뜸요법이 뇌졸중환자의 변비에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study is developing an efficient nursing method for the management of constipation by comparing the effects of moxibustion on the symptoms constipation of CVA patients.

This study was performed by the quasi-experimental design with nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design from October 184th to July 1th, 2004.

The subjects are composed of 17 in the experimental group and another 19 in the control group by randomly into two groups.

After an initial one-week baseline washout phase, there followed a four-week treatment phase and two week observation phase. Moxibustion treatment was given to the experimental group and no moxibustion was given to the control group. Moxibustion treatment is a standardized method stimulating Chu˘nchu(ST25) acupoints.

This method was conducted daily for 10-minute long from 3PM to 1PM sessions.

The frequency of bowel movements and bowel performed and, severity of constipation by CAS(Constipation Assessment Scale) were measured.

The data were analyzed with the t-test, χ²-test, and repeated measures ANOVA.

3. The average severity of constipation by CAS(Constipation Assessment Scale) were significantly different between the two groups(F=13.56, p=0.000).

Based on the results described above, it can be considered that moxibution treatment is an effective oriental nursing intervention method for the management of constipation.

본 연구는 뜸요법이 뇌졸중환자의 변비 완화에 미치는 효과를 확인하기 위한 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계이다. 자료 수집 및 실험은 2004년 7월 1일부터 10월 18일까지 이루어졌다. 연구대상은 경북 안동 시 소재 일개 노인전문병원에 입원중인 뇌졸중 환자로 실험군 17명, 대조군 19명으로 하였다.

연구방법은 사전조사기간 1주에 실험군과 대조군에게 주당 배변횟수와 배변형태, 변비사정척도의 점수를 조사하였다. 실험군의 경우 실험기간 2주 동안 연구자와 연구보조자 1명이 오후1시에서 3시 사이에 10분씩 매일 1회 천추혈에 뜸요법을 실시하였고, 주당 배변횟수와 배변형태는 매일 실험처치 시작 전에 조사하고, 변비사정점수는 일주일에 한번씩 조사하였다. 또한, 실험처치가 끝난 1주와 2주에 뜸요법의 잔여 효과를 보기 위해 주당 배변횟수, 배변형태, 변비사정점수를 조사하였다. 대조군에게도 각 시점별로 주당 배변횟수, 배변형태, 변비사정점수를 조사하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS Win 11.0을 이용하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성은 실수와 빈도, 백분율로 분석하였고, 두 집단간의 주당 배변횟수와 변비사정점수의 동질성 검증은 t-test, χ²-test로 분석하였고, 가설검증 위한 통계분석은 시간의 경과에 따른 실험군과 대조군의 차이검정을 위해 repeated measures ANOVA로 측정하였다. 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach's α로 산출하였다.

3. “뜸요법을 받은 실험군은 받지 않은 대조군보다 변비사정점수가 감소 될 것이다.” 라는 3가설은 지지되었다(F=13.56, p=0.000).

이상의 결과에서 변비가 있는 뇌졸중환자에게 제공된 뜸요법은 주당 배변횟수의 증가와 변비사정점수에 감소시키는 데에 효과가 있는 것으로 검증되었으며 본 연구의 결과를 임상실무에서 뇌졸중환자의 변비완화를 위한 간호중재로 활용이 가능할 것이다. 그러나 본 연구의 대상자는 실험군 17명, 대조군 19명으로 많지 않았으므로 대상자를 늘려 반복연구를 실시하면 결과를 일반화하는데 더 적절할 것으로 사료된다.