 개발하여 궁극적으로 간호사들에게 급성혼돈 환자관리의 지식을 높이고 일관된 간호를 제공하여 급성혼돈 환자의 효과적인 관리를 하고자 한다.

급성혼돈 환자관리 위한 근거중심 간호실무 가이드라인을 가이드라인 생성주기에 근거하여 다음의 단계로 개발 되었다.

첫째, 가이드라인의 개발 범위 및 해당 임상문제 확인 단계에서는 간호사 20명을 대상으로 한 개방형 면담과 문헌고찰을 통해 급성혼돈의 간호사정, 간호중재, 간호결과상의 주요문제와 범위를 파악하였다.

둘째, 1차 문헌 전자 데이터베이스와 2차 문헌 전자 데이터베이스를 이용하여 관련 근거를 수집하고, 근거의 등급 결정은 AHRQ(1999)의 등급체계를 활용하였다.

셋째, 수집된 근거를 바탕으로 권고사항을 형성하고 형성된 권고사항의 강도를 결정하기위해 AHRQ(1999)의 등급체계를 활용하였다. 해당 근거를 종합하여 19개의 권고사항을 형성하였다(1. 급성혼돈의 질병양상에 따른 위험요인을 관찰한다. 2. 급성혼돈의 촉진요인에 따른 위험요인을 관찰한다. 3. 급성혼돈으로 인한 행동변화 관찰한다. 4. K-MMSE을 가지고 인지자애 여부를 사정한다. 5. 추가질문을 통해 급성혼돈정도를 사정한다. 6. NEECHAM을 사용하여 급성혼돈정도를 사정한다. 7. CAM을 사용하여 급성혼돈정도를 사정한다. 8.급성혼돈 환자를 위해 신체적 지지를 제공한다. 9. 급성혼돈 환자에게 적절한 의사소통법을 활용한다. 10. 급성혼돈 환자에게 적절한 환경을 제공한다. 11. 적절한 조명과 소리를 제공한다. 12. 정신,사회적 지지를 제공한다. 13. 사회적 상호작용을 제공한다. 13. 급성혼돈 환자의 행동을 관리한다. 14. 급성혼돈환자를 위한 제한된 인지 및 주의를 중재한다. 15. 급성혼돈 환자를 위한 약물적 중재를 한다. 16. 적절한 전문가에게 의뢰한다. 17. 급성혼돈 환자를 위한 적절한 중재 후 결과를 평가한다. 18. 급성혼돈 환자를 위한 간호사의 지식정도를 평가한다. 19. 급성혼돈환자를 위한 가이드라인에 대한 간호사의 이해정도를 평가한다.).

넷째, 19개의 권고사항을 전문가 집단 평가를 받아서 최종 근거중심 간호실무 가이드라인을 완성하였다.

본 연구에서 개발된 가이드라인은 임상현장에서 평가되지 않았으므로 효과적인 급성혼돈 환자관리를 위한 가이드라인이 되기 위해서는 임상 타당도를 확인하는 연구가 필요하다.