CAI 프로그램을 적용한 성교육과 강의식 성교육이 여중생의 성지식과 성태도에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The comparative study was conducted to identify the effects of CAI sex education program and Lecture program to improve sex related knowledge and attitude of middle school female students. Quasi-experimental design with nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design was used.

The subjects were selected from one of the girls' middle school which located Kyoungbuk province. Out of 9 classes of first grade, 2 classes were selected as experimental group and 2 classes were selected as control group.

This research was conducted from September 1st to October 1st, 2004. 8 lessons of CAI sex education program which developed by researcher were given to experimental group and 8 lessons of sex education lectures which also developed by researcher were given to control group.

To measure the level of sex related knowledge of the subjects, the researcher used the modified Kye Su Youn(1988)'s, Sung Sin Myung(2000)'s and Jung Eun Ja(2000)'s sex related knowledge scale. To measure the level of sex related attitudes of the subjects, the researcher used the modified Kye Su Youn(1988)'s, Sung Sin Myung(2000)'s and Jung Eun Ja(2000)'s sex related attitude scale.

SPSS/Win 10.0 program was used to analyse the data along with Frequency, Percentage, χ²-test, t-test, and Repeated measures ANOVA.

The findings were as follows:

1. The 1st hypothesis, "Sex related knowledge score of the experimental group which educated by CAI program will be different from the control group which educated by lecture program" was supported(F=11.94, p=0.001).

2. The 2nd hypothesis, "Sex related attitudes score of the experimental group which educated by CAI program will be different from the control group which educated by lecture program" was supported(F=8.55, p=0.004).

3. There were statistically significant difference on the knowledge of sex related psychology(t=2.63, p=0.010), pregnancy & delivery(t=3.07, p=0.003), sexually transmitted disease including AIDS(t=2.12, p=0.036), sex related violence(t=3.67, p=0.000) and the commercialization of sex & pornography(t=3.07, p=0.003). There were no statistically significant difference on the knowledge of adolescence characteristics, and contraception and artificial abortion.

4. There were statistically significant difference on the attitude of adolescence emotion (t=4.58, p=0.000), friendly date with the opposite sex(t=2.41, p=0.018), sexually transmitted disease including AIDS(t=2.65, p=0.009), sex related violence(t=6.16, p=0.000) and pornography(t=4.70, p=0.000). There were no statistically significant difference on the attitude of sexual urge, contraception & artificial abortion, and bisexual equality.

5. 44.7% of the students selected CAI education program as better and interesting sex education methods than lecture education. 24.6% of students preferred to receive CAI sex education program and lecture program both. Most of students mentioned that CAI sex education was helpful for comprehensive understanding of sex related knowledge and attitudes, simple and easy to handdle and helpful for concentration.

6. After received sex education 78.5% of the students replied that the contents in CAI was up to date, easy to understand, and adequate length of time.

From the above results, CAI sex education program showed as more effective than lecture method to improve sex related knowledge and attitudes. Researcher found also the lecture method was effective for that purpose. Therefor to meet the purpose nation wide expanding strategy of CAI sex education program should be made and applied for many girls' middle schools. If the computer situation is not permitted, by the school policies improved lecture program also can be useful for the purpose. Further program development for different age groups also need to be conducted.

본 연구는 여중생을 대상으로 CAI 프로그램을 적용한 성교육을 받은 실험군과 강의식 성교육을 받은 대조군을 두어 성지식과 성태도에 미치는 효과를 비교하는 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계에 의한 유사 실험 연구이다. 자료수집 및 실험처치는 2004년 9월 1일부터 2004년 10월 1일까지 이루어졌고, 연구 대상은 경북지역에 소재하는 일개 여자 중학교 1학년 학생을 대상으로 4학급을 임의 표출하여 2학급은 실험군 65명을 선정하여 CAI 성교육 프로그램을 적용하고, 2학급은 대조군 70명을 선정하여 강의식 성교육을 적용하였다.

실험처치는 실험군, 대조군으로 나누어 동일한 날짜에 같은 내용을 교육 1회당 45분 수업으로 2주간 총 8회 본 연구자가 직접 교육을 실시하였다. 실험군은 본 연구자가 선행 연구에서 개발한 CAI 성교육 프로그램을 적용하고, 대조군은 강의식 성교육을 적용하였다.

성지식 측정도구는 계수연(1998), 성신명(2000), 정은자(2000)의 도구를 본 연구자가 수정, 보완한 성지식 도구를 사용하였고, 성태도 측정도구는 계수연(1998), 성신명(2000), 정은자(2000)의 도구를 본 연구자가 수정, 보완한 성지식 도구를 사용하다. 추가적으로 CAI 프로그램에 관한 대상자의 반응과 성교육 프로그램 실시 후 대상자의 반응을 조사하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS WIN 10.0 프로그램을 사용하여 빈도와 백분율, χ2-test, t-test, Repeated measures ANOVA로 분석하였다.

4. 성교육 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 성태도 차이를 영역별로 살펴보면 사춘기 정서 영역(t=4.58, p=0.000), 이성교제 영역(t=2.41, p=0.018), 성병 및 AIDS 영역(t=2.65, p=0.009), 성폭력 영역(t=6.16, p=0.000), 음란물 영역(t=4.70, p=0.000)에서 실험군이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았고, 성충동, 피임과 인공유산, 양성평등의 영역은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

5. CAI 프로그램에 관한 대상자의 만족도에서 여중생의 44.7%가 CAI 수업을 더 선호하였으며, 강의식과 CAI 수업을 함께 병행하는 것이 좋겠다는 의견도 24.6% 있었다. 대다수의 학생들이 CAI 프로그램이 학습에 도움이 되었고, 컴퓨터의 조작이 쉬웠으며, 주의집중이 잘 되는 것으로 나타났다. 64.6%가 CAI 수업에 흥미를 가졌고, 흥미 있는 이유 중에는 학습시간을 스스로 조절할 수 있기 때문이라는 학생이 가장 많았다.

6. 성교육 실시 후의 대상자의 반응을 조사한 결과 78.5%에서 최신의 성교육 내용을 포함하고 있었다고 응답하였고, 교육 내용은 이해하기 쉬웠으며, 교육시간도 적절한 것으로 조사되었다. 또한 성교육이 학생들 대부분이 올바른 성지식 습득과 바람직한 성태도 변화에 도움이 되었다고 생각하고 있었다.

이상의 결과에서 CAI 프로그램을 적용한 성교육이 강의식 성교육 보다 성지식과 성태도에 미치는 효과가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 성교육 실시전 후를 비교하였을 때 CAI 성교육 프로그램뿐만 아니라 강의식 성교육도 성지식과 성태도 변화에 효과가 있었다. 따라서 개발된 성교육 프로그램을 향후 학교 정책에 맞도록 확대 적용할 수 있는 방안을 마련하는데 역점을 두며, 발달단계별 성교육 프로그램을 개발하여 효과를 검증하는 연구가 계속 필요하겠다.